172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

address

172 Sundial Dr on Map

172 Sundial Dr map placeholder image
172 Sundial Dr is in the street of Sundial Street, Welcome, the state of North Carolina, United States of America.

Demographics, education information about 172 Sundial Dr, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 172 Sundial Dr

Total Population of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Total Population chart statistics
Total2,1512,1514,3194,319
According to 2017 US Census figures, the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr has a population of 2,151 people. This represents 49.8 percent of the total population of 4,319 people in the Welcome.
Total population statistics is shown in the table below:
Total Population172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total2,1514,319
data source

Gender of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Gender chart statistics
Male49.2%49.2%50.8%50.8%
Female46.9%46.9%53.1%53.1%
According to 2017 US Census data, the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr has 919 male residents (49.2 percent) and 947 female citizens (50.8 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Welcome are 46.9 percent and 53.1 percent, respectively.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
Gender172 Sundial DrWelcome
Male919
49.2%
1,679
46.9%
Female947
50.8%
1,902
53.1%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k7.6%7.6%3.8%3.8%
$10k - $25k9.3%9.3%19.7%19.7%
$25k - $40k14.1%14.1%15%15%
$40k - $60k13.6%13.6%20.3%20.3%
$60k - $100k39.1%39.1%29.7%29.7%
$100k - $125k6.5%6.5%3.9%3.9%
$125k - $150k9.9%9.9%2.6%2.6%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo Data2.7%2.7%
> $200kNo DataNo Data2.3%2.3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr are: $60 000 to $99 999 (39.1 percent), $25 000 to $39 999 (14.1 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (13.6 percent).
Following is the data table for income statistics:
Income172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total860
100%
1,751
100%
< $10k65
7.6%
66
3.8%
$10k - $25k80
9.3%
345
19.7%
$25k - $40k121
14.1%
263
15%
$40k - $60k117
13.6%
355
20.3%
$60k - $100k336
39.1%
520
29.7%
$100k - $125k56
6.5%
69
3.9%
$125k - $150k85
9.9%
45
2.6%
$150k - $200k0
0%
47
2.7%
> $200k0
0%
41
2.3%
data source

Median Age of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Median Age chart statistics
Total46.246.247.547.5
Male42.442.442.442.4
Female50.750.750.350.3
172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 42.4 and average female age 50.7 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Welcome is 42.4, while the average female age is 50.7.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total46.247.5
Male42.442.4
Female50.750.3
data source

Age Groups of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years16.4%16.4%22.3%22.3%
18 - 24 years4.6%4.6%4.7%4.7%
25 - 34 years16.8%16.8%11%11%
35 - 49 years15.9%15.9%16%16%
50 - 64 years29%29%28.2%28.2%
65 - 84 years17.3%17.3%16.6%16.6%
>85 yearsNo DataNo Data1.2%1.2%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr are: 50 - 64 (29%), 65 - 84 (17.3%), and 25 - 34 (16.8%).
Age groups statistics is shown in the table below:
Age Groups172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total2,151
100%
4,319
100%
<18 years353
16.4%
961
22.3%
18 - 24 years98
4.6%
205
4.7%
25 - 34 years361
16.8%
477
11%
35 - 49 years343
15.9%
690
16%
50 - 64 years623
29%
1,217
28.2%
65 - 84 years373
17.3%
719
16.6%
>85 years0
0%
50
1.2%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Marital Status chart statistics
Married61.5%61.5%60.2%60.2%
Never Married20.4%20.4%21%21%
Divorced8.5%8.5%10.2%10.2%
Widowed9.6%9.6%8.5%8.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marriage statuses in the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr are: Now married (61.5%) and Never married (20.4%).
The marital status data table is as follows:
Marital Status172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total1,866
100%
3,581
100%
Married1,148
61.5%
2,156
60.2%
Never Married380
20.4%
752
21%
Divorced159
8.5%
367
10.2%
Widowed179
9.6%
306
8.5%
data source

Education of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling6.6%6.6%2.6%2.6%
Unifinished High-school13.1%13.1%15.9%15.9%
High-school Diploma24.4%24.4%24.8%24.8%
GED or alt. creds8.7%8.7%7.1%7.1%
Unfinished College25.1%25.1%22.6%22.6%
Associate's degree7.5%7.5%8.5%8.5%
Bachelor's degree10.9%10.9%14.7%14.7%
Master's degree2.8%2.8%3.8%3.8%
Professional School degreeNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Doctorate degree1%1%No DataNo Data
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr are: Unfinished College (25.1 percent), High-school Diploma (24.4 percent) and Unifinished High-school (13.1 percent).
Education statistics is shown in the table below:
Education172 Sundial DrWelcome
No Schooling112
6.6%
81
2.6%
Unifinished High-school222
13.1%
502
15.9%
High-school Diploma415
24.4%
783
24.8%
GED or alt. creds148
8.7%
223
7.1%
Unfinished College427
25.1%
712
22.6%
Associate's degree127
7.5%
269
8.5%
Bachelor's degree185
10.9%
463
14.7%
Master's degree47
2.8%
120
3.8%
Professional School degree0
0%
No data
Doctorate degree17
1%
No data
data source

Languages Spoken of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only94.3%94.3%84.3%84.3%
Spanish0.5%0.5%13%13%
Other Indo-EuropeanNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
Asian and Pacific5.2%5.2%1.4%1.4%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most used languages in the US Census Block group of 172 Sundial Dr are only English (94.3 percent), Asian and Pacific Islands (5.2 percent) and Spanish (0.5 percent).
Detailed statistics for languages spoken is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total2,047
100%
4,151
100%
English only1,930
94.3%
3,501
84.3%
Spanish10
0.5%
538
13%
Other Indo-European0
0%
52
1.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands107
5.2%
60
1.4%
Other Languages0
0%
No data
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White91%91%86.8%86.8%
African AmericanNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
American IndianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Asian8.6%8.6%2.7%2.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicitiesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Other0.5%0.5%10.6%10.6%
As per 2017 US census data 172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (91%), Asian (8.6%) and Other (0.5%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total2,151
100%
4,319
100%
White1,957
91%
3,747
86.8%
African American0
0%
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
No data
Asian184
8.6%
116
2.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities0
0%
No data
Other10
0.5%
456
10.6%
data source

Household Types of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households77.7%77.7%72.4%72.4%
Non-family Households22.3%22.3%27.6%27.6%
172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 77.7% and non-family households 22.3% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Welcome family households contains 72.4% and non-family households 27.6%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household Types172 Sundial DrWelcome
Total860
100%
1,751
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
531
61.7%
1,024
58.5%
Family households,
Other family
137
15.9%
243
13.9%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
40
4.7%
40
2.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
97
11.3%
203
11.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
133
15.5%
368
21%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
59
6.9%
116
6.6%
Family Households668
77.7%
1,267
72.4%
Non-family Households192
22.3%
484
27.6%
data source

Employment Industries of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
ConstructionNo DataNo Data4.2%4.2%
Manufacturing44.4%44.4%26.9%26.9%
Wholesale3.1%3.1%1.1%1.1%
Retail7.7%7.7%4.2%4.2%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data1.2%1.2%
Information1.4%1.4%2.6%2.6%
Finance & Insurance1.2%1.2%4.2%4.2%
Real Estate4.3%4.3%2.5%2.5%
Sci & Tech Services4.4%4.4%5.8%5.8%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services1.3%1.3%3.2%3.2%
Educational Services6.4%6.4%11.9%11.9%
Health Care12.2%12.2%11.6%11.6%
Arts & Entertainment1%1%1.2%1.2%
Accommodation & Food Services5.1%5.1%2.9%2.9%
Public AdministrationNo DataNo Data1.1%1.1%
Other Services3.4%3.4%5.3%5.3%
As per 2017 US census data 172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Manufacturing (44.4%), Health care and social assistance (12.2%), Retail trade (7.7%) and Educational services (6.4%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries172 Sundial DrWelcome
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
12
0.6%
Construction0
0%
78
4.2%
Manufacturing489
44.4%
498
26.9%
Wholesale34
3.1%
20
1.1%
Retail85
7.7%
78
4.2%
Utilities0
0%
22
1.2%
Information15
1.4%
48
2.6%
Finance & Insurance13
1.2%
78
4.2%
Real Estate47
4.3%
47
2.5%
Scientific & Technical Services48
4.4%
108
5.8%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services14
1.3%
59
3.2%
Educational Services70
6.4%
220
11.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance134
12.2%
214
11.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation11
1%
22
1.2%
Accommodation & Food Services56
5.1%
53
2.9%
Public Administration0
0%
21
1.1%
Other Services37
3.4%
98
5.3%
data source

Means of Transportation of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van97.6%97.6%97.9%97.9%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk2.4%2.4%2.1%2.1%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data 172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (97.6%).
Following is the data table for means of transportation statistics:
Means of Transportation172 Sundial DrWelcome
Car, Truck or Van996
97.6%
1,742
97.9%
Public Transportation0
0%
No data
Walk25
2.4%
37
2.1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
No data
data source

Time of Commute of 172 Sundial Dr, Welcome, NC, US

  • 172 Sundial Dr
  • Welcome
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins14.1%14.1%12.3%12.3%
10-15 mins11.9%11.9%10.8%10.8%
15-20 mins16.6%16.6%13%13%
20-25 mins12.8%12.8%15.9%15.9%
25-30 mins13.4%13.4%9.4%9.4%
30-35 mins21.1%21.1%24.9%24.9%
35-45 mins5.5%5.5%5.7%5.7%
45-50 mins4.7%4.7%3.7%3.7%
> 60 minsNo DataNo Data4.2%4.2%
As per 2017 US census data 172 Sundial Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 15-20 minutes and < 10 minutes.
The data table for time of commute is as follows:
Time of Commute172 Sundial DrWelcome
< 10 mins144
14.1%
219
12.3%
10-15 mins121
11.9%
192
10.8%
15-20 mins169
16.6%
232
13%
20-25 mins131
12.8%
282
15.9%
25-30 mins137
13.4%
168
9.4%
30-35 mins215
21.1%
443
24.9%
35-45 mins56
5.5%
102
5.7%
45-50 mins48
4.7%
66
3.7%
> 60 mins0
0%
75
4.2%
data source

Education of 172 Sundial Dr

Schools near 172 Sundial Dr

data source

Colleges near 172 Sundial Dr

data source