111-LOT 5 1st St N, Clarissa, MN, US

address
111-LOT 5 1st St N is in the street of 201 1st Street, Clarissa, the state of Minnesota, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education information about 111-LOT 5 1st St N, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

Total Population of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,2341,234799799
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 111-LOT 5 1st St N is 1,234 people.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total1,234799
data source

Gender of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Gender chart statistics
Male51%51%49%49%
Female49.7%49.7%50.3%50.3%
111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 493 (51%) male and 474 (49%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of Clarissa citizens are: 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
The data table for gender is as follows:
Gender111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Male493
51%
320
49.7%
Female474
49%
324
50.3%
data source

Income of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k8.8%8.8%10.6%10.6%
$10k - $25k18.3%18.3%22.4%22.4%
$25k - $40k14.3%14.3%13.1%13.1%
$40k - $60k23.2%23.2%20.6%20.6%
$60k - $100k25.5%25.5%26.5%26.5%
$100k - $125k4.8%4.8%4.4%4.4%
$125k - $150k3.2%3.2%1.9%1.9%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
> $200k1.9%1.9%0.6%0.6%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in the US Census Block group of 111-LOT 5 1st St N are: $60 000 to $99 999 (25.5 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (23.2 percent) and $10 000 to $24 999 (18.3 percent).
The data table for income is as follows:
Income111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total475
100%
321
100%
< $10k42
8.8%
34
10.6%
$10k - $25k87
18.3%
72
22.4%
$25k - $40k68
14.3%
42
13.1%
$40k - $60k110
23.2%
66
20.6%
$60k - $100k121
25.5%
85
26.5%
$100k - $125k23
4.8%
14
4.4%
$125k - $150k15
3.2%
6
1.9%
$150k - $200k0
0%
No data
> $200k9
1.9%
2
0.6%
data source

Median Age of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Median Age chart statistics
Total37.437.436.936.9
Male36.836.836.436.4
Female38.738.739.339.3
111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 36.8 and average female age 38.7 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Clarissa is 36.8 years old, while the average female age is 38.7 years old.
Median age statistics is shown in the table below:
Median Age111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total37.436.9
Male36.836.4
Female38.739.3
data source

Age Groups of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years24.9%24.9%21.4%21.4%
18 - 24 years10%10%12.4%12.4%
25 - 34 years11.8%11.8%13.3%13.3%
35 - 49 years13.1%13.1%13.4%13.4%
50 - 64 years13.8%13.8%10.3%10.3%
65 - 84 years21.6%21.6%22%22%
>85 years4.7%4.7%7.3%7.3%
As per 2017 US Census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: < 18 (24.9%), 65 - 84 (21.6%) and 50 - 64 (13.8%).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age Groups111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total1,234
100%
799
100%
<18 years307
24.9%
171
21.4%
18 - 24 years124
10%
99
12.4%
25 - 34 years146
11.8%
106
13.3%
35 - 49 years162
13.1%
107
13.4%
50 - 64 years170
13.8%
82
10.3%
65 - 84 years267
21.6%
176
22%
>85 years58
4.7%
58
7.3%
data source

Marital Status of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Marital Status chart statistics
Married57.7%57.7%55.7%55.7%
Never Married23.5%23.5%25.2%25.2%
Divorced10.7%10.7%7.5%7.5%
Widowed8.2%8.2%11.6%11.6%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marriage statuses in the US Census Block group of 111-LOT 5 1st St N are: Now married (57.7%) and Never married (23.5%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total967
100%
644
100%
Married558
57.7%
359
55.7%
Never Married227
23.5%
162
25.2%
Divorced103
10.7%
48
7.5%
Widowed79
8.2%
75
11.6%
data source

Education of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.4%0.4%No DataNo Data
Unifinished High-school13.8%13.8%16.1%16.1%
High-school Diploma37.9%37.9%40.6%40.6%
GED or alt. creds2.6%2.6%3.6%3.6%
Unfinished College18.9%18.9%20%20%
Associate's degree12.8%12.8%8.9%8.9%
Bachelor's degree11.2%11.2%9.3%9.3%
Master's degree1.7%1.7%1.5%1.5%
Professional School degree0.6%0.6%No DataNo Data
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US Census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household education levels are: High-school Diploma (37.9%), Unfinished College (18.9%) and Unifinished High-school (13.8%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
No Schooling3
0.4%
No data
Unifinished High-school111
13.8%
85
16.1%
High-school Diploma304
37.9%
215
40.6%
GED or alt. creds21
2.6%
19
3.6%
Unfinished College152
18.9%
106
20%
Associate's degree103
12.8%
47
8.9%
Bachelor's degree90
11.2%
49
9.3%
Master's degree14
1.7%
8
1.5%
Professional School degree5
0.6%
No data
Doctorate degree0
0%
No data
data source

Languages Spoken of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only95.3%95.3%97.9%97.9%
Spanish0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%
Other Indo-European3%3%No DataNo Data
Asian and Pacific0.8%0.8%1.2%1.2%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US Census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (95.3%), Other Indo-European (3%) and Spanish (0.9%).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total1,136
100%
728
100%
English only1,083
95.3%
713
97.9%
Spanish10
0.9%
6
0.8%
Other Indo-European34
3%
No data
Asian and Pacific Islands9
0.8%
9
1.2%
Other Languages0
0%
No data
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White90.6%90.6%90.9%90.9%
African American0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
American Indian0.4%0.4%0.6%0.6%
Asian0.7%0.7%1.1%1.1%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities7.9%7.9%6.9%6.9%
Other0.2%0.2%0.4%0.4%
As per 2017 US census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (90.6%), Two or more ethnicities (7.9%) and Two or more ethnicities (7.9%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total1,234
100%
799
100%
White1,118
90.6%
726
90.9%
African American1
0.1%
1
0.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native5
0.4%
5
0.6%
Asian9
0.7%
9
1.1%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities98
7.9%
55
6.9%
Other3
0.2%
3
0.4%
data source

Household Types of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households68%68%66.4%66.4%
Non-family Households32%32%33.6%33.6%
111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 68% and non-family households 32% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Clarissa family households contains 66.4% and non-family households 33.6%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household Types111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Total475
100%
321
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
271
57.1%
167
52%
Family households,
Other family
52
10.9%
46
14.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
33
6.9%
29
9%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
19
4%
17
5.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
107
22.5%
83
25.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
45
9.5%
25
7.8%
Family Households323
68%
213
66.4%
Non-family Households152
32%
108
33.6%
data source

Employment Industries of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture6.9%6.9%1.5%1.5%
Construction3.5%3.5%3.7%3.7%
Manufacturing30.3%30.3%37.7%37.7%
Wholesale3%3%3.4%3.4%
Retail11.2%11.2%9.8%9.8%
Utilities0.4%0.4%0.6%0.6%
Information3%3%3.1%3.1%
Finance & Insurance2%2%0.3%0.3%
Real EstateNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Sci & Tech Services0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services2.6%2.6%2.5%2.5%
Educational Services4.5%4.5%2.8%2.8%
Health Care17.5%17.5%19%19%
Arts & EntertainmentNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Accommodation & Food Services3.5%3.5%5.2%5.2%
Public Administration2.8%2.8%1.5%1.5%
Other Services4.3%4.3%5.5%5.5%
As per 2017 US census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Manufacturing (30.3%), Health care and social assistance (17.5%), Retail trade (11.2%) and Agriculture forestry fishing hunting (6.9%).
The employment industries data table is as follows:
Employment Industries111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting35
6.9%
5
1.5%
Construction18
3.5%
12
3.7%
Manufacturing154
30.3%
123
37.7%
Wholesale15
3%
11
3.4%
Retail57
11.2%
32
9.8%
Utilities2
0.4%
2
0.6%
Information15
3%
10
3.1%
Finance & Insurance10
2%
1
0.3%
Real Estate0
0%
No data
Scientific & Technical Services3
0.6%
2
0.6%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services13
2.6%
8
2.5%
Educational Services23
4.5%
9
2.8%
Health Care & Social Assistance89
17.5%
62
19%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation0
0%
No data
Accommodation & Food Services18
3.5%
17
5.2%
Public Administration14
2.8%
5
1.5%
Other Services22
4.3%
18
5.5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van94.6%94.6%95%95%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk3.7%3.7%4.4%4.4%
Motorcycle or Bicycle1.6%1.6%0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (94.6%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
Car, Truck or Van459
94.6%
303
95%
Public Transportation0
0%
No data
Walk18
3.7%
14
4.4%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other8
1.6%
2
0.6%
data source

Time of Commute of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

  • 111-LOT 5 1st St N
  • Clarissa
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins37.3%37.3%36.4%36.4%
10-15 mins10.7%10.7%7.5%7.5%
15-20 mins8.2%8.2%6.3%6.3%
20-25 mins14.6%14.6%16.9%16.9%
25-30 mins5.2%5.2%6%6%
30-35 mins4.7%4.7%3.4%3.4%
35-45 mins6.2%6.2%8.8%8.8%
45-50 mins9.1%9.1%11%11%
> 60 mins3.9%3.9%3.8%3.8%
As per 2017 US census data 111-LOT 5 1st St N belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: < 10 minutes, 20-25 minutes and 10-15 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of Commute111-LOT 5 1st St NClarissa
< 10 mins181
37.3%
116
36.4%
10-15 mins52
10.7%
24
7.5%
15-20 mins40
8.2%
20
6.3%
20-25 mins71
14.6%
54
16.9%
25-30 mins25
5.2%
19
6%
30-35 mins23
4.7%
11
3.4%
35-45 mins30
6.2%
28
8.8%
45-50 mins44
9.1%
35
11%
> 60 mins19
3.9%
12
3.8%
data source

Education of 111-LOT 5 1st St N

Schools near 111-LOT 5 1st St N

data source

Colleges near 111-LOT 5 1st St N

data source

Universities near 111-LOT 5 1st St N

data source

Kindergartens near 111-LOT 5 1st St N

data source

Locations around 111-LOT 5 1st St N