28125 Tapert Dr, Southfield, MI, US

address
28125 Tapert Dr is in the street of Tapert Drive, Southfield, the state of Michigan, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes, amenities, places and points of interest information about 28125 Tapert Dr, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 28125 Tapert Dr

Total Population of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,1321,13273,22873,228
According to 2017 US Census, the population of the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr is 1,132 people. This equates to 1.55 percent of the total 73,228 citizens of the Southfield.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total1,13273,228
data source

Gender of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Gender chart statistics
Male48.7%48.7%51.3%51.3%
Female43.5%43.5%56.5%56.5%
28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 432 (48.7%) male and 455 (51.3%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Southfield are 43.5 percent and 56.5 percent, respectively.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
Gender28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Male432
48.7%
26,774
43.5%
Female455
51.3%
34,844
56.5%
data source

Income of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k11.8%11.8%7.5%7.5%
$10k - $25k17.9%17.9%15.6%15.6%
$25k - $40k10.2%10.2%14.7%14.7%
$40k - $60k8.1%8.1%18.7%18.7%
$60k - $100k36.6%36.6%22.8%22.8%
$100k - $125k9.3%9.3%9%9%
$125k - $150k0.8%0.8%4.7%4.7%
$150k - $200k5.3%5.3%4.3%4.3%
> $200kNo DataNo Data2.6%2.6%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr are: $60 000 to $99 999 (36.6 percent), $10 000 to $24 999 (17.9 percent) and Less than $10 000 (11.8 percent).
Detailed statistics for income is shown in the table below:
Income28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total492
100%
32,333
100%
< $10k58
11.8%
2,433
7.5%
$10k - $25k88
17.9%
5,058
15.6%
$25k - $40k50
10.2%
4,763
14.7%
$40k - $60k40
8.1%
6,042
18.7%
$60k - $100k180
36.6%
7,377
22.8%
$100k - $125k46
9.3%
2,909
9%
$125k - $150k4
0.8%
1,512
4.7%
$150k - $200k26
5.3%
1,406
4.3%
> $200k0
0%
833
2.6%
data source

Median Age of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Median Age chart statistics
Total464642.342.3
Male46.146.13838
Female45.645.645.245.2
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr is 46.1 and the average female age is 45.6. In comparison Southfield average male age 46.1 and average female age is 45.6.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median Age28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total4642
Male46.138.0
Female45.645.2
data source

Age Groups of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years23.2%23.2%19.4%19.4%
18 - 24 years2.3%2.3%9%9%
25 - 34 years8.1%8.1%13%13%
35 - 49 years24.4%24.4%18.6%18.6%
50 - 64 years25.2%25.2%21.1%21.1%
65 - 84 years13.9%13.9%15.9%15.9%
>85 years2.9%2.9%3.1%3.1%
According to 2017 US Census data, the leading age groups in the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr are: 50 - 64 (25.2 percent), 35 - 49 (24.4 percent), and < 18 (23.2 percent).
The age groups data table is as follows:
Age Groups28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total1,132
100%
73,228
100%
<18 years263
23.2%
14,173
19.4%
18 - 24 years26
2.3%
6,589
9%
25 - 34 years92
8.1%
9,511
13%
35 - 49 years276
24.4%
13,610
18.6%
50 - 64 years285
25.2%
15,420
21.1%
65 - 84 years157
13.9%
11,626
15.9%
>85 years33
2.9%
2,299
3.1%
data source

Marital Status of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Marital Status chart statistics
Married58.6%58.6%39.3%39.3%
Never Married21.3%21.3%38.7%38.7%
Divorced11.3%11.3%14.2%14.2%
Widowed8.8%8.8%7.8%7.8%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr are: Now married (58.6%) and Never married (21.3%).
The data table for marital status is as follows:
Marital Status28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total887
100%
61,618
100%
Married520
58.6%
24,237
39.3%
Never Married189
21.3%
23,860
38.7%
Divorced100
11.3%
8,738
14.2%
Widowed78
8.8%
4,783
7.8%
data source

Education of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling2.6%2.6%1%1%
Unifinished High-school6.9%6.9%6.5%6.5%
High-school Diploma12.1%12.1%17.4%17.4%
GED or alt. creds3.8%3.8%2.7%2.7%
Unfinished College20.8%20.8%26.8%26.8%
Associate's degree18.5%18.5%8.1%8.1%
Bachelor's degree20.5%20.5%21.4%21.4%
Master's degree11.7%11.7%13.1%13.1%
Professional School degree0.4%0.4%2.1%2.1%
Doctorate degree2.7%2.7%0.9%0.9%
As per 2017 US Census data 28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household education levels are: Unfinished College (20.8 percent), Bachelor's degree (20.5 percent) and Associate's degree (18.5 percent).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
No Schooling22
2.6%
542
1%
Unifinished High-school58
6.9%
3,392
6.5%
High-school Diploma102
12.1%
9,116
17.4%
GED or alt. creds32
3.8%
1,430
2.7%
Unfinished College175
20.8%
14,057
26.8%
Associate's degree156
18.5%
4,229
8.1%
Bachelor's degree173
20.5%
11,239
21.4%
Master's degree99
11.7%
6,882
13.1%
Professional School degree3
0.4%
1,081
2.1%
Doctorate degree23
2.7%
498
0.9%
data source

Languages Spoken of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only81.7%81.7%90.6%90.6%
Spanish0.7%0.7%1.7%1.7%
Other Indo-European1.1%1.1%2.6%2.6%
Asian and Pacific1.1%1.1%1.6%1.6%
Other Languages15.5%15.5%3.5%3.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in the US Census Block group of 28125 Tapert Dr are only English (81.7 percent), Other Languages (15.5 percent) and Other Indo-European (1.1 percent).
Detailed statistics for languages spoken is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total1,045
100%
69,720
100%
English only854
81.7%
63,151
90.6%
Spanish7
0.7%
1,190
1.7%
Other Indo-European11
1.1%
1,810
2.6%
Asian and Pacific Islands11
1.1%
1,096
1.6%
Other Languages162
15.5%
2,473
3.5%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White31.5%31.5%23.6%23.6%
African American65.8%65.8%70.1%70.1%
American Indian0.7%0.7%0.1%0.1%
Asian1%1%1.9%1.9%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1%1%3.5%3.5%
OtherNo DataNo Data0.8%0.8%
As per 2017 US census data 28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: African American (65.8%), White (31.5%) and Two or more ethnicities (1%).
Following is the data table for ethnic diversity statistics:
Ethnic Diversity28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total1,132
100%
73,228
100%
White357
31.5%
17,316
23.6%
African American745
65.8%
51,326
70.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native8
0.7%
102
0.1%
Asian11
1%
1,373
1.9%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities11
1%
2,555
3.5%
Other0
0%
556
0.8%
data source

Household Types of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households62.2%62.2%54.7%54.7%
Non-family Households37.8%37.8%45.3%45.3%
28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 62.2% and non-family households 37.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Southfield family households contains 54.7% and non-family households 45.3%.
Following is the data table for household types statistics:
Household Types28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Total492
100%
32,333
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
242
49.2%
10,699
33.1%
Family households,
Other family
64
13%
6,971
21.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
17
3.5%
1,184
3.7%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
47
9.6%
5,787
17.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
173
35.2%
13,121
40.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
13
2.6%
1,542
4.8%
Family Households306
62.2%
17,670
54.7%
Non-family Households186
37.8%
14,663
45.3%
data source

Employment Industries of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0%0%
Construction3.6%3.6%2%2%
Manufacturing8.3%8.3%14.5%14.5%
Wholesale11.2%11.2%2.1%2.1%
Retail1.9%1.9%9.4%9.4%
Utilities0.9%0.9%1.2%1.2%
Information4.7%4.7%2.9%2.9%
Finance & Insurance4.4%4.4%6.5%6.5%
Real EstateNo DataNo Data1.7%1.7%
Sci & Tech Services5.9%5.9%6.6%6.6%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services10.2%10.2%5.3%5.3%
Educational Services6.8%6.8%9.3%9.3%
Health Care16.9%16.9%18.6%18.6%
Arts & Entertainment1.3%1.3%1.6%1.6%
Accommodation & Food Services4.9%4.9%5.7%5.7%
Public Administration9.3%9.3%4.4%4.4%
Other Services9.5%9.5%3.8%3.8%
As per 2017 US census data 28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (16.9%), Wholesale trade (11.2%), Administrative and support and waste management services (10.2%) and Other services except public administration (9.5%).
Following is the data table for employment industries statistics:
Employment Industries28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
10
0%
Construction19
3.6%
700
2%
Manufacturing44
8.3%
4,988
14.5%
Wholesale59
11.2%
728
2.1%
Retail10
1.9%
3,234
9.4%
Utilities5
0.9%
412
1.2%
Information25
4.7%
1,004
2.9%
Finance & Insurance23
4.4%
2,252
6.5%
Real Estate0
0%
584
1.7%
Scientific & Technical Services31
5.9%
2,287
6.6%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services54
10.2%
1,812
5.3%
Educational Services36
6.8%
3,188
9.3%
Health Care & Social Assistance89
16.9%
6,409
18.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation7
1.3%
558
1.6%
Accommodation & Food Services26
4.9%
1,969
5.7%
Public Administration49
9.3%
1,500
4.4%
Other Services50
9.5%
1,306
3.8%
data source

Means of Transportation of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van100%100%96.5%96.5%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data1.7%1.7%
WalkNo DataNo Data1.2%1.2%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data0.5%0.5%
As per 2017 US census data 28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (100%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
Car, Truck or Van527
100%
31,401
96.5%
Public Transportation0
0%
566
1.7%
Walk0
0%
388
1.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
174
0.5%
data source

Time of Commute of 28125 Tapert Dr

  • 28125 Tapert Dr
  • Southfield
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins3.4%3.4%7.2%7.2%
10-15 mins6.1%6.1%11.6%11.6%
15-20 mins15.9%15.9%15.8%15.8%
20-25 mins29.6%29.6%20.4%20.4%
25-30 mins5.3%5.3%11.7%11.7%
30-35 mins24.1%24.1%17.2%17.2%
35-45 mins7.6%7.6%7.2%7.2%
45-50 mins4%4%4.7%4.7%
> 60 mins4%4%4.2%4.2%
As per 2017 US census data 28125 Tapert Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 20-25 minutes, 30-35 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of Commute28125 Tapert DrSouthfield
< 10 mins18
3.4%
2,331
7.2%
10-15 mins32
6.1%
3,784
11.6%
15-20 mins84
15.9%
5,155
15.8%
20-25 mins156
29.6%
6,640
20.4%
25-30 mins28
5.3%
3,800
11.7%
30-35 mins127
24.1%
5,594
17.2%
35-45 mins40
7.6%
2,329
7.2%
45-50 mins21
4%
1,534
4.7%
> 60 mins21
4%
1,362
4.2%
data source

Education of 28125 Tapert Dr

Schools near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Universities near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Kindergartens near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Public Transportation of 28125 Tapert Dr

Bus near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

POIs of 28125 Tapert Dr

Cafes near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Restaurants near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Banks near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Arts Centres near 28125 Tapert Dr

data source

Locations around 28125 Tapert Dr