108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

address

108-108 N Main St N Main St on Map

108-108 N Main St N Main St map placeholder image
108-108 N Main St N Main St is in the street of North Main Street, Dayton, the state of Iowa, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education information about 108-108 N Main St N Main St, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 108-108 N Main St N Main St

Total Population of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Total Population chart statistics
Total806806728728
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 108-108 N Main St N Main St is 806 citizens.
Total population statistics is shown in the table below:
Total Population108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total806728
data source

Gender of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Gender chart statistics
Male44.6%44.6%55.4%55.4%
Female43.2%43.2%56.8%56.8%
108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 295 (44.6%) male and 366 (55.4%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Dayton are: 43.2 percent male and 56.8 percent female.
The data table for gender is as follows:
Gender108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Male295
44.6%
259
43.2%
Female366
55.4%
341
56.8%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k6%6%6.6%6.6%
$10k - $25k21.2%21.2%20.6%20.6%
$25k - $40k22.6%22.6%22.5%22.5%
$40k - $60k23.5%23.5%23.4%23.4%
$60k - $100k18.3%18.3%20.3%20.3%
$100k - $125k1.4%1.4%1.6%1.6%
$125k - $150k4.9%4.9%2.8%2.8%
$150k - $200k1.4%1.4%1.6%1.6%
> $200k0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US Census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: $40 000 to $59 999 (23.5%), $25 000 to $39 999 (22.6%) and $10 000 to $24 999 (21.2%).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
Income108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total349
100%
316
100%
< $10k21
6%
21
6.6%
$10k - $25k74
21.2%
65
20.6%
$25k - $40k79
22.6%
71
22.5%
$40k - $60k82
23.5%
74
23.4%
$60k - $100k64
18.3%
64
20.3%
$100k - $125k5
1.4%
5
1.6%
$125k - $150k17
4.9%
9
2.8%
$150k - $200k5
1.4%
5
1.6%
> $200k2
0.6%
2
0.6%
data source

Median Age of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Median Age chart statistics
Total51.551.552.752.7
Male47.547.548.648.6
Female53.553.553.653.6
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 108-108 N Main St N Main St is 47.5 and the average female age is 53.5. In comparison Dayton average male age 47.5 and average female age is 53.5.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total51.552.7
Male47.548.6
Female53.553.6
data source

Age Groups of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years19.5%19.5%19.2%19.2%
18 - 24 years7.1%7.1%6.2%6.2%
25 - 34 years10%10%10%10%
35 - 49 years12.7%12.7%12.8%12.8%
50 - 64 years18.9%18.9%19.8%19.8%
65 - 84 years22.5%22.5%21.6%21.6%
>85 years9.4%9.4%10.4%10.4%
As per 2017 US Census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: 65 - 84 (22.5%), < 18 (19.5%) and 50 - 64 (18.9%).
The age groups data table is as follows:
Age Groups108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total806
100%
728
100%
<18 years157
19.5%
140
19.2%
18 - 24 years57
7.1%
45
6.2%
25 - 34 years81
10%
73
10%
35 - 49 years102
12.7%
93
12.8%
50 - 64 years152
18.9%
144
19.8%
65 - 84 years181
22.5%
157
21.6%
>85 years76
9.4%
76
10.4%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Marital Status chart statistics
Married53%53%51.5%51.5%
Never Married18%18%16.5%16.5%
Divorced11.5%11.5%12.7%12.7%
Widowed17.5%17.5%19.3%19.3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marriage statuses in the US Census Block group of 108-108 N Main St N Main St are: Now married (53%) and Never married (18%).
Detailed statistics for marital status is shown in the table below:
Marital Status108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total661
100%
600
100%
Married350
53%
309
51.5%
Never Married119
18%
99
16.5%
Divorced76
11.5%
76
12.7%
Widowed116
17.5%
116
19.3%
data source

Education of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Unifinished High-school8.8%8.8%9.6%9.6%
High-school Diploma34.6%34.6%33.1%33.1%
GED or alt. creds1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%
Unfinished College25.8%25.8%23.8%23.8%
Associate's degree15.7%15.7%17.1%17.1%
Bachelor's degree9.6%9.6%10.5%10.5%
Master's degree1.9%1.9%2%2%
Professional School degree1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%
Doctorate degree0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common education levels in the US Census Block group of 108-108 N Main St N Main St are High-school Diploma (34.6%), Unfinished College (25.8%) and Associate's degree (15.7%).
The education data table is as follows:
Education108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
No Schooling2
0.3%
2
0.4%
Unifinished High-school52
8.8%
52
9.6%
High-school Diploma205
34.6%
180
33.1%
GED or alt. creds8
1.4%
8
1.5%
Unfinished College153
25.8%
129
23.8%
Associate's degree93
15.7%
93
17.1%
Bachelor's degree57
9.6%
57
10.5%
Master's degree11
1.9%
11
2%
Professional School degree8
1.4%
8
1.5%
Doctorate degree3
0.5%
3
0.6%
data source

Languages Spoken of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only98.7%98.7%98.6%98.6%
Spanish1%1%1.1%1.1%
Other Indo-European0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Asian and PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in the US Census Block group of 108-108 N Main St N Main St are only English (98.7 percent), Spanish (1 percent) and Other Indo-European (0.3 percent).
Following is the data table for languages spoken statistics:
Languages Spoken108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total778
100%
700
100%
English only768
98.7%
690
98.6%
Spanish8
1%
8
1.1%
Other Indo-European2
0.3%
2
0.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands0
0%
No data
Other Languages0
0%
No data
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White96.9%96.9%96.6%96.6%
African AmericanNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
American Indian0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
AsianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities2.2%2.2%2.5%2.5%
Other0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
As per 2017 US census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (96.9%), Two or more ethnicities (2.2%) and Two or more ethnicities (2.2%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total806
100%
728
100%
White781
96.9%
703
96.6%
African American0
0%
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native2
0.2%
2
0.3%
Asian0
0%
No data
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities18
2.2%
18
2.5%
Other5
0.6%
5
0.7%
data source

Household Types of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households55.6%55.6%53.5%53.5%
Non-family Households44.4%44.4%46.5%46.5%
108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 55.6% and non-family households 44.4% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Dayton family households contains 53.5% and non-family households 46.5%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household Types108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Total349
100%
316
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
159
45.6%
143
45.3%
Family households,
Other family
35
10%
26
8.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
5
1.4%
5
1.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
30
8.6%
21
6.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
137
39.3%
129
40.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
18
5.2%
18
5.7%
Family Households194
55.6%
169
53.5%
Non-family Households155
44.4%
147
46.5%
data source

Employment Industries of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture2.6%2.6%0.3%0.3%
Construction3.5%3.5%4%4%
Manufacturing13.9%13.9%15.9%15.9%
Wholesale4.9%4.9%3%3%
Retail11.3%11.3%10%10%
UtilitiesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Information1.4%1.4%1.7%1.7%
Finance & Insurance7.8%7.8%6.3%6.3%
Real EstateNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Sci & Tech Services0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services3.5%3.5%4%4%
Educational Services9.2%9.2%6.6%6.6%
Health Care19.9%19.9%22.9%22.9%
Arts & Entertainment2%2%2.3%2.3%
Accommodation & Food Services2%2%2.3%2.3%
Public Administration5.5%5.5%6.3%6.3%
Other Services8.1%8.1%9.3%9.3%
As per 2017 US census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (19.9%), Manufacturing (13.9%), Retail trade (11.3%) and Educational services (9.2%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting9
2.6%
1
0.3%
Construction12
3.5%
12
4%
Manufacturing48
13.9%
48
15.9%
Wholesale17
4.9%
9
3%
Retail39
11.3%
30
10%
Utilities0
0%
No data
Information5
1.4%
5
1.7%
Finance & Insurance27
7.8%
19
6.3%
Real Estate0
0%
No data
Scientific & Technical Services2
0.6%
2
0.7%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services12
3.5%
12
4%
Educational Services32
9.2%
20
6.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance69
19.9%
69
22.9%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation7
2%
7
2.3%
Accommodation & Food Services7
2%
7
2.3%
Public Administration19
5.5%
19
6.3%
Other Services28
8.1%
28
9.3%
data source

Means of Transportation of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van86.3%86.3%89.1%89.1%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk13.1%13.1%10.2%10.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
As per 2017 US census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (86.3%).
The data table for means of transportation is as follows:
Means of Transportation108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
Car, Truck or Van270
86.3%
253
89.1%
Public Transportation0
0%
No data
Walk41
13.1%
29
10.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other2
0.6%
2
0.7%
data source

Time of Commute of 108-108 N Main St N Main St, Dayton, IA, US

  • 108-108 N Main St N Main St
  • Dayton
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins32.3%32.3%28.2%28.2%
10-15 mins7.3%7.3%5.3%5.3%
15-20 mins6.7%6.7%7.4%7.4%
20-25 mins3.5%3.5%3.9%3.9%
25-30 mins10.2%10.2%11.3%11.3%
30-35 mins25.9%25.9%28.5%28.5%
35-45 mins3.5%3.5%3.9%3.9%
45-50 mins6.1%6.1%6.7%6.7%
> 60 mins4.5%4.5%4.9%4.9%
As per 2017 US census data 108-108 N Main St N Main St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: < 10 minutes, 30-35 minutes and 25-30 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of Commute108-108 N Main St N Main StDayton
< 10 mins101
32.3%
80
28.2%
10-15 mins23
7.3%
15
5.3%
15-20 mins21
6.7%
21
7.4%
20-25 mins11
3.5%
11
3.9%
25-30 mins32
10.2%
32
11.3%
30-35 mins81
25.9%
81
28.5%
35-45 mins11
3.5%
11
3.9%
45-50 mins19
6.1%
19
6.7%
> 60 mins14
4.5%
14
4.9%
data source

Education of 108-108 N Main St N Main St

Schools near 108-108 N Main St N Main St

data source

Colleges near 108-108 N Main St N Main St

data source