357 School St, Unity, ME, US

address

357 School St on Map

357 School St map placeholder image
357 School St is in the street of School Street, Unity, the state of Maine, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education information about 357 School St, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 357 School St

Total Population of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Total Population chart statistics
Total621621465465
357 School St belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 621 citizens as per 2017 US Census data.
The total population data table is as follows:
Total Population357 School StUnity
Total621465
data source

Gender of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Gender chart statistics
Male52%52%48%48%
Female51.1%51.1%48.9%48.9%
357 School St belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 264 (52%) male and 244 (48%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Unity are: 51.1 percent male and 48.9 percent female.
The gender data table is as follows:
Gender357 School StUnity
Male264
52%
186
51.1%
Female244
48%
178
48.9%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k12.6%12.6%13.6%13.6%
$10k - $25k35.6%35.6%50.2%50.2%
$25k - $40k13.3%13.3%1.4%1.4%
$40k - $60k5.2%5.2%8.1%8.1%
$60k - $100k19.7%19.7%16.7%16.7%
$100k - $125k5.8%5.8%5.4%5.4%
$125k - $150k4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
> $200k3.2%3.2%No DataNo Data
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common income levels in the US Census Block group of 357 School St are: $10 000 to $24 999 (35.6 percent), $60 000 to $99 999 (19.7 percent) and $25 000 to $39 999 (13.3 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
Income357 School StUnity
Total309
100%
221
100%
< $10k39
12.6%
30
13.6%
$10k - $25k110
35.6%
111
50.2%
$25k - $40k41
13.3%
3
1.4%
$40k - $60k16
5.2%
18
8.1%
$60k - $100k61
19.7%
37
16.7%
$100k - $125k18
5.8%
12
5.4%
$125k - $150k14
4.5%
10
4.5%
$150k - $200k0
0%
No data
> $200k10
3.2%
No data
data source

Median Age of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Median Age chart statistics
Total39.939.929.429.4
Male39.839.824.224.2
Female42.142.137.137.1
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 357 School St is 39.8 and the average female age is 42.1. In comparison, the average male age in the Unity is 39.8, while the average female age is 42.1.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age357 School StUnity
Total39.929.4
Male39.824.2
Female42.137.1
data source

Age Groups of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years21.6%21.6%25.6%25.6%
18 - 24 years10%10%20.6%20.6%
25 - 34 years15%15%10.5%10.5%
35 - 49 years12.1%12.1%11.8%11.8%
50 - 64 years21.7%21.7%15.3%15.3%
65 - 84 years19.6%19.6%15.5%15.5%
>85 yearsNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US Census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: 50 - 64 (21.7%), < 18 (21.6%) and 65 - 84 (19.6%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age Groups357 School StUnity
Total621
100%
465
100%
<18 years134
21.6%
119
25.6%
18 - 24 years62
10%
96
20.6%
25 - 34 years93
15%
49
10.5%
35 - 49 years75
12.1%
55
11.8%
50 - 64 years135
21.7%
71
15.3%
65 - 84 years122
19.6%
72
15.5%
>85 years0
0%
3
0.6%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Marital Status chart statistics
Married35.4%35.4%32.1%32.1%
Never Married24.2%24.2%36.8%36.8%
Divorced33.7%33.7%20.6%20.6%
Widowed6.7%6.7%10.4%10.4%
As per 2017 US Census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant marital statuses are: Now married (35.4%) and Divorced (33.7%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status357 School StUnity
Total508
100%
364
100%
Married180
35.4%
117
32.1%
Never Married123
24.2%
134
36.8%
Divorced171
33.7%
75
20.6%
Widowed34
6.7%
38
10.4%
data source

Education of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Education Level chart statistics
No SchoolingNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Unifinished High-school4.9%4.9%4.8%4.8%
High-school Diploma28.7%28.7%27.2%27.2%
GED or alt. creds3.8%3.8%7.2%7.2%
Unfinished College22.8%22.8%29.2%29.2%
Associate's degree3.5%3.5%1.6%1.6%
Bachelor's degree23.8%23.8%14.8%14.8%
Master's degree9.9%9.9%12%12%
Professional School degreeNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Doctorate degree2.6%2.6%3.2%3.2%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common education levels in the US Census Block group of 357 School St are High-school Diploma (28.7 percent), Bachelor's degree (23.8 percent) and Unfinished College (22.8 percent).
Detailed statistics for education is shown in the table below:
Education357 School StUnity
No Schooling0
0%
No data
Unifinished High-school21
4.9%
12
4.8%
High-school Diploma122
28.7%
68
27.2%
GED or alt. creds16
3.8%
18
7.2%
Unfinished College97
22.8%
73
29.2%
Associate's degree15
3.5%
4
1.6%
Bachelor's degree101
23.8%
37
14.8%
Master's degree42
9.9%
30
12%
Professional School degree0
0%
No data
Doctorate degree11
2.6%
8
3.2%
data source

Languages Spoken of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only96.2%96.2%94.8%94.8%
Spanish2.1%2.1%2.9%2.9%
Other Indo-European1.7%1.7%2.4%2.4%
Asian and PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in the US Census Block group of 357 School St are only English (96.2 percent), Spanish (2.1 percent) and Other Indo-European (1.7 percent).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken357 School StUnity
Total576
100%
420
100%
English only554
96.2%
398
94.8%
Spanish12
2.1%
12
2.9%
Other Indo-European10
1.7%
10
2.4%
Asian and Pacific Islands0
0%
No data
Other Languages0
0%
No data
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White96.1%96.1%94.4%94.4%
African AmericanNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
American Indian2.7%2.7%3.7%3.7%
AsianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1.1%1.1%0.6%0.6%
OtherNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (96.1%), American Indian & Alaska Native (2.7%) and Two or more ethnicities (1.1%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity357 School StUnity
Total621
100%
465
100%
White597
96.1%
439
94.4%
African American0
0%
6
1.3%
American Indian & Alaska Native17
2.7%
17
3.7%
Asian0
0%
No data
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities7
1.1%
3
0.6%
Other0
0%
No data
data source

Household Types of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households47.6%47.6%44.3%44.3%
Non-family Households52.4%52.4%55.7%55.7%
357 School St belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 47.6% and non-family households 52.4% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Unity family households contains 44.3% and non-family households 55.7%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household Types357 School StUnity
Total309
100%
221
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
92
29.8%
60
27.1%
Family households,
Other family
55
17.8%
38
17.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
25
8.1%
14
6.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
30
9.7%
24
10.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
126
40.8%
99
44.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
36
11.7%
24
10.9%
Family Households147
47.6%
98
44.3%
Non-family Households162
52.4%
123
55.7%
data source

Employment Industries of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Construction1.5%1.5%2.3%2.3%
Manufacturing12.4%12.4%11.5%11.5%
Wholesale3.9%3.9%5.7%5.7%
Retail16.2%16.2%8%8%
UtilitiesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
InformationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Finance & Insurance5.4%5.4%4.6%4.6%
Real EstateNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Sci & Tech Services2.3%2.3%3.4%3.4%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services6.9%6.9%No DataNo Data
Educational Services11.6%11.6%31.6%31.6%
Health Care6.6%6.6%3.4%3.4%
Arts & EntertainmentNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Accommodation & Food Services9.3%9.3%13.8%13.8%
Public Administration11.6%11.6%9.2%9.2%
Other Services6.9%6.9%6.3%6.3%
As per 2017 US census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Retail trade (16.2%), Manufacturing (12.4%), Public administration (11.6%) and Educational services (11.6%).
The data table for employment industries is as follows:
Employment Industries357 School StUnity
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
No data
Construction4
1.5%
4
2.3%
Manufacturing32
12.4%
20
11.5%
Wholesale10
3.9%
10
5.7%
Retail42
16.2%
14
8%
Utilities0
0%
No data
Information0
0%
No data
Finance & Insurance14
5.4%
8
4.6%
Real Estate0
0%
No data
Scientific & Technical Services6
2.3%
6
3.4%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services18
6.9%
No data
Educational Services30
11.6%
55
31.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance17
6.6%
6
3.4%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation0
0%
No data
Accommodation & Food Services24
9.3%
24
13.8%
Public Administration30
11.6%
16
9.2%
Other Services18
6.9%
11
6.3%
data source

Means of Transportation of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van93.3%93.3%85.4%85.4%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk2.5%2.5%10.8%10.8%
Motorcycle or Bicycle4.2%4.2%3.8%3.8%
As per 2017 US census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (93.3%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of Transportation357 School StUnity
Car, Truck or Van224
93.3%
135
85.4%
Public Transportation0
0%
No data
Walk6
2.5%
17
10.8%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other10
4.2%
6
3.8%
data source

Time of Commute of 357 School St, Unity, ME, US

  • 357 School St
  • Unity
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins20%20%25.3%25.3%
10-15 mins5.4%5.4%No DataNo Data
15-20 mins6.3%6.3%16.5%16.5%
20-25 mins8.8%8.8%11.4%11.4%
25-30 mins18.3%18.3%8.9%8.9%
30-35 mins21.3%21.3%22.8%22.8%
35-45 mins10.8%10.8%9.5%9.5%
45-50 mins5.4%5.4%No DataNo Data
> 60 mins3.8%3.8%5.7%5.7%
As per 2017 US census data 357 School St belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, < 10 minutes and 25-30 minutes.
The data table for time of commute is as follows:
Time of Commute357 School StUnity
< 10 mins48
20%
40
25.3%
10-15 mins13
5.4%
No data
15-20 mins15
6.3%
26
16.5%
20-25 mins21
8.8%
18
11.4%
25-30 mins44
18.3%
14
8.9%
30-35 mins51
21.3%
36
22.8%
35-45 mins26
10.8%
15
9.5%
45-50 mins13
5.4%
No data
> 60 mins9
3.8%
9
5.7%
data source

Education of 357 School St

Schools near 357 School St

data source

Colleges near 357 School St

data source