3rd Avenue North, Kettle River, MN, US

street
3rd Avenue North street is in Kettle River, the state of Minnesota, United States of America. There are 3 houses & buildings in 3rd Avenue North street.

General population of surrounding census blocks around 3rd Avenue North street is 1,328, with median age of 44.5 years. The residents on average are 2.6 years older than Kettle River's average age of 41.9 years. The population of 3rd Avenue North street is composed of 50% men and 50% women.

The most prevalent level of education among residents of 3rd Avenue North street is regular high school diploma (35%). The typical income range for residents of 3rd Avenue North street is $60,000 to $74,999 (13.2%).

More detailed demographics information about 3rd Avenue North street, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding 3rd Avenue North street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

3rd Avenue North Demographics

What is the population of 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,3281,328165165
According to 2017 US census, the population of 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks is 1,328 people.
Below is the data for total population statistics:
Total Population3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total1,328165
data source

What are the gender statistics of 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Gender chart statistics
Male50%50%46.2%46.2%
Female50%50%53.8%53.8%
In accordance with data from the 2017 United States Census, 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks have 855 male inhabitants (50 percent) and 855 female residents (50 percent). In contrast, the percentage of male citizens in Kettle River place is 46.2 percent, while the proportion of female citizens in Kettle River place is 51.2 percent.
More detailed data for data for gender statistics are below:
Gender3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Male855
50% of 3rd Avenue North
67
46.2%
Female855
50% of 3rd Avenue North
78
53.8%
data source

What are the median incomes in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k12.1%12.1%8%8%
$10k - $25k12.5%12.5%16%16%
$25k - $40k15.6%15.6%16%16%
$40k - $60k18.3%18.3%29.3%29.3%
$60k - $100k24.1%24.1%18.7%18.7%
$100k - $125k7.4%7.4%9.3%9.3%
$125k - $150k5.8%5.8%No DataNo Data
$150k - $200k4.3%4.3%2.7%2.7%
More than $200kNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US census data, the most common income levels in 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks are: $60 000 to $99 999 (24.1 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (18.3 percent) and $25 000 to $39 999 (15.6 percent).
Detailed statistics for income is shown in the table below:
Income3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total257
100% of 3rd Avenue North
75
100%
Less than $10k31
12.1% of 3rd Avenue North
6
8%
$10k - $25k32
12.5% of 3rd Avenue North
12
16%
$25k - $40k40
15.6% of 3rd Avenue North
12
16%
$40k - $60k47
18.3% of 3rd Avenue North
22
29.3%
$60k - $100k62
24.1% of 3rd Avenue North
14
18.7%
$100k - $125k19
7.4% of 3rd Avenue North
7
9.3%
$125k - $150k15
5.8% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
$150k - $200k11
4.3% of 3rd Avenue North
2
2.7%
More than $200k0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
data source

What are the median age statistics in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Median Age chart statistics
Total44.544.541.941.9
Male43.543.537.537.5
Female45.145.147.347.3
According to the figures provided by the United States Census Bureau for the year 2017, the average age of a male resident of 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks is 43.5 years old, while the average age of a female resident is 45.1 years old. To put that in perspective, the average age of a man in the Kettle River place is 37.5 years old, while the average age of a woman is 47.3 years old.
The data table for median age is as follows:
Median Age3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total44.541.9
Male43.537.5
Female45.147.3
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs20.3%20.3%19.4%19.4%
18 - 24 years5.7%5.7%2.4%2.4%
25 - 34 years8.7%8.7%10.3%10.3%
35 - 49 years22.3%22.3%26.7%26.7%
50 - 64 years25.6%25.6%25.5%25.5%
65 - 84 years15.7%15.7%13.9%13.9%
More than 85 yrs1.7%1.7%1.8%1.8%
According to the findings of the US Census from 2017, the age ranges that dominate the population of the 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks are as follows: 50 - 64 years (25.6%), 35 - 49 years (22.3%), and less than 18 yrs (20.3%).
Data used in the data for age groups statistics chart is as following:
Age Groups3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total664
100% of 3rd Avenue North
165
100%
Less than 18 yrs135
20.3% of 3rd Avenue North
32
19.4%
18 - 24 years38
5.7% of 3rd Avenue North
4
2.4%
25 - 34 years58
8.7% of 3rd Avenue North
17
10.3%
35 - 49 years148
22.3% of 3rd Avenue North
44
26.7%
50 - 64 years170
25.6% of 3rd Avenue North
42
25.5%
65 - 84 years104
15.7% of 3rd Avenue North
23
13.9%
More than 85 yrs11
1.7% of 3rd Avenue North
3
1.8%
data source

What is the marital status of 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Marital Status chart statistics
Married54.6%54.6%42.1%42.1%
Never Married30.4%30.4%29%29%
Divorced6.7%6.7%16.6%16.6%
Widowed8.4%8.4%12.4%12.4%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks are: now married (54.6%) and never married (30.4%).
Below is the data for marital status statistics:
Marital Status3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total1,710
100% of 3rd Avenue North
145
100%
Married933
54.6% of 3rd Avenue North
61
42.1%
Never Married519
30.4% of 3rd Avenue North
42
29%
Divorced114
6.7% of 3rd Avenue North
24
16.6%
Widowed144
8.4% of 3rd Avenue North
18
12.4%
data source

What is the level of education in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1%1%No DataNo Data
Unifinished High-school9.6%9.6%5.4%5.4%
High-school Diploma35%35%26.4%26.4%
GED or alt. creds4.3%4.3%2.3%2.3%
Unfinished College27.9%27.9%41.9%41.9%
Associate's degree11%11%11.6%11.6%
Bachelor's degree7.1%7.1%11.6%11.6%
Master's degree2.4%2.4%No DataNo Data
Professional School degree1.2%1.2%0.8%0.8%
Doctorate degree0.4%0.4%No DataNo Data
High-school diploma (35%) is the most prevalent level of education in 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks, followed by unfinished college (27.9%) and associate's degree (11%).
Detailed statistics for education is shown in the table below:
Education3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
No Schooling15
1% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Unifinished High-school141
9.6% of 3rd Avenue North
7
5.4%
High-school Diploma516
35% of 3rd Avenue North
34
26.4%
GED or alt. creds63
4.3% of 3rd Avenue North
3
2.3%
Unfinished College411
27.9% of 3rd Avenue North
54
41.9%
Associate's degree162
11% of 3rd Avenue North
15
11.6%
Bachelor's degree105
7.1% of 3rd Avenue North
15
11.6%
Master's degree36
2.4% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Professional School degree18
1.2% of 3rd Avenue North
1
0.8%
Doctorate degree6
0.4% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only98.9%98.9%98.8%98.8%
Spanish0.3%0.3%No DataNo Data
Other Indo-European0.2%0.2%No DataNo Data
Asian and Pacific0.2%0.2%No DataNo Data
Other Languages0.5%0.5%1.2%1.2%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common languages in 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks are only english (98.9%), other languages (0.5%) and spanish (0.3%).
Data used in the data for languages spoken statistics chart is as following:
Languages Spoken3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total641
100% of 3rd Avenue North
162
100%
English only634
98.9% of 3rd Avenue North
160
98.8%
Spanish2
0.3% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Other Indo-European1
0.2% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Asian and Pacific Islands1
0.2% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Other Languages3
0.5% of 3rd Avenue North
2
1.2%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White93.8%93.8%92.7%92.7%
African American1.5%1.5%No DataNo Data
American Indian0.6%0.6%1.2%1.2%
Asian0.2%0.2%No DataNo Data
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities3.9%3.9%6.1%6.1%
OtherNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
The 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks' predominant ethnic groupings, according to data obtained from the US Census in 2017, are white (93.8%), two or more ethnicities (3.9%), and two or more ethnicities (3.9%).
More detailed data for data for ethnic diversity statistics are below:
Ethnic Diversity3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total664
100% of 3rd Avenue North
165
100%
White623
93.8% of 3rd Avenue North
153
92.7%
African American10
1.5% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native4
0.6% of 3rd Avenue North
2
1.2%
Asian1
0.2% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Two or more ethnicities26
3.9% of 3rd Avenue North
10
6.1%
Other0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
data source

What are the household type statistics in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households66.1%66.1%60%60%
Non-family Households33.9%33.9%40%40%
According to 2017 US census statistics, 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks have 66.1% family households and 33.9% non-family households. Comparatively, there are 60% family households and 40% non-family households in Kettle River place.
Following is the data table for household types statistics:
Household Types3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Total771
100% of 3rd Avenue North
75
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
396
51.4% of 3rd Avenue North
23
30.7%
Family households,
Other family
114
14.8% of 3rd Avenue North
22
29.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
45
5.8% of 3rd Avenue North
7
9.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
69
8.9% of 3rd Avenue North
15
20%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
207
26.8% of 3rd Avenue North
23
30.7%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
54
7% of 3rd Avenue North
7
9.3%
Family Households510
66.1% of 3rd Avenue North
45
60%
Non-family Households261
33.9% of 3rd Avenue North
30
40%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture4.3%4.3%No DataNo Data
Construction9.8%9.8%8.4%8.4%
Manufacturing6.2%6.2%2.4%2.4%
Wholesale1.8%1.8%No DataNo Data
Retail9.2%9.2%9.6%9.6%
Utilities2.8%2.8%No DataNo Data
Information0.6%0.6%No DataNo Data
Finance & Insurance2.2%2.2%No DataNo Data
Real Estate0.6%0.6%No DataNo Data
Sci & Tech ServicesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services0.9%0.9%3.6%3.6%
Educational Services8.9%8.9%2.4%2.4%
Health Care18.2%18.2%15.7%15.7%
Arts & Entertainment2.2%2.2%6%6%
Accommodation & Food Services9.2%9.2%10.8%10.8%
Public Administration16.6%16.6%39.8%39.8%
Other Services2.8%2.8%No DataNo Data
According to the findings of the US Census taken in 2017, the most prominent job sectors in 3rd Avenue North adjacent census blocks are the following: health care and social assistance (18.2%), public administration (16.6%), construction (9.8%), and retail trade (9.2%).
More detailed data for data for employment industries statistics are below:
Employment Industries3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting14
4.3% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Construction32
9.8% of 3rd Avenue North
7
8.4%
Manufacturing20
6.2% of 3rd Avenue North
2
2.4%
Wholesale6
1.8% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Retail30
9.2% of 3rd Avenue North
8
9.6%
Utilities9
2.8% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Information2
0.6% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Finance & Insurance7
2.2% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Real Estate2
0.6% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Scientific & Technical Services0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Company Management0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services3
0.9% of 3rd Avenue North
3
3.6%
Educational Services29
8.9% of 3rd Avenue North
2
2.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance59
18.2% of 3rd Avenue North
13
15.7%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation7
2.2% of 3rd Avenue North
5
6%
Accommodation & Food Services30
9.2% of 3rd Avenue North
9
10.8%
Public Administration54
16.6% of 3rd Avenue North
33
39.8%
Other Services9
2.8% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van94.9%94.9%94.9%94.9%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk4.5%4.5%5.1%5.1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.6%0.6%No DataNo Data
According to 2017 census statistics, car truck or van (18.2%) is the most common transportation form in 3rd Avenue North surrounding census blocks for going to work.
Below is the data for means of transportation statistics:
Means of Transportation3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Car, Truck or Van296
94.9% of 3rd Avenue North
75
94.9%
Public Transportation0
0% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
Walk14
4.5% of 3rd Avenue North
4
5.1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other2
0.6% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
data source

What are the commute time statistics in 3rd Avenue North?

  • 3rd Avenue North
  • Kettle River
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins13.1%13.1%12.7%12.7%
10-15 mins15.4%15.4%12.7%12.7%
15-20 mins26%26%46.8%46.8%
20-25 mins10.6%10.6%5.1%5.1%
25-30 mins3.2%3.2%No DataNo Data
30-35 mins3.8%3.8%No DataNo Data
35-45 mins5.8%5.8%8.9%8.9%
45-50 mins6.4%6.4%5.1%5.1%
60 or more mins15.7%15.7%8.9%8.9%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the majority of people living in the adjacent census blocks around 3rd Avenue North had a commute of 15-20 minutes and 60 or more minutes to their place of employment.
The data table for time of commute is as follows:
Time of Commute3rd Avenue NorthKettle River
Less than 10 mins41
13.1% of 3rd Avenue North
10
12.7%
10-15 mins48
15.4% of 3rd Avenue North
10
12.7%
15-20 mins81
26% of 3rd Avenue North
37
46.8%
20-25 mins33
10.6% of 3rd Avenue North
4
5.1%
25-30 mins10
3.2% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
30-35 mins12
3.8% of 3rd Avenue North
No data
35-45 mins18
5.8% of 3rd Avenue North
7
8.9%
45-50 mins20
6.4% of 3rd Avenue North
4
5.1%
60 or more mins49
15.7% of 3rd Avenue North
7
8.9%
data source

3rd Avenue North Locations