1235 Tennyson, Troy, MI, US

address
1235 Tennyson is in the street of Tennyson Drive, Troy, the state of Michigan, United States of America. 2.36 percent of the Troy population are residents of 1235 Tennyson census block group, making it one of the most populous address areas. 1235 Tennyson coordinates are latitude 42.5747579, longitude -83.1255136. Click here to see it on Google Maps.

The overall population of 1235 Tennyson census block group is 1,964, with median age of 43 years. The citizens of the address area are on average 0.8 years older than average of Troy, which is 42.2 years. 1235 Tennyson census block group have a male population of 48.9% and a female population of 51.1%.

The most common degree of education among 1235 Tennyson census block group's citizens is bachelor's degree (34.7%). The majority of individuals who line in 1235 Tennyson census block group fall somewhere in the income range of $75,000 to $99,999 (16.3%).

More detailed demographics information about 1235 Tennyson, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on the figures of the census block group that the 1235 Tennyson address belongs in. US census block group consists of a set of census blocks and may consists of a set of buildings. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

1235 Tennyson Demographics

What is the population of 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,9641,96483,33683,336
According to 2017 US census figures 1235 Tennyson census block group has a population of 1,964 people. This constitutes 2.36 percent of the overall population of Troy, which is estimated to be 83,336.
Below is the data for total population statistics:
Total Population1235 TennysonTroy
Total1,96483,336
data source

What are the gender statistics of 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Gender chart statistics
Male48.9%48.9%49.1%49.1%
Female51.1%51.1%50.9%50.9%
According to 2017 US census statistics figures 1235 Tennyson census block group has 749 male residents (48.9 percent) and 784 female citizens (51.1 percent). In contrast, the proportions of male and female citizens in Troy are: 49.1 percent male and 51.2 percent female.
Detailed statistics for gender is shown in the table below:
Gender1235 TennysonTroy
Male749
48.9%
33,831
49.1%
Female784
51.1%
35,005
50.9%
data source

What are the median incomes in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k1.4%1.4%3.8%3.8%
$10k - $25k6.9%6.9%7.8%7.8%
$25k - $40k5.2%5.2%7.5%7.5%
$40k - $60k5.7%5.7%10.8%10.8%
$60k - $100k28.2%28.2%24.1%24.1%
$100k - $125k14.1%14.1%12%12%
$125k - $150k7.7%7.7%9.6%9.6%
$150k - $200k15.2%15.2%11.9%11.9%
More than $200k15.6%15.6%12.6%12.6%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common family income levels in 1235 Tennyson census block group are: $60 000 to $99 999 (28.2 percent), $200 000 or more (15.6 percent) and $150 000 to $199 999 (15.2 percent).
Below is the data for income statistics:
Income1235 TennysonTroy
Total652
100%
31,520
100%
Less than $10k9
1.4%
1,184
3.8%
$10k - $25k45
6.9%
2,446
7.8%
$25k - $40k34
5.2%
2,357
7.5%
$40k - $60k37
5.7%
3,404
10.8%
$60k - $100k184
28.2%
7,589
24.1%
$100k - $125k92
14.1%
3,797
12%
$125k - $150k50
7.7%
3,029
9.6%
$150k - $200k99
15.2%
3,757
11.9%
More than $200k102
15.6%
3,957
12.6%
data source

What are the median age statistics in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Median Age chart statistics
Total434342.242.2
Male39.439.440.440.4
Female45.445.443.643.6
The median age of a 1235 Tennyson census block group man is 39.4 years old, while a woman in the city is 45.4 years old, according to 2017 census data from the United States. Comparatively, the average age of men in the Troy is 40.4, while the average age of women is 43.6.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age1235 TennysonTroy
Total4342
Male39.440.4
Female45.443.6
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs27.2%27.2%21.9%21.9%
18 - 24 years6.8%6.8%7.8%7.8%
25 - 34 years6.8%6.8%11.1%11.1%
35 - 49 years17.4%17.4%20.8%20.8%
50 - 64 years24.6%24.6%22.2%22.2%
65 - 84 years15.8%15.8%14.6%14.6%
More than 85 yrs1.3%1.3%1.6%1.6%
Data from the 2017 US Census show that the three largest age groups in the 1235 Tennyson census block group are less than 18 yrs (27.2%), 50 - 64 years (24.6%), and 35 - 49 years (17.4%).
Detailed statistics for age groups is shown in the table below:
Age Groups1235 TennysonTroy
Total1,964
100%
83,336
100%
Less than 18 yrs535
27.2%
18,236
21.9%
18 - 24 years134
6.8%
6,499
7.8%
25 - 34 years134
6.8%
9,243
11.1%
35 - 49 years341
17.4%
17,322
20.8%
50 - 64 years483
24.6%
18,496
22.2%
65 - 84 years311
15.8%
12,176
14.6%
More than 85 yrs26
1.3%
1,364
1.6%
data source

What is the marital status of 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Marital Status chart statistics
Married65.8%65.8%61.9%61.9%
Never Married24.1%24.1%26%26%
Divorced6.1%6.1%6.8%6.8%
Widowed4%4%5.3%5.3%
According to census data from 2017, the two most prevalent marital situations in 1235 Tennyson census block group are: now married (65.8%) and never married (24.1%).
Detailed statistics for marital status is shown in the table below:
Marital Status1235 TennysonTroy
Total1,533
100%
68,836
100%
Married1,009
65.8%
42,613
61.9%
Never Married369
24.1%
17,875
26%
Divorced94
6.1%
4,683
6.8%
Widowed61
4%
3,665
5.3%
data source

What is the level of education in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling2.9%2.9%1.4%1.4%
Unifinished High-school3.2%3.2%3.8%3.8%
High-school Diploma10.8%10.8%12.6%12.6%
GED or alt. creds1.5%1.5%1.3%1.3%
Unfinished College14.7%14.7%15%15%
Associate's degree9.3%9.3%6.4%6.4%
Bachelor's degree34.7%34.7%30.5%30.5%
Master's degree20.4%20.4%20.8%20.8%
Professional School degree2.4%2.4%4.9%4.9%
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo Data3.4%3.4%
As per 2017 US census data 1235 Tennyson census block group's dominant household education levels are: bachelor's degree (34.7%), master's degree (20.4%) and unfinished college (14.7%).
Education statistics is shown in the table below:
Education1235 TennysonTroy
No Schooling38
2.9%
821
1.4%
Unifinished High-school42
3.2%
2,207
3.8%
High-school Diploma140
10.8%
7,384
12.6%
GED or alt. creds19
1.5%
754
1.3%
Unfinished College190
14.7%
8,808
15%
Associate's degree121
9.3%
3,755
6.4%
Bachelor's degree450
34.7%
17,875
30.5%
Master's degree264
20.4%
12,160
20.8%
Professional School degree31
2.4%
2,848
4.9%
Doctorate degree0
0%
1,989
3.4%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only74.1%74.1%67.2%67.2%
Spanish0.5%0.5%1.7%1.7%
Other Indo-European17.3%17.3%11.9%11.9%
Asian and Pacific7.6%7.6%13.7%13.7%
Other Languages0.4%0.4%5.5%5.5%
As per 2017 US census statistics 1235 Tennyson census block group's dominant spoken languages are: only english (74.1 percent), other indo-european (17.3 percent) and asian and pacific islands (7.6 percent).
Data used in the data for languages spoken statistics chart is as following:
Languages Spoken1235 TennysonTroy
Total1,806
100%
79,288
100%
English only1,339
74.1%
53,280
67.2%
Spanish9
0.5%
1,385
1.7%
Other Indo-European313
17.3%
9,401
11.9%
Asian and Pacific Islands138
7.6%
10,895
13.7%
Other Languages7
0.4%
4,327
5.5%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White87.7%87.7%69.2%69.2%
African American1.2%1.2%3.8%3.8%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.4%0.4%
Asian11%11%23.7%23.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicitiesNo DataNo Data2.4%2.4%
OtherNo DataNo Data0.5%0.5%
In the 2017 US Census, the largest ethnic groupings were white (87.7%), asian (11%), and people of african american ancestries (1.2%), with white making up the largest share of the population.
Following is the data table for ethnic diversity statistics:
Ethnic Diversity1235 TennysonTroy
Total1,964
100%
83,336
100%
White1,723
87.7%
57,673
69.2%
African American24
1.2%
3,139
3.8%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
371
0.4%
Asian217
11%
19,758
23.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
33
0%
Two or more ethnicities0
0%
1,960
2.4%
Other0
0%
402
0.5%
data source

What are the household type statistics in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households89.4%89.4%72.8%72.8%
Non-family Households10.6%10.6%27.2%27.2%
According to the statistics from the 2017 US census, family households make up 89.4% of 1235 Tennyson census block group's total households, while non-family homes make up 10.6%. In contrast, Troy has 72.8% family households and 27.2% non-family households.
Data used in the data for household types statistics chart is as following:
Household Types1235 TennysonTroy
Total652
100%
31,520
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
487
74.7%
19,850
63%
Family households,
Other family
96
14.7%
3,090
9.8%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
40
6.1%
947
3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
56
8.6%
2,143
6.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
61
9.4%
7,435
23.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
8
1.2%
1,145
3.6%
Family Households583
89.4%
22,940
72.8%
Non-family Households69
10.6%
8,580
27.2%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture0.7%0.7%0.1%0.1%
ConstructionNo DataNo Data2.9%2.9%
Manufacturing13.3%13.3%21.1%21.1%
Wholesale4.6%4.6%2.5%2.5%
Retail12%12%7.5%7.5%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
Information2.2%2.2%2.4%2.4%
Finance & Insurance8.7%8.7%6.6%6.6%
Real EstateNo DataNo Data1.6%1.6%
Sci & Tech Services6.8%6.8%12.4%12.4%
Company Management1.2%1.2%0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services4.6%4.6%4.4%4.4%
Educational Services10.2%10.2%8.9%8.9%
Health Care18%18%16.3%16.3%
Arts & Entertainment1.2%1.2%1.7%1.7%
Accommodation & Food Services5.1%5.1%4.3%4.3%
Public Administration5.1%5.1%1.9%1.9%
Other Services4.1%4.1%3.4%3.4%
As per 2017 US census data 1235 Tennyson census block group's dominant employment industries are: health care and social assistance (18%), manufacturing (13.3%), retail trade (12%) and educational services (10.2%).
Employment industries statistics is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries1235 TennysonTroy
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6
0.7%
45
0.1%
Construction0
0%
1,182
2.9%
Manufacturing121
13.3%
8,719
21.1%
Wholesale42
4.6%
1,046
2.5%
Retail109
12%
3,083
7.5%
Utilities0
0%
246
0.6%
Information20
2.2%
1,002
2.4%
Finance & Insurance79
8.7%
2,707
6.6%
Real Estate0
0%
655
1.6%
Scientific & Technical Services62
6.8%
5,112
12.4%
Company Management11
1.2%
61
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services42
4.6%
1,802
4.4%
Educational Services93
10.2%
3,670
8.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance164
18%
6,716
16.3%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation11
1.2%
705
1.7%
Accommodation & Food Services46
5.1%
1,764
4.3%
Public Administration46
5.1%
781
1.9%
Other Services37
4.1%
1,392
3.4%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van98.3%98.3%97.8%97.8%
Public Transportation0.9%0.9%0.6%0.6%
WalkNo DataNo Data1%1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.8%0.8%0.6%0.6%
According to the findings of the 2017 US Census, the most common types of transportation used to get workers to and from work in 1235 Tennyson census block group are car truck or van.
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation1235 TennysonTroy
Car, Truck or Van858
98.3%
38,041
97.8%
Public Transportation8
0.9%
246
0.6%
Walk0
0%
376
1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other7
0.8%
237
0.6%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in 1235 Tennyson area?

  • 1235 Tennyson
  • Troy
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins3.9%3.9%8%8%
10-15 mins14.3%14.3%13%13%
15-20 mins13.3%13.3%17.5%17.5%
20-25 mins24.3%24.3%15.3%15.3%
25-30 mins8.9%8.9%8.8%8.8%
30-35 mins15.6%15.6%14.6%14.6%
35-45 mins2.2%2.2%8.4%8.4%
45-50 mins11.1%11.1%9.6%9.6%
60 or more mins6.4%6.4%4.9%4.9%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common travel times to work for residents of the census block group located at 1235 Tennyson vary from 30-35 minutes to 30-35 minutes and 30-35 minutes.
More detailed data for data for time of commute statistics are below:
Time of Commute1235 TennysonTroy
Less than 10 mins34
3.9%
3,094
8%
10-15 mins125
14.3%
5,053
13%
15-20 mins116
13.3%
6,813
17.5%
20-25 mins212
24.3%
5,941
15.3%
25-30 mins78
8.9%
3,434
8.8%
30-35 mins136
15.6%
5,664
14.6%
35-45 mins19
2.2%
3,285
8.4%
45-50 mins97
11.1%
3,728
9.6%
60 or more mins56
6.4%
1,888
4.9%
data source

1235 Tennyson Locations