518 Smokehouse Ln, Albemarle, NC, US

address
518 Smokehouse Ln is in the street of Smokehouse, Albemarle, the state of North Carolina, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education information about 518 Smokehouse Ln, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 518 Smokehouse Ln

Total Population of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,9011,90115,87415,874
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 518 Smokehouse Ln is 1,901 people. This is 11.98% of the total 15,874 Albemarle citizens.
Total population statistics is shown in the table below:
Total Population518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total1,90115,874
data source

Gender of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Gender chart statistics
Male43.7%43.7%56.3%56.3%
Female44%44%56%56%
According to 2017 US Census statistics figures, the US Census Block group of 518 Smokehouse Ln has 724 male residents (43.7 percent) and 933 female citizens (56.3 percent). In comparison, the proportions of Albemarle citizens are: 44% male and 56% female.
The gender data table is as follows:
Gender518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Male724
43.7%
5,709
44%
Female933
56.3%
7,256
56%
data source

Income of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k5.8%5.8%12.6%12.6%
$10k - $25k19.2%19.2%22.1%22.1%
$25k - $40k13.6%13.6%18.9%18.9%
$40k - $60k16.3%16.3%16.9%16.9%
$60k - $100k25.1%25.1%17.1%17.1%
$100k - $125k8.4%8.4%3.9%3.9%
$125k - $150k6.2%6.2%3.6%3.6%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo Data2.3%2.3%
> $200k5.4%5.4%2.6%2.6%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 518 Smokehouse Ln are: $60 000 to $99 999 (25.1 percent), $10 000 to $24 999 (19.2 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (16.3 percent).
The data table for income is as follows:
Income518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total822
100%
6,331
100%
< $10k48
5.8%
798
12.6%
$10k - $25k158
19.2%
1,399
22.1%
$25k - $40k112
13.6%
1,198
18.9%
$40k - $60k134
16.3%
1,071
16.9%
$60k - $100k206
25.1%
1,081
17.1%
$100k - $125k69
8.4%
245
3.9%
$125k - $150k51
6.2%
231
3.6%
$150k - $200k0
0%
145
2.3%
> $200k44
5.4%
163
2.6%
data source

Median Age of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Median Age chart statistics
Total494942.542.5
Male49.149.140.440.4
Female48.948.943.543.5
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 518 Smokehouse Ln is 49.1 and the average female age is 48.9. In comparison, the average male age in the Albemarle is 49.1, while the average female age is 48.9.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median Age518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total4943
Male49.140.4
Female48.943.5
data source

Age Groups of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years16.6%16.6%22.3%22.3%
18 - 24 years5.2%5.2%9.3%9.3%
25 - 34 years12.4%12.4%10.3%10.3%
35 - 49 years18.3%18.3%19.2%19.2%
50 - 64 years23.3%23.3%19.6%19.6%
65 - 84 years19.7%19.7%16.3%16.3%
>85 years4.6%4.6%3.1%3.1%
As per 2017 US Census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: 50 - 64 (23.3%), 65 - 84 (19.7%) and 35 - 49 (18.3%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age Groups518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total1,901
100%
15,874
100%
<18 years315
16.6%
3,541
22.3%
18 - 24 years98
5.2%
1,477
9.3%
25 - 34 years235
12.4%
1,631
10.3%
35 - 49 years348
18.3%
3,040
19.2%
50 - 64 years443
23.3%
3,110
19.6%
65 - 84 years375
19.7%
2,590
16.3%
>85 years87
4.6%
485
3.1%
data source

Marital Status of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Marital Status chart statistics
Married58.4%58.4%48.9%48.9%
Never Married19.1%19.1%28.6%28.6%
Divorced6.9%6.9%13.7%13.7%
Widowed15.5%15.5%8.9%8.9%
As per 2017 US Census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant marital statuses are: Now married (58.4%) and Never married (19.1%).
Marital status statistics is shown in the table below:
Marital Status518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total1,657
100%
12,965
100%
Married968
58.4%
6,336
48.9%
Never Married317
19.1%
3,705
28.6%
Divorced115
6.9%
1,772
13.7%
Widowed257
15.5%
1,152
8.9%
data source

Education of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling2.4%2.4%2.1%2.1%
Unifinished High-school11.6%11.6%15.2%15.2%
High-school Diploma23.2%23.2%25.9%25.9%
GED or alt. creds6.7%6.7%7.1%7.1%
Unfinished College23.3%23.3%22%22%
Associate's degree10.8%10.8%10.5%10.5%
Bachelor's degree15.9%15.9%12.4%12.4%
Master's degree4.9%4.9%3.5%3.5%
Professional School degree1.1%1.1%0.7%0.7%
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
As per 2017 US Census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household education levels are: Unfinished College (23.3%), High-school Diploma (23.2%) and Bachelor's degree (15.9%).
Education statistics is shown in the table below:
Education518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
No Schooling36
2.4%
233
2.1%
Unifinished High-school173
11.6%
1,650
15.2%
High-school Diploma345
23.2%
2,810
25.9%
GED or alt. creds100
6.7%
767
7.1%
Unfinished College347
23.3%
2,387
22%
Associate's degree161
10.8%
1,138
10.5%
Bachelor's degree236
15.9%
1,345
12.4%
Master's degree73
4.9%
378
3.5%
Professional School degree17
1.1%
76
0.7%
Doctorate degree0
0%
72
0.7%
data source

Languages Spoken of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only95%95%92.4%92.4%
Spanish0.8%0.8%5.2%5.2%
Other Indo-European0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Asian and Pacific3.9%3.9%1.9%1.9%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
As per 2017 US Census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (95%), Asian and Pacific Islands (3.9%) and Spanish (0.8%).
Following is the data table for languages spoken statistics:
Languages Spoken518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total1,811
100%
14,883
100%
English only1,720
95%
13,754
92.4%
Spanish14
0.8%
774
5.2%
Other Indo-European7
0.4%
52
0.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands70
3.9%
288
1.9%
Other Languages0
0%
15
0.1%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White82.5%82.5%69.1%69.1%
African American12.2%12.2%23.5%23.5%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
Asian4.8%4.8%2.2%2.2%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Two+ ethnicities0.5%0.5%2.2%2.2%
OtherNo DataNo Data2.2%2.2%
As per 2017 US census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (82.5%), African American (12.2%) and Asian (4.8%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total1,901
100%
15,874
100%
White1,569
82.5%
10,964
69.1%
African American232
12.2%
3,730
23.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
114
0.7%
Asian91
4.8%
357
2.2%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
10
0.1%
Two or more ethnicities9
0.5%
342
2.2%
Other0
0%
357
2.2%
data source

Household Types of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households66.2%66.2%65.7%65.7%
Non-family Households33.8%33.8%34.3%34.3%
518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 66.2% and non-family households 33.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Albemarle family households contains 65.7% and non-family households 34.3%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household Types518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Total822
100%
6,331
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
455
55.4%
2,702
42.7%
Family households,
Other family
89
10.8%
1,458
23%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
52
6.3%
230
3.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
37
4.5%
1,228
19.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
253
30.8%
1,948
30.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
25
3%
223
3.5%
Family Households544
66.2%
4,160
65.7%
Non-family Households278
33.8%
2,171
34.3%
data source

Employment Industries of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture0.8%0.8%1.2%1.2%
Construction2.8%2.8%6.4%6.4%
Manufacturing22.6%22.6%13.4%13.4%
Wholesale1.6%1.6%1.1%1.1%
Retail3.2%3.2%15.9%15.9%
Utilities1.9%1.9%0.3%0.3%
Information1.2%1.2%No DataNo Data
Finance & Insurance3.3%3.3%3.4%3.4%
Real EstateNo DataNo Data1.8%1.8%
Sci & Tech Services4.8%4.8%2.4%2.4%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services5.7%5.7%5.3%5.3%
Educational Services11.2%11.2%8.3%8.3%
Health Care16.9%16.9%18.9%18.9%
Arts & Entertainment3.3%3.3%0.4%0.4%
Accommodation & Food Services9.2%9.2%5.9%5.9%
Public Administration8.3%8.3%8.4%8.4%
Other Services1.1%1.1%3.6%3.6%
As per 2017 US census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Manufacturing (22.6%), Health care and social assistance (16.9%), Educational services (11.2%) and Accommodation and food services (9.2%).
The data table for employment industries is as follows:
Employment Industries518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting7
0.8%
79
1.2%
Construction25
2.8%
425
6.4%
Manufacturing203
22.6%
892
13.4%
Wholesale14
1.6%
73
1.1%
Retail29
3.2%
1,059
15.9%
Utilities17
1.9%
23
0.3%
Information11
1.2%
No data
Finance & Insurance30
3.3%
223
3.4%
Real Estate0
0%
122
1.8%
Scientific & Technical Services43
4.8%
158
2.4%
Company Management0
0%
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services51
5.7%
350
5.3%
Educational Services101
11.2%
552
8.3%
Health Care & Social Assistance152
16.9%
1,260
18.9%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation30
3.3%
29
0.4%
Accommodation & Food Services83
9.2%
391
5.9%
Public Administration75
8.3%
557
8.4%
Other Services10
1.1%
239
3.6%
data source

Means of Transportation of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van96.9%96.9%95.5%95.5%
Public Transportation1.9%1.9%0.9%0.9%
Walk1.3%1.3%0.6%0.6%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data3%3%
As per 2017 US census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (96.9%).
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
Car, Truck or Van833
96.9%
6,135
95.5%
Public Transportation16
1.9%
58
0.9%
Walk11
1.3%
37
0.6%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
193
3%
data source

Time of Commute of 518 Smokehouse Ln

  • 518 Smokehouse Ln
  • Albemarle
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins18.7%18.7%34.3%34.3%
10-15 mins12.3%12.3%18.4%18.4%
15-20 mins14.1%14.1%9.9%9.9%
20-25 mins17.7%17.7%6.9%6.9%
25-30 mins4.9%4.9%3.2%3.2%
30-35 mins0.8%0.8%5.8%5.8%
35-45 mins4.4%4.4%4.1%4.1%
45-50 mins3.1%3.1%5.7%5.7%
> 60 mins24%24%11.6%11.6%
As per 2017 US census data 518 Smokehouse Ln belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: > 60 minutes, < 10 minutes and 20-25 minutes.
Time of commute statistics is shown in the table below:
Time of Commute518 Smokehouse LnAlbemarle
< 10 mins161
18.7%
2,200
34.3%
10-15 mins106
12.3%
1,182
18.4%
15-20 mins121
14.1%
639
9.9%
20-25 mins152
17.7%
446
6.9%
25-30 mins42
4.9%
207
3.2%
30-35 mins7
0.8%
371
5.8%
35-45 mins38
4.4%
265
4.1%
45-50 mins27
3.1%
365
5.7%
> 60 mins206
24%
748
11.6%
data source

Education of 518 Smokehouse Ln

Schools near 518 Smokehouse Ln

data source

Universities near 518 Smokehouse Ln

data source

Locations around 518 Smokehouse Ln