2609-#B Mariposa Ave, Chico, CA, US

address
2609-#B Mariposa Ave is in the street of Marigold Avenue, Chico, the state of California, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education, amenities, places and points of interest information about 2609-#B Mariposa Ave, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

Total Population of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Total Population chart statistics
Total4,2664,26690,66090,660
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave is 4,266 people. This equates to 4.71% of the total 90,660 citizens of the Chico.
The total population data table is as follows:
Total Population2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total4,26690,660
data source

Gender of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Gender chart statistics
Male49.8%49.8%50.2%50.2%
Female48.9%48.9%51.1%51.1%
According to 2017 US Census data, the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave has 1,644 male residents (49.8 percent) and 1,656 female citizens (50.2 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Chico are: 48.9 percent male and 51.1 percent female.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
Gender2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Male1,644
49.8%
37,419
48.9%
Female1,656
50.2%
39,057
51.1%
data source

Income of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k7.9%7.9%11%11%
$10k - $25k5.5%5.5%19.8%19.8%
$25k - $40k5.5%5.5%14.4%14.4%
$40k - $60k18.3%18.3%15.6%15.6%
$60k - $100k33.6%33.6%19.6%19.6%
$100k - $125k12.6%12.6%6.9%6.9%
$125k - $150k10%10%4.2%4.2%
$150k - $200k3.4%3.4%4.7%4.7%
> $200k3.2%3.2%3.8%3.8%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave are: $60 000 to $99 999 (33.6%), $40 000 to $59 999 (18.3%) and $100 000 to $124 999 (12.6%).
The data table for income is as follows:
Income2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total1,540
100%
35,668
100%
< $10k122
7.9%
3,937
11%
$10k - $25k84
5.5%
7,062
19.8%
$25k - $40k84
5.5%
5,124
14.4%
$40k - $60k282
18.3%
5,569
15.6%
$60k - $100k517
33.6%
6,993
19.6%
$100k - $125k194
12.6%
2,464
6.9%
$125k - $150k154
10%
1,492
4.2%
$150k - $200k53
3.4%
1,677
4.7%
> $200k50
3.2%
1,350
3.8%
data source

Median Age of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Median Age chart statistics
Total34.634.629.929.9
Male32.732.729.329.3
Female35.435.430.930.9
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave is 32.7 and the average female age is 35.4. In comparison, the average male age in the Chico is 32.7, while the average female age is 35.4.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total34.629.9
Male32.729.3
Female35.430.9
data source

Age Groups of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years28.5%28.5%19.2%19.2%
18 - 24 years8.7%8.7%22.9%22.9%
25 - 34 years14.2%14.2%14.5%14.5%
35 - 49 years24.5%24.5%16.5%16.5%
50 - 64 years15.8%15.8%14.5%14.5%
65 - 84 years6.7%6.7%10.2%10.2%
>85 years1.6%1.6%2.2%2.2%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave are: < 18 (28.5%), 35 - 49 (24.5%), and 50 - 64 (15.8%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age Groups2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total4,266
100%
90,660
100%
<18 years1,215
28.5%
17,424
19.2%
18 - 24 years372
8.7%
20,803
22.9%
25 - 34 years607
14.2%
13,130
14.5%
35 - 49 years1,046
24.5%
14,980
16.5%
50 - 64 years672
15.8%
13,101
14.5%
65 - 84 years285
6.7%
9,243
10.2%
>85 years69
1.6%
1,979
2.2%
data source

Marital Status of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Marital Status chart statistics
Married51.9%51.9%36.2%36.2%
Never Married33.2%33.2%47%47%
Divorced11.4%11.4%11.8%11.8%
Widowed3.5%3.5%5%5%
As per 2017 US Census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant marital statuses are: Now married (51.9%) and Never married (33.2%).
The data table for marital status is as follows:
Marital Status2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total3,300
100%
76,476
100%
Married1,713
51.9%
27,680
36.2%
Never Married1,095
33.2%
35,917
47%
Divorced376
11.4%
9,024
11.8%
Widowed116
3.5%
3,855
5%
data source

Education of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling2.4%2.4%1%1%
Unifinished High-school2.2%2.2%6.2%6.2%
High-school Diploma11.3%11.3%14.9%14.9%
GED or alt. creds2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Unfinished College24.4%24.4%27.9%27.9%
Associate's degree7.4%7.4%10.6%10.6%
Bachelor's degree36.1%36.1%24.3%24.3%
Master's degree11.3%11.3%8.1%8.1%
Professional School degree1.5%1.5%2.9%2.9%
Doctorate degree0.9%0.9%1.5%1.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave are: Bachelor's degree (36.1%), Unfinished College (24.4%) and High-school Diploma (11.3%).
The data table for education is as follows:
Education2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
No Schooling64
2.4%
549
1%
Unifinished High-school58
2.2%
3,264
6.2%
High-school Diploma304
11.3%
7,836
14.9%
GED or alt. creds65
2.4%
1,250
2.4%
Unfinished College653
24.4%
14,645
27.9%
Associate's degree198
7.4%
5,554
10.6%
Bachelor's degree968
36.1%
12,753
24.3%
Master's degree304
11.3%
4,273
8.1%
Professional School degree41
1.5%
1,529
2.9%
Doctorate degree24
0.9%
780
1.5%
data source

Languages Spoken of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only90.8%90.8%84.3%84.3%
Spanish5.7%5.7%9.9%9.9%
Other Indo-European1.4%1.4%1.9%1.9%
Asian and Pacific0.3%0.3%2.9%2.9%
Other Languages1.9%1.9%0.9%0.9%
As per 2017 US Census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (90.8%), Spanish (5.7%) and Other Languages (1.9%).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total3,827
100%
85,601
100%
English only3,474
90.8%
72,186
84.3%
Spanish219
5.7%
8,496
9.9%
Other Indo-European52
1.4%
1,669
1.9%
Asian and Pacific Islands11
0.3%
2,514
2.9%
Other Languages71
1.9%
736
0.9%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White84%84%82.3%82.3%
African American1.6%1.6%2%2%
American Indian0.3%0.3%0.7%0.7%
Asian4.3%4.3%4.7%4.7%
Hawaiian & Pacific1.1%1.1%0.2%0.2%
Two+ ethnicities6.4%6.4%5.3%5.3%
Other2.3%2.3%4.8%4.8%
As per 2017 US census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (84%), Two or more ethnicities (6.4%) and Two or more ethnicities (6%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total4,266
100%
90,660
100%
White3,585
84%
74,627
82.3%
African American68
1.6%
1,837
2%
American Indian & Alaska Native13
0.3%
633
0.7%
Asian182
4.3%
4,227
4.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander46
1.1%
175
0.2%
Two or more ethnicities272
6.4%
4,788
5.3%
Other100
2.3%
4,373
4.8%
data source

Household Types of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households70.1%70.1%50.6%50.6%
Non-family Households29.9%29.9%49.4%49.4%
2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 70.1% and non-family households 29.9% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Chico family households contains 50.6% and non-family households 49.4%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household Types2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Total1,540
100%
35,668
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
728
47.3%
12,498
35%
Family households,
Other family
351
22.8%
5,540
15.5%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
91
5.9%
1,690
4.7%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
260
16.9%
3,850
10.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
334
21.7%
11,183
31.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
127
8.2%
6,447
18.1%
Family Households1,079
70.1%
18,038
50.6%
Non-family Households461
29.9%
17,630
49.4%
data source

Employment Industries of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.4%1.4%2.1%2.1%
Construction3.9%3.9%4.4%4.4%
Manufacturing7.3%7.3%6.4%6.4%
Wholesale1.8%1.8%1.6%1.6%
Retail16.2%16.2%15%15%
Utilities0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Information2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%
Finance & Insurance2.5%2.5%4.5%4.5%
Real Estate2.1%2.1%1.9%1.9%
Sci & Tech Services4%4%6.3%6.3%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services3.3%3.3%4.3%4.3%
Educational Services17.7%17.7%12.4%12.4%
Health Care20.5%20.5%15.4%15.4%
Arts & Entertainment0.8%0.8%2.1%2.1%
Accommodation & Food Services4.3%4.3%10.1%10.1%
Public Administration5.5%5.5%3.5%3.5%
Other Services5.5%5.5%5.4%5.4%
As per 2017 US census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (20.5%), Educational services (17.7%), Retail trade (16.2%) and Manufacturing (7.3%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting30
1.4%
916
2.1%
Construction84
3.9%
1,935
4.4%
Manufacturing156
7.3%
2,799
6.4%
Wholesale39
1.8%
710
1.6%
Retail348
16.2%
6,619
15%
Utilities13
0.6%
305
0.7%
Information50
2.3%
976
2.2%
Finance & Insurance54
2.5%
1,964
4.5%
Real Estate46
2.1%
819
1.9%
Scientific & Technical Services86
4%
2,753
6.3%
Company Management0
0%
34
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services70
3.3%
1,879
4.3%
Educational Services380
17.7%
5,471
12.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance440
20.5%
6,773
15.4%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation18
0.8%
934
2.1%
Accommodation & Food Services92
4.3%
4,431
10.1%
Public Administration119
5.5%
1,551
3.5%
Other Services119
5.5%
2,376
5.4%
data source

Means of Transportation of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van92.5%92.5%87.5%87.5%
Public Transportation0.6%0.6%1.3%1.3%
Walk0.6%0.6%4.4%4.4%
Motorcycle or Bicycle6.3%6.3%6.8%6.8%
As per 2017 US census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (92.5%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
Car, Truck or Van1,851
92.5%
35,580
87.5%
Public Transportation12
0.6%
549
1.3%
Walk12
0.6%
1,772
4.4%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other127
6.3%
2,782
6.8%
data source

Time of Commute of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

  • 2609-#B Mariposa Ave
  • Chico
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins20.2%20.2%28.3%28.3%
10-15 mins25.2%25.2%29.7%29.7%
15-20 mins23.4%23.4%16.7%16.7%
20-25 mins9.5%9.5%6.8%6.8%
25-30 mins3.3%3.3%3.8%3.8%
30-35 mins8%8%6.3%6.3%
35-45 mins3.4%3.4%2.1%2.1%
45-50 mins5.3%5.3%2.6%2.6%
> 60 mins1.6%1.6%3.8%3.8%
As per 2017 US census data 2609-#B Mariposa Ave belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 10-15 minutes, 15-20 minutes and < 10 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute2609-#B Mariposa AveChico
< 10 mins404
20.2%
11,513
28.3%
10-15 mins504
25.2%
12,066
29.7%
15-20 mins469
23.4%
6,795
16.7%
20-25 mins190
9.5%
2,776
6.8%
25-30 mins67
3.3%
1,541
3.8%
30-35 mins160
8%
2,570
6.3%
35-45 mins69
3.4%
841
2.1%
45-50 mins106
5.3%
1,039
2.6%
> 60 mins33
1.6%
1,542
3.8%
data source

Education of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

Schools near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Colleges near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Universities near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

POIs of 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

Cafes near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Restaurants near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Fast Food near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Pharmacies near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Banks near 2609-#B Mariposa Ave

data source

Locations around 2609-#B Mariposa Ave