5622 Superior Dr, Lakeland, FL, US

address
5622 Superior Dr is in the street of Superior Pass, Lakeland, the state of Florida, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education information about 5622 Superior Dr, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 5622 Superior Dr

Total Population of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Total Population chart statistics
Total4,0004,000104,165104,165
5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 4,000 citizens as per 2017 US Census data. This equates to 3.84% of the total 104,165 citizens of the Lakeland.
The data table for total population is as follows:
Total Population5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total4,000104,165
data source

Gender of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Gender chart statistics
Male50.6%50.6%49.4%49.4%
Female46.3%46.3%53.7%53.7%
According to 2017 US Census statistics figures, the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr has 1,725 male residents (50.6 percent) and 1,683 female citizens (49.4 percent). In comparison, the proportions of Lakeland citizens are: 46.3% male and 53.7% female.
Gender statistics is shown in the table below:
Gender5622 Superior DrLakeland
Male1,725
50.6%
40,200
46.3%
Female1,683
49.4%
46,631
53.7%
data source

Income of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k4.5%4.5%7.6%7.6%
$10k - $25k4.9%4.9%20.9%20.9%
$25k - $40k19.8%19.8%18.5%18.5%
$40k - $60k25.7%25.7%19.9%19.9%
$60k - $100k19.6%19.6%18.8%18.8%
$100k - $125k8.5%8.5%5.5%5.5%
$125k - $150k6.9%6.9%3%3%
$150k - $200k7.5%7.5%2.8%2.8%
> $200k2.5%2.5%2.8%2.8%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr are: $40 000 to $59 999 (25.7%), $25 000 to $39 999 (19.8%) and $60 000 to $99 999 (19.6%).
The income data table is as follows:
Income5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total1,570
100%
40,443
100%
< $10k71
4.5%
3,093
7.6%
$10k - $25k77
4.9%
8,447
20.9%
$25k - $40k311
19.8%
7,487
18.5%
$40k - $60k404
25.7%
8,058
19.9%
$60k - $100k308
19.6%
7,623
18.8%
$100k - $125k133
8.5%
2,236
5.5%
$125k - $150k108
6.9%
1,230
3%
$150k - $200k118
7.5%
1,127
2.8%
> $200k40
2.5%
1,142
2.8%
data source

Median Age of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Median Age chart statistics
Total41.741.741.341.3
Male43.643.640.940.9
Female38.538.54242
5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 43.6 and average female age 38.5 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Lakeland average male age 43.6 and average female age is 38.5.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total41.741.3
Male43.640.9
Female38.542.0
data source

Age Groups of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years18%18%19.7%19.7%
18 - 24 years9.4%9.4%10.8%10.8%
25 - 34 years16.4%16.4%12.3%12.3%
35 - 49 years22.1%22.1%17.1%17.1%
50 - 64 years14.1%14.1%18.1%18.1%
65 - 84 years20.1%20.1%19%19%
>85 yearsNo DataNo Data3%3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr are: 35 - 49 (22.1 percent), 65 - 84 (20.1 percent), and < 18 (18 percent).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age Groups5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total4,000
100%
104,165
100%
<18 years720
18%
20,541
19.7%
18 - 24 years374
9.4%
11,295
10.8%
25 - 34 years654
16.4%
12,852
12.3%
35 - 49 years883
22.1%
17,787
17.1%
50 - 64 years565
14.1%
18,867
18.1%
65 - 84 years804
20.1%
19,741
19%
>85 years0
0%
3,082
3%
data source

Marital Status of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Marital Status chart statistics
Married50.6%50.6%44.3%44.3%
Never Married36.7%36.7%33.4%33.4%
Divorced9.3%9.3%13.6%13.6%
Widowed3.4%3.4%8.7%8.7%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr are: Now married (50.6 percent) and Never married (36.7 percent).
The data table for marital status is as follows:
Marital Status5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total3,408
100%
86,831
100%
Married1,723
50.6%
38,442
44.3%
Never Married1,250
36.7%
29,021
33.4%
Divorced318
9.3%
11,771
13.6%
Widowed117
3.4%
7,597
8.7%
data source

Education of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.7%0.7%1.4%1.4%
Unifinished High-school7.2%7.2%10.2%10.2%
High-school Diploma20.7%20.7%29.3%29.3%
GED or alt. creds7.8%7.8%4.7%4.7%
Unfinished College16%16%19.2%19.2%
Associate's degree17.8%17.8%9.3%9.3%
Bachelor's degree18.2%18.2%16.6%16.6%
Master's degree10.6%10.6%6.9%6.9%
Professional School degree0.5%0.5%1.4%1.4%
Doctorate degree0.6%0.6%0.9%0.9%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr are: High-school Diploma (20.7%), Bachelor's degree (18.2%) and Associate's degree (17.8%).
The data table for education is as follows:
Education5622 Superior DrLakeland
No Schooling21
0.7%
1,022
1.4%
Unifinished High-school210
7.2%
7,379
10.2%
High-school Diploma601
20.7%
21,195
29.3%
GED or alt. creds226
7.8%
3,404
4.7%
Unfinished College465
16%
13,907
19.2%
Associate's degree516
17.8%
6,734
9.3%
Bachelor's degree529
18.2%
12,039
16.6%
Master's degree307
10.6%
5,005
6.9%
Professional School degree14
0.5%
983
1.4%
Doctorate degree17
0.6%
661
0.9%
data source

Languages Spoken of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only86.7%86.7%85%85%
Spanish8.6%8.6%10.7%10.7%
Other Indo-European1.7%1.7%2.5%2.5%
Asian and Pacific2.9%2.9%1.5%1.5%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in the US Census Block group of 5622 Superior Dr are only English (86.7 percent), Spanish (8.6 percent) and Asian and Pacific Islands (2.9 percent).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total3,835
100%
98,444
100%
English only3,325
86.7%
83,660
85%
Spanish331
8.6%
10,558
10.7%
Other Indo-European67
1.7%
2,449
2.5%
Asian and Pacific Islands112
2.9%
1,518
1.5%
Other Languages0
0%
259
0.3%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White72.6%72.6%73.7%73.7%
African American10.5%10.5%20.1%20.1%
American Indian2.4%2.4%0.2%0.2%
Asian4.3%4.3%2.2%2.2%
Hawaiian & Pacific2%2%0.1%0.1%
Two+ ethnicities3%3%2.4%2.4%
Other5.1%5.1%1.4%1.4%
As per 2017 US census data 5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (72.6%), African American (10.5%) and Other (5.1%).
The data table for ethnic diversity is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total4,000
100%
104,165
100%
White2,905
72.6%
76,741
73.7%
African American419
10.5%
20,963
20.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native97
2.4%
209
0.2%
Asian173
4.3%
2,252
2.2%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander81
2%
62
0.1%
Two or more ethnicities121
3%
2,478
2.4%
Other204
5.1%
1,460
1.4%
data source

Household Types of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households66.2%66.2%58.4%58.4%
Non-family Households33.8%33.8%41.6%41.6%
5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 66.2% and non-family households 33.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Lakeland family households contains 58.4% and non-family households 41.6%.
Detailed statistics for household types is shown in the table below:
Household Types5622 Superior DrLakeland
Total1,570
100%
40,443
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
781
49.7%
16,733
41.4%
Family households,
Other family
259
16.5%
6,880
17%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
47
3%
1,677
4.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
212
13.5%
5,203
12.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
265
16.9%
13,938
34.5%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
265
16.9%
2,892
7.2%
Family Households1,040
66.2%
23,613
58.4%
Non-family Households530
33.8%
16,830
41.6%
data source

Employment Industries of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
Construction12.6%12.6%6.5%6.5%
Manufacturing9.2%9.2%6.7%6.7%
Wholesale6.5%6.5%3.5%3.5%
Retail8%8%16.7%16.7%
Utilities0.8%0.8%0.6%0.6%
Information2.8%2.8%1.5%1.5%
Finance & Insurance3.8%3.8%5.5%5.5%
Real Estate2.3%2.3%2.4%2.4%
Sci & Tech Services3%3%5.1%5.1%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services4.7%4.7%6.4%6.4%
Educational Services8.9%8.9%9.2%9.2%
Health Care14.9%14.9%13.1%13.1%
Arts & Entertainment1.1%1.1%2%2%
Accommodation & Food Services7.9%7.9%7.5%7.5%
Public Administration5.3%5.3%3.3%3.3%
Other Services4.7%4.7%4.5%4.5%
As per 2017 US census data 5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (14.9%), Construction (12.6%), Manufacturing (9.2%) and Educational services (8.9%).
Employment industries statistics is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries5622 Superior DrLakeland
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
283
0.7%
Construction255
12.6%
2,757
6.5%
Manufacturing187
9.2%
2,872
6.7%
Wholesale131
6.5%
1,500
3.5%
Retail162
8%
7,106
16.7%
Utilities16
0.8%
268
0.6%
Information56
2.8%
622
1.5%
Finance & Insurance76
3.8%
2,357
5.5%
Real Estate47
2.3%
1,017
2.4%
Scientific & Technical Services61
3%
2,153
5.1%
Company Management0
0%
27
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services95
4.7%
2,745
6.4%
Educational Services181
8.9%
3,908
9.2%
Health Care & Social Assistance302
14.9%
5,560
13.1%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation23
1.1%
851
2%
Accommodation & Food Services160
7.9%
3,185
7.5%
Public Administration107
5.3%
1,412
3.3%
Other Services95
4.7%
1,935
4.5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van98.3%98.3%94.7%94.7%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data0.9%0.9%
Walk1.7%1.7%2.3%2.3%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data2.1%2.1%
As per 2017 US census data 5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (98.3%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of Transportation5622 Superior DrLakeland
Car, Truck or Van1,777
98.3%
37,823
94.7%
Public Transportation0
0%
352
0.9%
Walk31
1.7%
921
2.3%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
831
2.1%
data source

Time of Commute of 5622 Superior Dr

  • 5622 Superior Dr
  • Lakeland
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins7.4%7.4%12%12%
10-15 mins9.4%9.4%20.2%20.2%
15-20 mins25.4%25.4%21.4%21.4%
20-25 mins16.4%16.4%17.7%17.7%
25-30 mins5.9%5.9%3.9%3.9%
30-35 mins14.9%14.9%11.8%11.8%
35-45 mins5.5%5.5%3.8%3.8%
45-50 mins10.7%10.7%5.4%5.4%
> 60 mins4.5%4.5%3.8%3.8%
As per 2017 US census data 5622 Superior Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 15-20 minutes, 20-25 minutes and 30-35 minutes.
Detailed statistics for time of commute is shown in the table below:
Time of Commute5622 Superior DrLakeland
< 10 mins133
7.4%
4,796
12%
10-15 mins170
9.4%
8,049
20.2%
15-20 mins459
25.4%
8,547
21.4%
20-25 mins297
16.4%
7,083
17.7%
25-30 mins106
5.9%
1,560
3.9%
30-35 mins270
14.9%
4,711
11.8%
35-45 mins99
5.5%
1,532
3.8%
45-50 mins193
10.7%
2,151
5.4%
> 60 mins81
4.5%
1,498
3.8%
data source

Education of 5622 Superior Dr

Schools near 5622 Superior Dr

data source

Colleges near 5622 Superior Dr

data source

Universities near 5622 Superior Dr

data source

Locations around 5622 Superior Dr