108 Summit View Road, Severance, CO, US

address
108 Summit View Road is in the street of Summit View Road, Severance, the state of Colorado, United States of America. 90.3 percent of the Severance population are residents of 108 Summit View Road census block group, making it one of the most populous address areas in Severance. 108 Summit View Road coordinates are latitude 40.5209016, longitude -104.8643791. Click here to see it on Google Maps.

There are 3,446 people living in the 108 Summit View Road census block group. The citizens of 108 Summit View Road census block group are on average 0.5 years younger than average of Severance, which is 36.6 years. Address area has a male population of 52% and a female population of 48%.

The most prevalent level of education among residents of 108 Summit View Road census block group is bachelor's degree (31.2 percent). The majority of individuals who line in 108 Summit View Road census block group fall somewhere in the income range of $75,000 to $99,999 (24.3%).

You may find more detailed demographics information about 108 Summit View Road, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on the figures of the census block group that the 108 Summit View Road address belongs in. US census block group consists of a set of census blocks and may consists of a set of buildings. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

108 Summit View Road Demographics

What is the population of 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Total Population chart statistics
Total3,4463,4463,8163,816
According to 2017 US census figures 108 Summit View Road census block group has a population of 3,446 people. This amounts to 90.3 percent of the entire population of Severance, which is 3,816.
Data used in the data for total population statistics chart is as following:
Total Population108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total3,4463,816
data source

What are the gender statistics of 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Gender chart statistics
Male52%52%51.4%51.4%
Female48%48%48.6%48.6%
According to 2017 US census data 108 Summit View Road census block group has 1,323 male residents (52 percent) and 1,219 female citizens (48 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Severance are 51.4 percent and 48.6 percent, respectively.
Data used in the data for gender statistics chart is as following:
Gender108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Male1,323
52%
1,448
51.4%
Female1,219
48%
1,369
48.6%
data source

What are the median incomes in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k2.5%2.5%1.4%1.4%
$10k - $25k2.7%2.7%1.4%1.4%
$25k - $40k9.3%9.3%6.7%6.7%
$40k - $60k9.1%9.1%11.1%11.1%
$60k - $100k36.6%36.6%33.3%33.3%
$100k - $125k17.1%17.1%18.1%18.1%
$125k - $150k11.9%11.9%12.7%12.7%
$150k - $200k7.3%7.3%8.9%8.9%
More than $200k3.5%3.5%6.4%6.4%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common family income levels in 108 Summit View Road census block group are: $60 000 to $99 999 (36.6%), $100 000 to $124 999 (17.1%) and $125 000 to $149 999 (11.9%).
Below is the data for income statistics:
Income108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total1,187
100%
1,319
100%
Less than $10k30
2.5%
18
1.4%
$10k - $25k32
2.7%
18
1.4%
$25k - $40k110
9.3%
89
6.7%
$40k - $60k108
9.1%
147
11.1%
$60k - $100k434
36.6%
439
33.3%
$100k - $125k203
17.1%
239
18.1%
$125k - $150k141
11.9%
167
12.7%
$150k - $200k87
7.3%
117
8.9%
More than $200k42
3.5%
85
6.4%
data source

What are the median age statistics in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Median Age chart statistics
Total36.136.136.636.6
Male37.237.237.237.2
Female343435.935.9
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in 108 Summit View Road census block group is 37.2 years and the average female age is 34 years. In comparison, the average male age in the Severance is 37.2, while the average female age is 35.9.
Data used in the data for median age statistics chart is as following:
Median Age108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total36.136.6
Male37.237.2
Female3436
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs30.8%30.8%30.4%30.4%
18 - 24 years3.9%3.9%3%3%
25 - 34 years14.2%14.2%14.6%14.6%
35 - 49 years27.3%27.3%26.6%26.6%
50 - 64 years15.4%15.4%17.5%17.5%
65 - 84 years8.3%8.3%7.9%7.9%
More than 85 yrsNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the major age groups in 108 Summit View Road census block group are: less than 18 yrs (30.8 percent), 35 - 49 years (27.3 percent), and 50 - 64 years (15.4 percent).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age Groups108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total3,446
100%
3,816
100%
Less than 18 yrs1,063
30.8%
1,160
30.4%
18 - 24 years135
3.9%
113
3%
25 - 34 years488
14.2%
556
14.6%
35 - 49 years942
27.3%
1,014
26.6%
50 - 64 years532
15.4%
667
17.5%
65 - 84 years286
8.3%
300
7.9%
More than 85 yrs0
0%
6
0.2%
data source

What is the marital status of 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Marital Status chart statistics
Married74.5%74.5%76.3%76.3%
Never Married16.8%16.8%16.5%16.5%
Divorced6.4%6.4%5.3%5.3%
Widowed2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%
According to the information provided by the United States Census taken in 2017, the two marital statuses that are the most prevalent in the city of 108 Summit View Road census block group are now married (74.5%) and never married (16.8%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total2,542
100%
2,817
100%
Married1,894
74.5%
2,149
76.3%
Never Married428
16.8%
466
16.5%
Divorced163
6.4%
150
5.3%
Widowed57
2.2%
52
1.8%
data source

What is the level of education in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%
Unifinished High-school3%3%2.5%2.5%
High-school Diploma21.3%21.3%18.8%18.8%
GED or alt. creds3.6%3.6%3.4%3.4%
Unfinished College24.9%24.9%22.3%22.3%
Associate's degree7.8%7.8%9.3%9.3%
Bachelor's degree31.2%31.2%33.1%33.1%
Master's degree7.3%7.3%7.8%7.8%
Professional School degreeNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
Doctorate degree0.2%0.2%1.5%1.5%
Bachelor's degree (31.2% of the population), unfinished college (24.9%), and high-school diploma (21.3% of population) are the most frequent levels of education in 108 Summit View Road ensus block group as of the 2017 United States Census.
The data table for education is as follows:
Education108 Summit View RoadSeverance
No Schooling13
0.6%
13
0.5%
Unifinished High-school68
3%
64
2.5%
High-school Diploma479
21.3%
479
18.8%
GED or alt. creds82
3.6%
87
3.4%
Unfinished College559
24.9%
566
22.3%
Associate's degree175
7.8%
237
9.3%
Bachelor's degree702
31.2%
843
33.1%
Master's degree165
7.3%
199
7.8%
Professional School degree0
0%
16
0.6%
Doctorate degree5
0.2%
39
1.5%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only96.5%96.5%96.5%96.5%
Spanish2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%
Other Indo-European0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Asian and Pacific0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in 108 Summit View Road census block group are only english (96.5 percent), spanish (2.6 percent) and asian and pacific islands (0.5 percent).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total3,133
100%
3,441
100%
English only3,024
96.5%
3,321
96.5%
Spanish83
2.6%
94
2.7%
Other Indo-European11
0.4%
11
0.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands15
0.5%
15
0.4%
Other Languages0
0%
No data
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White95.6%95.6%95.4%95.4%
African American0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
American Indian0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Asian0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1.3%1.3%1.7%1.7%
Other1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%
As per 2017 US census data 108 Summit View Road census block group's dominant ethnic diversity groups are: white (95.6%), other (1.6%) and two or more ethnicities (1.3%).
The data table for ethnic diversity is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total3,446
100%
3,816
100%
White3,294
95.6%
3,639
95.4%
African American14
0.4%
14
0.4%
American Indian & Alaska Native22
0.6%
27
0.7%
Asian15
0.4%
15
0.4%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities45
1.3%
65
1.7%
Other56
1.6%
56
1.5%
data source

What are the household type statistics in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households86.1%86.1%87.1%87.1%
Non-family Households13.9%13.9%12.9%12.9%
86.1% of 108 Summit View Road census block group's households are family households, while 13.9% are non-family homes, according to 2017 US Census statistics. As a point of contrast, there are 87.1% families and 12.9% non-family people living in Severance.
Data used in the data for household types statistics chart is as following:
Household Types108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Total1,187
100%
1,319
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
913
76.9%
1,042
79%
Family households,
Other family
109
9.2%
107
8.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
52
4.4%
44
3.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
57
4.8%
63
4.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
122
10.3%
127
9.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
43
3.6%
43
3.3%
Family Households1,022
86.1%
1,149
87.1%
Non-family Households165
13.9%
170
12.9%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture2%2%2.4%2.4%
Construction6.1%6.1%4.4%4.4%
Manufacturing14.2%14.2%15%15%
Wholesale3.1%3.1%2.9%2.9%
Retail8.3%8.3%8.6%8.6%
Utilities0.9%0.9%1.2%1.2%
Information1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%
Finance & Insurance5%5%3.2%3.2%
Real Estate0.9%0.9%1.3%1.3%
Sci & Tech Services7%7%8.2%8.2%
Company Management0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Administrative Services2.7%2.7%2.6%2.6%
Educational Services11.6%11.6%11.3%11.3%
Health Care14.1%14.1%13.9%13.9%
Arts & Entertainment1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%
Accommodation & Food Services2.8%2.8%4.6%4.6%
Public Administration6%6%6.1%6.1%
Other Services5.8%5.8%4.2%4.2%
As per 2017 US census data 108 Summit View Road census block group's dominant employment industries are: manufacturing (14.2%), health care and social assistance (14.1%), educational services (11.6%) and retail trade (8.3%).
Data used in the data for employment industries statistics chart is as following:
Employment Industries108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting35
2%
48
2.4%
Construction107
6.1%
86
4.4%
Manufacturing250
14.2%
296
15%
Wholesale54
3.1%
58
2.9%
Retail146
8.3%
170
8.6%
Utilities16
0.9%
23
1.2%
Information30
1.7%
34
1.7%
Finance & Insurance88
5%
63
3.2%
Real Estate15
0.9%
26
1.3%
Scientific & Technical Services123
7%
162
8.2%
Company Management5
0.3%
5
0.3%
Administrative & Waste Management Services47
2.7%
52
2.6%
Educational Services204
11.6%
224
11.3%
Health Care & Social Assistance248
14.1%
275
13.9%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation28
1.6%
24
1.2%
Accommodation & Food Services50
2.8%
91
4.6%
Public Administration106
6%
120
6.1%
Other Services102
5.8%
84
4.2%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van97.4%97.4%96.4%96.4%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
WalkNo DataNo Data1%1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2.6%2.6%2.6%2.6%
According to statistics from the 2017 US Census, the most common ways of transportation to work in 108 Summit View Road census block group are the car truck or van (14.2%).
More detailed data for data for means of transportation statistics are below:
Means of Transportation108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Car, Truck or Van1,628
97.4%
1,785
96.4%
Public Transportation0
0%
No data
Walk0
0%
18
1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other43
2.6%
49
2.6%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in 108 Summit View Road area?

  • 108 Summit View Road
  • Severance
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins5.1%5.1%4.7%4.7%
10-15 mins8.1%8.1%5.8%5.8%
15-20 mins15.8%15.8%12.2%12.2%
20-25 mins25%25%27.8%27.8%
25-30 mins19.6%19.6%20.3%20.3%
30-35 mins12.7%12.7%16.5%16.5%
35-45 mins4.5%4.5%3.5%3.5%
45-50 mins2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%
60 or more mins6.9%6.9%6.9%6.9%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common travel times to work for residents of the census block group located at 108 Summit View Road vary from 25-30 minutes to 25-30 minutes and 25-30 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute108 Summit View RoadSeverance
Less than 10 mins86
5.1%
87
4.7%
10-15 mins136
8.1%
107
5.8%
15-20 mins264
15.8%
226
12.2%
20-25 mins418
25%
514
27.8%
25-30 mins327
19.6%
376
20.3%
30-35 mins213
12.7%
306
16.5%
35-45 mins75
4.5%
65
3.5%
45-50 mins37
2.2%
43
2.3%
60 or more mins115
6.9%
128
6.9%
data source

108 Summit View Road Locations