1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

address

1114-7 E Wilson Ave on Map

1114-7 E Wilson Ave map placeholder image
1114-7 E Wilson Ave is in the street of Wilson Avenue, Glendale, the state of California, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes, amenities, places and points of interest information about 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

Total Population of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Total Population chart statistics
Total4,3934,393199,750199,750
1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 4,393 citizens as per 2017 US Census data. This represents 2.2% of the total population of 199,750 people in the Glendale.
The total population data table is as follows:
Total Population1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total4,393199,750
data source

Gender of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Gender chart statistics
Male47%47%53%53%
Female46.8%46.8%53.2%53.2%
1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 1,827 (47%) male and 2,060 (53%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Glendale are 46.8 percent and 53.2 percent, respectively.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
Gender1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Male1,827
47%
79,476
46.8%
Female2,060
53%
90,437
53.2%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k4.9%4.9%5.4%5.4%
$10k - $25k29.4%29.4%19.8%19.8%
$25k - $40k10.8%10.8%11.6%11.6%
$40k - $60k16.2%16.2%13.9%13.9%
$60k - $100k18.4%18.4%19.4%19.4%
$100k - $125k6.2%6.2%9%9%
$125k - $150k5.1%5.1%5.7%5.7%
$150k - $200k3%3%6.4%6.4%
> $200k6%6%8.9%8.9%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common income levels in the US Census Block group of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave are: $10 000 to $24 999 (29.4 percent), $60 000 to $99 999 (18.4 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (16.2 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
Income1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total1,600
100%
72,738
100%
< $10k79
4.9%
3,939
5.4%
$10k - $25k470
29.4%
14,391
19.8%
$25k - $40k173
10.8%
8,422
11.6%
$40k - $60k259
16.2%
10,092
13.9%
$60k - $100k294
18.4%
14,077
19.4%
$100k - $125k99
6.2%
6,536
9%
$125k - $150k82
5.1%
4,163
5.7%
$150k - $200k48
3%
4,636
6.4%
> $200k96
6%
6,482
8.9%
data source

Median Age of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Median Age chart statistics
Total39.139.141.241.2
Male37.237.239.239.2
Female41.241.243.143.1
1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 37.2 and average female age 41.2 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Glendale is 37.2, while the average female age is 41.2.
The data table for median age is as follows:
Median Age1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total39.141.2
Male37.239.2
Female41.243.1
data source

Age Groups of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years15.8%15.8%17.9%17.9%
18 - 24 years7.1%7.1%7.7%7.7%
25 - 34 years21.2%21.2%16%16%
35 - 49 years18.9%18.9%20.5%20.5%
50 - 64 years20.3%20.3%21.4%21.4%
65 - 84 years13.8%13.8%13.9%13.9%
>85 years3%3%2.6%2.6%
According to 2017 US Census figures, the leading age groups in the US Census Block group of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave are: 25 - 34 (21.2%), 50 - 64 (20.3%), and 35 - 49 (18.9%).
The age groups data table is as follows:
Age Groups1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total4,393
100%
199,750
100%
<18 years693
15.8%
35,793
17.9%
18 - 24 years310
7.1%
15,287
7.7%
25 - 34 years931
21.2%
31,933
16%
35 - 49 years830
18.9%
40,997
20.5%
50 - 64 years893
20.3%
42,841
21.4%
65 - 84 years605
13.8%
27,764
13.9%
>85 years131
3%
5,135
2.6%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Marital Status chart statistics
Married47.2%47.2%51.5%51.5%
Never Married40.7%40.7%33.9%33.9%
Divorced5.9%5.9%7.7%7.7%
Widowed6.1%6.1%6.9%6.9%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marriage statuses in the US Census Block group of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave are: Now married (47.2%) and Never married (40.7%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total3,887
100%
169,913
100%
Married1,836
47.2%
87,584
51.5%
Never Married1,583
40.7%
57,580
33.9%
Divorced229
5.9%
13,029
7.7%
Widowed239
6.1%
11,720
6.9%
data source

Education of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%
Unifinished High-school10.1%10.1%10.9%10.9%
High-school Diploma28.7%28.7%18.9%18.9%
GED or alt. creds1.2%1.2%0.9%0.9%
Unfinished College15.4%15.4%17.6%17.6%
Associate's degree8.1%8.1%8.9%8.9%
Bachelor's degree23.6%23.6%25.5%25.5%
Master's degree8.3%8.3%9.5%9.5%
Professional School degree0.8%0.8%2.7%2.7%
Doctorate degree0.6%0.6%1.9%1.9%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common education levels in the US Census Block group of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave are High-school Diploma (28.7%), Bachelor's degree (23.6%) and Unfinished College (15.4%).
Detailed statistics for education is shown in the table below:
Education1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
No Schooling109
3.2%
4,820
3.2%
Unifinished High-school341
10.1%
16,185
10.9%
High-school Diploma973
28.7%
28,043
18.9%
GED or alt. creds40
1.2%
1,403
0.9%
Unfinished College521
15.4%
26,116
17.6%
Associate's degree276
8.1%
13,280
8.9%
Bachelor's degree800
23.6%
37,859
25.5%
Master's degree283
8.3%
14,148
9.5%
Professional School degree28
0.8%
4,012
2.7%
Doctorate degree19
0.6%
2,804
1.9%
data source

Languages Spoken of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only16.7%16.7%31.6%31.6%
Spanish11.6%11.6%14.2%14.2%
Other Indo-European50.9%50.9%40.3%40.3%
Asian and Pacific15.4%15.4%12.2%12.2%
Other Languages5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in the US Census Block group of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave are Other Indo-European (50.9 percent), only English (16.7 percent) and Asian and Pacific Islands (15.4 percent).
The languages spoken data table is as follows:
Languages Spoken1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total4,209
100%
189,249
100%
English only703
16.7%
59,764
31.6%
Spanish489
11.6%
26,795
14.2%
Other Indo-European2,143
50.9%
76,236
40.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands649
15.4%
23,124
12.2%
Other Languages225
5.3%
3,330
1.8%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White69.2%69.2%72.7%72.7%
African American2.1%2.1%1.7%1.7%
American Indian0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian20.5%20.5%15.9%15.9%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Two+ ethnicities3.7%3.7%3.6%3.6%
Other4.3%4.3%5.8%5.8%
As per 2017 US census data 1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (69.2%), Asian (20.5%) and Other (4.3%).
Detailed statistics for ethnic diversity is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total4,393
100%
199,750
100%
White3,040
69.2%
145,218
72.7%
African American93
2.1%
3,359
1.7%
American Indian & Alaska Native9
0.2%
493
0.2%
Asian900
20.5%
31,795
15.9%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
194
0.1%
Two or more ethnicities162
3.7%
7,105
3.6%
Other189
4.3%
11,586
5.8%
data source

Household Types of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households68.9%68.9%69%69%
Non-family Households31.1%31.1%31%31%
1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 68.9% and non-family households 31.1% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Glendale family households contains 69% and non-family households 31%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household Types1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Total1,600
100%
72,738
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
808
50.5%
36,546
50.2%
Family households,
Other family
295
18.4%
13,677
18.8%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
126
7.9%
3,975
5.5%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
169
10.6%
9,702
13.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
396
24.8%
18,412
25.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
101
6.3%
4,103
5.6%
Family Households1,103
68.9%
50,223
69%
Non-family Households497
31.1%
22,515
31%
data source

Employment Industries of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
Construction3.2%3.2%4.2%4.2%
Manufacturing7.9%7.9%6.8%6.8%
Wholesale0.4%0.4%2.6%2.6%
Retail16.9%16.9%11%11%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
Information4.8%4.8%5.8%5.8%
Finance & Insurance3.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Real Estate4.1%4.1%2.8%2.8%
Sci & Tech Services8.9%8.9%10.2%10.2%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services1.3%1.3%3.4%3.4%
Educational Services9.2%9.2%7.4%7.4%
Health Care11.3%11.3%17%17%
Arts & Entertainment5%5%3.5%3.5%
Accommodation & Food Services4.5%4.5%5.4%5.4%
Public Administration4%4%4.4%4.4%
Other Services9.4%9.4%6%6%
As per 2017 US census data 1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Retail trade (16.9%), Health care and social assistance (11.3%), Other services except public administration (9.4%) and Educational services (9.2%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
165
0.2%
Construction69
3.2%
4,019
4.2%
Manufacturing170
7.9%
6,550
6.8%
Wholesale8
0.4%
2,507
2.6%
Retail363
16.9%
10,547
11%
Utilities0
0%
540
0.6%
Information103
4.8%
5,576
5.8%
Finance & Insurance74
3.4%
4,255
4.4%
Real Estate89
4.1%
2,727
2.8%
Scientific & Technical Services192
8.9%
9,834
10.2%
Company Management0
0%
102
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services27
1.3%
3,257
3.4%
Educational Services199
9.2%
7,077
7.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance244
11.3%
16,336
17%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation107
5%
3,343
3.5%
Accommodation & Food Services96
4.5%
5,177
5.4%
Public Administration87
4%
4,277
4.4%
Other Services202
9.4%
5,793
6%
data source

Means of Transportation of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van87.8%87.8%90%90%
Public Transportation1.9%1.9%4.1%4.1%
Walk5.8%5.8%4.2%4.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle4.6%4.6%1.7%1.7%
As per 2017 US census data 1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (87.8%).
The data table for means of transportation is as follows:
Means of Transportation1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
Car, Truck or Van1,741
87.8%
78,882
90%
Public Transportation37
1.9%
3,554
4.1%
Walk115
5.8%
3,718
4.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other91
4.6%
1,452
1.7%
data source

Time of Commute of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave, Glendale, CA, US

  • 1114-7 E Wilson Ave
  • Glendale
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins5.3%5.3%8.3%8.3%
10-15 mins18.9%18.9%14%14%
15-20 mins20.3%20.3%15.8%15.8%
20-25 mins8.7%8.7%12.5%12.5%
25-30 mins2.5%2.5%4.4%4.4%
30-35 mins13.1%13.1%16.8%16.8%
35-45 mins9.5%9.5%7.4%7.4%
45-50 mins7.3%7.3%9.4%9.4%
> 60 mins14.5%14.5%11.3%11.3%
As per 2017 US census data 1114-7 E Wilson Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 15-20 minutes, 10-15 minutes and > 60 minutes.
Detailed statistics for time of commute is shown in the table below:
Time of Commute1114-7 E Wilson AveGlendale
< 10 mins105
5.3%
7,265
8.3%
10-15 mins375
18.9%
12,262
14%
15-20 mins402
20.3%
13,873
15.8%
20-25 mins172
8.7%
10,971
12.5%
25-30 mins50
2.5%
3,897
4.4%
30-35 mins260
13.1%
14,743
16.8%
35-45 mins188
9.5%
6,520
7.4%
45-50 mins144
7.3%
8,204
9.4%
> 60 mins288
14.5%
9,871
11.3%
data source

Education of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

Schools near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Colleges near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Public Transportation of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

Bus near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

POIs of 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

Cafes near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Restaurants near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Fast Food near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Pharmacies near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Hospitals near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Clinics near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Dentists near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Banks near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source

Cinemas near 1114-7 E Wilson Ave

data source