3915 Monterey Rd, Los Angeles, CA, US

address
3915 Monterey Rd is in the street of Monterey Road, Los Angeles, the state of California, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes, amenities, places and points of interest information about 3915 Monterey Rd, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 3915 Monterey Rd

Total Population of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Total Population chart statistics
Total2,6772,6773,949,7763,949,776
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 3915 Monterey Rd is 2,677 people. This represents 0.07% of the total population of 3,949,776 people in the Los Angeles.
Following is the data table for total population statistics:
Total Population3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total2,6773,949,776
data source

Gender of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Gender chart statistics
Male48.7%48.7%51.3%51.3%
Female49.2%49.2%50.8%50.8%
3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 940 (48.7%) male and 990 (51.3%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Los Angeles are: 49.2 percent male and 50.8 percent female.
Gender statistics is shown in the table below:
Gender3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Male940
48.7%
1,599,871
49.2%
Female990
51.3%
1,649,761
50.8%
data source

Income of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k7.8%7.8%7.3%7.3%
$10k - $25k24.6%24.6%17.3%17.3%
$25k - $40k20.6%20.6%13.9%13.9%
$40k - $60k8.9%8.9%14.8%14.8%
$60k - $100k24.5%24.5%19.6%19.6%
$100k - $125k9.3%9.3%7.9%7.9%
$125k - $150kNo DataNo Data4.9%4.9%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo Data5.9%5.9%
> $200k4.3%4.3%8.3%8.3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in the US Census Block group of 3915 Monterey Rd are: $10 000 to $24 999 (24.6 percent), $60 000 to $99 999 (24.5 percent) and $25 000 to $39 999 (20.6 percent).
The data table for income is as follows:
Income3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total654
100%
1,364,227
100%
< $10k51
7.8%
99,352
7.3%
$10k - $25k161
24.6%
236,508
17.3%
$25k - $40k135
20.6%
189,693
13.9%
$40k - $60k58
8.9%
202,485
14.8%
$60k - $100k160
24.5%
267,495
19.6%
$100k - $125k61
9.3%
107,422
7.9%
$125k - $150k0
0%
67,193
4.9%
$150k - $200k0
0%
80,989
5.9%
> $200k28
4.3%
113,090
8.3%
data source

Median Age of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Median Age chart statistics
Total28.128.135.235.2
Male22.422.434.434.4
Female36.136.136.136.1
3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 22.4 and average female age 36.1 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Los Angeles is 22.4 years old, while the average female age is 36.1 years old.
Following is the data table for median age statistics:
Median Age3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total28.135.2
Male22.434.4
Female36.136.1
data source

Age Groups of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years33%33%21.3%21.3%
18 - 24 years13.1%13.1%10.7%10.7%
25 - 34 years11.1%11.1%17.6%17.6%
35 - 49 years20.8%20.8%21.3%21.3%
50 - 64 years15.5%15.5%17.4%17.4%
65 - 84 years6.4%6.4%10%10%
>85 yearsNo DataNo Data1.7%1.7%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 3915 Monterey Rd are: < 18 (33%), 35 - 49 (20.8%), and 50 - 64 (15.5%).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age Groups3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total2,677
100%
3,949,776
100%
<18 years883
33%
840,195
21.3%
18 - 24 years350
13.1%
424,055
10.7%
25 - 34 years298
11.1%
696,506
17.6%
35 - 49 years558
20.8%
840,788
21.3%
50 - 64 years416
15.5%
685,394
17.4%
65 - 84 years172
6.4%
395,332
10%
>85 years0
0%
67,506
1.7%
data source

Marital Status of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Marital Status chart statistics
Married33.6%33.6%41.3%41.3%
Never Married53.7%53.7%45.8%45.8%
Divorced9.5%9.5%8.3%8.3%
Widowed3.3%3.3%4.6%4.6%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 3915 Monterey Rd are: Never married (53.7%) and Now married (33.6%).
Detailed statistics for marital status is shown in the table below:
Marital Status3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total1,930
100%
3,249,632
100%
Married648
33.6%
1,341,329
41.3%
Never Married1,036
53.7%
1,489,213
45.8%
Divorced183
9.5%
268,874
8.3%
Widowed63
3.3%
150,216
4.6%
data source

Education of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling2.2%2.2%3.3%3.3%
Unifinished High-school38.5%38.5%20.3%20.3%
High-school Diploma21.3%21.3%17.9%17.9%
GED or alt. creds1.2%1.2%1.6%1.6%
Unfinished College16.3%16.3%17.8%17.8%
Associate's degree5.6%5.6%6.1%6.1%
Bachelor's degree11.6%11.6%21.8%21.8%
Master's degree2.4%2.4%7.2%7.2%
Professional School degreeNo DataNo Data2.7%2.7%
Doctorate degree0.8%0.8%1.3%1.3%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common education levels in the US Census Block group of 3915 Monterey Rd are Unifinished High-school (38.5%), High-school Diploma (21.3%) and Unfinished College (16.3%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
No Schooling32
2.2%
89,478
3.3%
Unifinished High-school556
38.5%
543,895
20.3%
High-school Diploma307
21.3%
481,561
17.9%
GED or alt. creds18
1.2%
41,761
1.6%
Unfinished College235
16.3%
479,069
17.8%
Associate's degree81
5.6%
162,892
6.1%
Bachelor's degree168
11.6%
584,132
21.8%
Master's degree35
2.4%
194,456
7.2%
Professional School degree0
0%
72,249
2.7%
Doctorate degree12
0.8%
36,033
1.3%
data source

Languages Spoken of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only15.8%15.8%40.4%40.4%
Spanish71.8%71.8%42.6%42.6%
Other Indo-European0.4%0.4%7%7%
Asian and Pacific12.1%12.1%8.6%8.6%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data1.4%1.4%
As per 2017 US Census data 3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: Spanish (71.8%), only English (15.8%) and Asian and Pacific Islands (12.1%).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total2,473
100%
3,705,957
100%
English only390
15.8%
1,498,225
40.4%
Spanish1,775
71.8%
1,578,442
42.6%
Other Indo-European10
0.4%
258,731
7%
Asian and Pacific Islands298
12.1%
319,241
8.6%
Other Languages0
0%
51,318
1.4%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White41.7%41.7%52.2%52.2%
African American0.4%0.4%8.9%8.9%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
Asian12.7%12.7%11.7%11.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
Two+ ethnicities3.8%3.8%3.5%3.5%
Other41.4%41.4%22.9%22.9%
As per 2017 US census data 3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (41.7%), Other (41.4%) and Asian (12.7%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total2,677
100%
3,949,776
100%
White1,115
41.7%
2,061,262
52.2%
African American11
0.4%
351,971
8.9%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
27,961
0.7%
Asian340
12.7%
460,345
11.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
6,903
0.2%
Two or more ethnicities103
3.8%
138,635
3.5%
Other1,108
41.4%
902,699
22.9%
data source

Household Types of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households81.2%81.2%59.9%59.9%
Non-family Households18.8%18.8%40.1%40.1%
3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 81.2% and non-family households 18.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Los Angeles family households contains 59.9% and non-family households 40.1%.
Following is the data table for household types statistics:
Household Types3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Total654
100%
1,364,227
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
249
38.1%
523,836
38.4%
Family households,
Other family
282
43.1%
293,832
21.5%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
46
7%
92,544
6.8%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
236
36.1%
201,288
14.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
101
15.4%
411,403
30.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
22
3.4%
135,156
9.9%
Family Households531
81.2%
817,668
59.9%
Non-family Households123
18.8%
546,559
40.1%
data source

Employment Industries of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.1%1.1%0.4%0.4%
Construction4.8%4.8%6.1%6.1%
Manufacturing5.3%5.3%8.4%8.4%
Wholesale2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%
Retail9.8%9.8%10.2%10.2%
Utilities0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Information1.7%1.7%6%6%
Finance & Insurance1.5%1.5%3.6%3.6%
Real Estate3.1%3.1%2.5%2.5%
Sci & Tech Services7.8%7.8%8.5%8.5%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services10.7%10.7%5.6%5.6%
Educational Services4.5%4.5%7.5%7.5%
Health Care8.9%8.9%11.8%11.8%
Arts & Entertainment5.4%5.4%4.1%4.1%
Accommodation & Food Services11.2%11.2%8.7%8.7%
Public Administration2.6%2.6%2.2%2.2%
Other Services10.8%10.8%7%7%
As per 2017 US census data 3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Accommodation and food services (11.2%), Other services except public administration (10.8%), Administrative and support and waste management services (10.7%) and Retail trade (9.8%).
The employment industries data table is as follows:
Employment Industries3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting12
1.1%
7,697
0.4%
Construction55
4.8%
119,253
6.1%
Manufacturing60
5.3%
163,169
8.4%
Wholesale31
2.7%
53,163
2.7%
Retail112
9.8%
198,974
10.2%
Utilities5
0.4%
7,407
0.4%
Information19
1.7%
117,832
6%
Finance & Insurance17
1.5%
70,595
3.6%
Real Estate35
3.1%
48,367
2.5%
Scientific & Technical Services89
7.8%
166,602
8.5%
Company Management0
0%
1,234
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services122
10.7%
110,071
5.6%
Educational Services51
4.5%
145,967
7.5%
Health Care & Social Assistance101
8.9%
231,292
11.8%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation61
5.4%
80,170
4.1%
Accommodation & Food Services128
11.2%
169,848
8.7%
Public Administration30
2.6%
43,562
2.2%
Other Services123
10.8%
136,374
7%
data source

Means of Transportation of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van79.6%79.6%82.8%82.8%
Public Transportation20.3%20.3%10.4%10.4%
Walk0.2%0.2%3.7%3.7%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data3.1%3.1%
As per 2017 US census data 3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (79.6%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of Transportation3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
Car, Truck or Van876
79.6%
1,481,710
82.8%
Public Transportation223
20.3%
185,471
10.4%
Walk2
0.2%
66,250
3.7%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
55,142
3.1%
data source

Time of Commute of 3915 Monterey Rd

  • 3915 Monterey Rd
  • Los Angeles
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins7.4%7.4%6.4%6.4%
10-15 mins5.2%5.2%9.9%9.9%
15-20 mins11.5%11.5%13%13%
20-25 mins7.9%7.9%14.2%14.2%
25-30 mins11.6%11.6%5.5%5.5%
30-35 mins12%12%19.5%19.5%
35-45 mins5.2%5.2%8.1%8.1%
45-50 mins16.7%16.7%10.3%10.3%
> 60 mins22.5%22.5%13.1%13.1%
As per 2017 US census data 3915 Monterey Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: > 60 minutes, 45-50 minutes and 30-35 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute3915 Monterey RdLos Angeles
< 10 mins81
7.4%
114,889
6.4%
10-15 mins57
5.2%
176,650
9.9%
15-20 mins127
11.5%
231,884
13%
20-25 mins87
7.9%
253,649
14.2%
25-30 mins128
11.6%
98,888
5.5%
30-35 mins132
12%
348,734
19.5%
35-45 mins57
5.2%
145,047
8.1%
45-50 mins184
16.7%
183,641
10.3%
> 60 mins248
22.5%
235,191
13.1%
data source

Education of 3915 Monterey Rd

Schools near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Universities near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Kindergartens near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Public Transportation of 3915 Monterey Rd

Bus near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

POIs of 3915 Monterey Rd

Cafes near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Restaurants near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Bars near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Fast Food near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Banks near 3915 Monterey Rd

data source

Locations around 3915 Monterey Rd