61 Anthony Cir, Newton, MA, US

address
61 Anthony Cir is in the street of Anthony Circle, Newton, the state of Massachusetts, United States of America. 61 Anthony Cir census block group has a population of 1.5 percent of the Newton population, making it one of the most populous address areas in Newton. 61 Anthony Cir coordinates are latitude 42.3641204, longitude -71.2155392 and can be seen on Google Maps by clicking here.

61 Anthony Cir census block group has a total population of 1,324, with median age of 39.1 years. The residents of 61 Anthony Cir census block group on average are 1.8 years younger than Newton's average age of 40.9 years. 61 Anthony Cir census block group's population is made up of 49.2% men and 50.8% women.

The most prevalent degree of education among 61 Anthony Cir census block group's residents is master's degree (25.3%). Income of people living in 61 Anthony Cir census block group is usually in the bracket of $200,000 or more (15.6%).

For more detailed information about 61 Anthony Cir, scroll down to the relevant sections of interest.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on the figures of the census block group that the 61 Anthony Cir address belongs in. US census block group consists of a set of census blocks and may consists of a set of buildings. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

61 Anthony Cir Demographics

What is the population of 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,3241,32488,47988,479
61 Anthony Cir census block group has a total of 1,324 citizens as per 2017 US census data. This represents 1.5 percent of the total 88,479 citizens of the Newton.
Total population statistics is shown in the table below:
Total Population61 Anthony CirNewton
Total1,32488,479
data source

What are the gender statistics of 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Gender chart statistics
Male49.2%49.2%46.5%46.5%
Female50.8%50.8%53.5%53.5%
According to 2017 US census statistics figures 61 Anthony Cir census block group has 514 male residents (49.2 percent) and 530 female citizens (50.8 percent). In Newton, the proportions of male and female citizens are: 46.5 percent male and 51.2 percent female.
The data table for gender is as follows:
Gender61 Anthony CirNewton
Male514
49.2%
33,782
46.5%
Female530
50.8%
38,838
53.5%
data source

What are the median incomes in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k1.6%1.6%2.7%2.7%
$10k - $25k13.5%13.5%6.2%6.2%
$25k - $40k17.4%17.4%6.6%6.6%
$40k - $60k8.7%8.7%7.6%7.6%
$60k - $100k13%13%15.4%15.4%
$100k - $125k9.4%9.4%8.6%8.6%
$125k - $150k9.1%9.1%7.4%7.4%
$150k - $200k11.7%11.7%11.9%11.9%
More than $200k15.6%15.6%33.6%33.6%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common family income levels in 61 Anthony Cir census block group are: $25 000 to $39 999 (17.4%), $200 000 or more (15.6%) and $10 000 to $24 999 (13.5%).
The income data table is as follows:
Income61 Anthony CirNewton
Total563
100%
30,952
100%
Less than $10k9
1.6%
821
2.7%
$10k - $25k76
13.5%
1,923
6.2%
$25k - $40k98
17.4%
2,057
6.6%
$40k - $60k49
8.7%
2,351
7.6%
$60k - $100k73
13%
4,763
15.4%
$100k - $125k53
9.4%
2,668
8.6%
$125k - $150k51
9.1%
2,292
7.4%
$150k - $200k66
11.7%
3,690
11.9%
More than $200k88
15.6%
10,387
33.6%
data source

What are the median age statistics in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Median Age chart statistics
Total39.139.140.940.9
Male38.838.839.739.7
Female39.339.341.941.9
According to the figures provided by the United States Census Bureau for the year 2017, the average age of a male resident of 61 Anthony Cir census block group is 38.8 years old, while the average age of a female resident is 39.3 years old. To put that in perspective, the average age of a man in the Newton is 39.7 years old, while the average age of a woman is 41.9 years old.
Following is the data table for median age statistics:
Median Age61 Anthony CirNewton
Total39.140.9
Male38.839.7
Female39.341.9
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs26.4%26.4%22.2%22.2%
18 - 24 years2.9%2.9%12.6%12.6%
25 - 34 years11.7%11.7%9.1%9.1%
35 - 49 years23.9%23.9%19.5%19.5%
50 - 64 years19.1%19.1%19.7%19.7%
65 - 84 years14.2%14.2%13.7%13.7%
More than 85 yrs1.8%1.8%3.1%3.1%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the age ranges that account for the majority of residents in the 61 Anthony Cir census block group are as follows: less than 18 yrs (26.4%), 35 - 49 years (23.9%), and 50 - 64 years (19.1%).
Detailed statistics for age groups is shown in the table below:
Age Groups61 Anthony CirNewton
Total1,324
100%
88,479
100%
Less than 18 yrs349
26.4%
19,654
22.2%
18 - 24 years39
2.9%
11,137
12.6%
25 - 34 years155
11.7%
8,070
9.1%
35 - 49 years316
23.9%
17,285
19.5%
50 - 64 years253
19.1%
17,459
19.7%
65 - 84 years188
14.2%
12,149
13.7%
More than 85 yrs24
1.8%
2,725
3.1%
data source

What is the marital status of 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Marital Status chart statistics
Married57.8%57.8%55.5%55.5%
Never Married28.9%28.9%33.6%33.6%
Divorced7.2%7.2%6%6%
Widowed6.1%6.1%4.9%4.9%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in 61 Anthony Cir census block group are: now married (57.8 percent) and never married (28.9 percent).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status61 Anthony CirNewton
Total1,044
100%
72,620
100%
Married603
57.8%
40,270
55.5%
Never Married302
28.9%
24,433
33.6%
Divorced75
7.2%
4,361
6%
Widowed64
6.1%
3,556
4.9%
data source

What is the level of education in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.9%0.9%0.3%0.3%
Unifinished High-school0.9%0.9%2.5%2.5%
High-school Diploma7.5%7.5%8.1%8.1%
GED or alt. creds5.6%5.6%0.7%0.7%
Unfinished College16.8%16.8%7.3%7.3%
Associate's degree8.2%8.2%3.9%3.9%
Bachelor's degree22.9%22.9%29.2%29.2%
Master's degree25.3%25.3%25.7%25.7%
Professional School degree3%3%11.4%11.4%
Doctorate degree9.1%9.1%11%11%
As per 2017 US census data 61 Anthony Cir census block group's dominant household education levels are: master's degree (25.3 percent), bachelor's degree (22.9 percent) and unfinished college (16.8 percent).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education61 Anthony CirNewton
No Schooling8
0.9%
196
0.3%
Unifinished High-school8
0.9%
1,415
2.5%
High-school Diploma70
7.5%
4,668
8.1%
GED or alt. creds52
5.6%
387
0.7%
Unfinished College157
16.8%
4,232
7.3%
Associate's degree77
8.2%
2,228
3.9%
Bachelor's degree214
22.9%
16,861
29.2%
Master's degree237
25.3%
14,803
25.7%
Professional School degree28
3%
6,569
11.4%
Doctorate degree85
9.1%
6,329
11%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only67%67%73.8%73.8%
Spanish4.4%4.4%4.2%4.2%
Other Indo-European15.7%15.7%10.5%10.5%
Asian and Pacific12.9%12.9%9.8%9.8%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data1.6%1.6%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in 61 Anthony Cir census block group are only english (67 percent), other indo-european (15.7 percent) and asian and pacific islands (12.9 percent).
Below is the data for languages spoken statistics:
Languages Spoken61 Anthony CirNewton
Total1,143
100%
84,186
100%
English only766
67%
62,155
73.8%
Spanish50
4.4%
3,573
4.2%
Other Indo-European180
15.7%
8,872
10.5%
Asian and Pacific Islands147
12.9%
8,277
9.8%
Other Languages0
0%
1,309
1.6%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White78.4%78.4%77.4%77.4%
African AmericanNo DataNo Data3.2%3.2%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Asian14.7%14.7%14.3%14.3%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicities4.8%4.8%3.3%3.3%
Other2.2%2.2%1.7%1.7%
Data from the 2017 US Census show that white make up the largest share of the population in the 61 Anthony Cir census block group, followed by asian (14.7%) and two or more ethnicities (4.8%).
Data used in the data for ethnic diversity statistics chart is as following:
Ethnic Diversity61 Anthony CirNewton
Total1,324
100%
88,479
100%
White1,038
78.4%
68,458
77.4%
African American0
0%
2,875
3.2%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
96
0.1%
Asian194
14.7%
12,644
14.3%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
7
0%
Two or more ethnicities63
4.8%
2,927
3.3%
Other29
2.2%
1,472
1.7%
data source

What are the household type statistics in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households61.5%61.5%72.1%72.1%
Non-family Households38.5%38.5%27.9%27.9%
61 Anthony Cir census block group's family households are 61.5% and non-family households 38.5% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Newton family households contains 72.1% and non-family households 27.9%.
Detailed statistics for household types is shown in the table below:
Household Types61 Anthony CirNewton
Total563
100%
30,952
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
289
51.3%
18,799
60.7%
Family households,
Other family
57
10.1%
3,516
11.4%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
0
0%
596
1.9%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
57
10.1%
2,920
9.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
198
35.2%
6,986
22.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
19
3.4%
1,651
5.3%
Family Households346
61.5%
22,315
72.1%
Non-family Households217
38.5%
8,637
27.9%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Construction10.8%10.8%2.1%2.1%
Manufacturing4.1%4.1%6.4%6.4%
Wholesale1.2%1.2%1.8%1.8%
Retail3.8%3.8%6.8%6.8%
Utilities2.9%2.9%0.4%0.4%
Information4.5%4.5%3.4%3.4%
Finance & Insurance7.8%7.8%7.8%7.8%
Real EstateNo DataNo Data2.2%2.2%
Sci & Tech Services14.7%14.7%15.3%15.3%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
Administrative Services4.5%4.5%2.3%2.3%
Educational Services18%18%18.4%18.4%
Health Care18.1%18.1%17.9%17.9%
Arts & Entertainment2.8%2.8%2.3%2.3%
Accommodation & Food Services1.7%1.7%4.3%4.3%
Public Administration2.2%2.2%3.1%3.1%
Other Services2.9%2.9%4.1%4.1%
Health care and social assistance (18.1%), educational services (18%), professional scientific and technical services (14.7%) and construction (10.8%) account for the combined majority of employment in the 61 Anthony Cir census block group, according to 2017 US census data.
Following is the data table for employment industries statistics:
Employment Industries61 Anthony CirNewton
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
25
0.1%
Construction70
10.8%
942
2.1%
Manufacturing27
4.1%
2,890
6.4%
Wholesale8
1.2%
820
1.8%
Retail25
3.8%
3,060
6.8%
Utilities19
2.9%
181
0.4%
Information29
4.5%
1,555
3.4%
Finance & Insurance51
7.8%
3,537
7.8%
Real Estate0
0%
985
2.2%
Scientific & Technical Services96
14.7%
6,948
15.3%
Company Management0
0%
85
0.2%
Administrative & Waste Management Services29
4.5%
1,034
2.3%
Educational Services117
18%
8,348
18.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance118
18.1%
8,099
17.9%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation18
2.8%
1,046
2.3%
Accommodation & Food Services11
1.7%
1,928
4.3%
Public Administration14
2.2%
1,422
3.1%
Other Services19
2.9%
1,856
4.1%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van87.9%87.9%78.3%78.3%
Public Transportation6.5%6.5%13.1%13.1%
Walk4.1%4.1%6.5%6.5%
Motorcycle or Bicycle1.5%1.5%2.1%2.1%
According to the statistics provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common ways of transportation used to places of employment in 61 Anthony Cir census block group are the car truck or van.
More detailed data for data for means of transportation statistics are below:
Means of Transportation61 Anthony CirNewton
Car, Truck or Van530
87.9%
31,319
78.3%
Public Transportation39
6.5%
5,248
13.1%
Walk25
4.1%
2,593
6.5%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other9
1.5%
843
2.1%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in 61 Anthony Cir area?

  • 61 Anthony Cir
  • Newton
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins8%8%9.5%9.5%
10-15 mins12.1%12.1%10.2%10.2%
15-20 mins8.6%8.6%11.2%11.2%
20-25 mins10.1%10.1%12.8%12.8%
25-30 mins10.6%10.6%7.1%7.1%
30-35 mins26.7%26.7%17.4%17.4%
35-45 mins10.8%10.8%11.5%11.5%
45-50 mins9%9%13.1%13.1%
60 or more mins4.1%4.1%7.3%7.3%
According to the 2017 US Census, most people in the 61 Anthony Cir census block group get to work in 30-35 minutes, 10-15 minutes, or 35-45 minutes.
Below is the data for time of commute statistics:
Time of Commute61 Anthony CirNewton
Less than 10 mins48
8%
3,787
9.5%
10-15 mins73
12.1%
4,070
10.2%
15-20 mins52
8.6%
4,463
11.2%
20-25 mins61
10.1%
5,118
12.8%
25-30 mins64
10.6%
2,852
7.1%
30-35 mins161
26.7%
6,954
17.4%
35-45 mins65
10.8%
4,603
11.5%
45-50 mins54
9%
5,254
13.1%
60 or more mins25
4.1%
2,902
7.3%
data source

61 Anthony Cir Locations