755 Alwyne Rd, Carmel, IN, US

address
755 Alwyne Rd is in the street of Alwyne Road, Carmel, the state of Indiana, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education, amenities, places and points of interest information about 755 Alwyne Rd, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 755 Alwyne Rd

Total Population of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Total Population chart statistics
Total2,1502,15088,59588,595
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd is 2,150 citizens. This represents 2.43% of the total population of 88,595 people in the Carmel.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total2,15088,595
data source

Gender of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Gender chart statistics
Male41.7%41.7%58.3%58.3%
Female47.9%47.9%52.1%52.1%
755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 735 (41.7%) male and 1,028 (58.3%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Carmel are: 47.9 percent male and 52.1 percent female.
Detailed statistics for gender is shown in the table below:
Gender755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Male735
41.7%
33,254
47.9%
Female1,028
58.3%
36,126
52.1%
data source

Income of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k1.1%1.1%1.7%1.7%
$10k - $25k7.5%7.5%5.2%5.2%
$25k - $40k10.6%10.6%7.3%7.3%
$40k - $60k20.5%20.5%10.4%10.4%
$60k - $100k22.2%22.2%20.6%20.6%
$100k - $125k12.5%12.5%12%12%
$125k - $150k5.1%5.1%9.5%9.5%
$150k - $200k11.6%11.6%11.8%11.8%
> $200k8.9%8.9%21.4%21.4%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd are: $60 000 to $99 999 (22.2 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (20.5 percent) and $100 000 to $124 999 (12.5 percent).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
Income755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total855
100%
33,158
100%
< $10k9
1.1%
573
1.7%
$10k - $25k64
7.5%
1,728
5.2%
$25k - $40k91
10.6%
2,418
7.3%
$40k - $60k175
20.5%
3,458
10.4%
$60k - $100k190
22.2%
6,814
20.6%
$100k - $125k107
12.5%
3,979
12%
$125k - $150k44
5.1%
3,165
9.5%
$150k - $200k99
11.6%
3,920
11.8%
> $200k76
8.9%
7,103
21.4%
data source

Median Age of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Median Age chart statistics
Total35.635.639.539.5
Male37.337.338.938.9
Female343439.939.9
755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 37.3 and average female age 34 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Carmel is 37.3 years old, while the average female age is 34 years old.
Following is the data table for median age statistics:
Median Age755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total35.639.5
Male37.338.9
Female3440
data source

Age Groups of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years23.4%23.4%26.8%26.8%
18 - 24 years10.6%10.6%7.1%7.1%
25 - 34 years15.4%15.4%10%10%
35 - 49 years25.4%25.4%22.2%22.2%
50 - 64 years20.9%20.9%21%21%
65 - 84 years2.8%2.8%11.1%11.1%
>85 years1.3%1.3%1.7%1.7%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd are: 35 - 49 (25.4%), < 18 (23.4%), and 50 - 64 (20.9%).
Detailed statistics for age groups is shown in the table below:
Age Groups755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total2,150
100%
88,595
100%
<18 years504
23.4%
23,752
26.8%
18 - 24 years228
10.6%
6,309
7.1%
25 - 34 years332
15.4%
8,838
10%
35 - 49 years547
25.4%
19,711
22.2%
50 - 64 years450
20.9%
18,596
21%
65 - 84 years61
2.8%
9,874
11.1%
>85 years28
1.3%
1,515
1.7%
data source

Marital Status of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Marital Status chart statistics
Married51.4%51.4%64.4%64.4%
Never Married39.3%39.3%23.9%23.9%
Divorced6.5%6.5%7.9%7.9%
Widowed2.8%2.8%3.8%3.8%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marriage statuses in the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd are: Now married (51.4%) and Never married (39.3%).
The marital status data table is as follows:
Marital Status755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total1,763
100%
69,380
100%
Married906
51.4%
44,653
64.4%
Never Married692
39.3%
16,604
23.9%
Divorced115
6.5%
5,455
7.9%
Widowed50
2.8%
2,668
3.8%
data source

Education of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.1%1.1%0.3%0.3%
Unifinished High-school3.7%3.7%1.8%1.8%
High-school Diploma10.1%10.1%8.2%8.2%
GED or alt. creds1.4%1.4%1.1%1.1%
Unfinished College16.9%16.9%12.9%12.9%
Associate's degree12.1%12.1%4.8%4.8%
Bachelor's degree30.9%30.9%42%42%
Master's degree18.1%18.1%18.6%18.6%
Professional School degree5.5%5.5%5.9%5.9%
Doctorate degree0.4%0.4%4.5%4.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd are: Bachelor's degree (30.9%), Master's degree (18.1%) and Unfinished College (16.9%).
Education statistics is shown in the table below:
Education755 Alwyne RdCarmel
No Schooling15
1.1%
180
0.3%
Unifinished High-school52
3.7%
1,025
1.8%
High-school Diploma143
10.1%
4,814
8.2%
GED or alt. creds20
1.4%
633
1.1%
Unfinished College240
16.9%
7,552
12.9%
Associate's degree171
12.1%
2,785
4.8%
Bachelor's degree438
30.9%
24,571
42%
Master's degree256
18.1%
10,882
18.6%
Professional School degree78
5.5%
3,473
5.9%
Doctorate degree5
0.4%
2,619
4.5%
data source

Languages Spoken of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only86.1%86.1%87%87%
Spanish4.3%4.3%1.7%1.7%
Other Indo-European4.1%4.1%3.7%3.7%
Asian and Pacific5.6%5.6%7%7%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most used languages in the US Census Block group of 755 Alwyne Rd are only English (86.1 percent), Asian and Pacific Islands (5.6 percent) and Spanish (4.3 percent).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total1,938
100%
83,441
100%
English only1,668
86.1%
72,587
87%
Spanish83
4.3%
1,415
1.7%
Other Indo-European79
4.1%
3,101
3.7%
Asian and Pacific Islands108
5.6%
5,825
7%
Other Languages0
0%
513
0.6%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White83.8%83.8%84%84%
African American0.9%0.9%2.5%2.5%
American Indian4.1%4.1%0.3%0.3%
Asian8.6%8.6%10.3%10.3%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicities0.3%0.3%2.2%2.2%
Other2.3%2.3%0.7%0.7%
As per 2017 US census data 755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (83.8%), Asian (8.6%) and American Indian & Alaska Native (4.1%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total2,150
100%
88,595
100%
White1,802
83.8%
74,399
84%
African American19
0.9%
2,198
2.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native88
4.1%
291
0.3%
Asian184
8.6%
9,152
10.3%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
9
0%
Two or more ethnicities7
0.3%
1,922
2.2%
Other50
2.3%
624
0.7%
data source

Household Types of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households62.3%62.3%74.1%74.1%
Non-family Households37.7%37.7%25.9%25.9%
755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 62.3% and non-family households 37.7% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Carmel family households contains 74.1% and non-family households 25.9%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household Types755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Total855
100%
33,158
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
430
50.3%
21,305
64.3%
Family households,
Other family
103
12%
3,249
9.8%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
31
3.6%
958
2.9%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
72
8.4%
2,291
6.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
224
26.2%
7,146
21.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
98
11.5%
1,458
4.4%
Family Households533
62.3%
24,554
74.1%
Non-family Households322
37.7%
8,604
25.9%
data source

Employment Industries of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Construction3.1%3.1%3.6%3.6%
Manufacturing8%8%13.8%13.8%
Wholesale4.4%4.4%4.2%4.2%
Retail6.6%6.6%7.1%7.1%
Utilities1.1%1.1%0.8%0.8%
Information1.5%1.5%2.6%2.6%
Finance & Insurance8.9%8.9%7.6%7.6%
Real Estate2.2%2.2%2.7%2.7%
Sci & Tech Services21.4%21.4%14.4%14.4%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0%0%
Administrative Services6.3%6.3%2.7%2.7%
Educational Services12.1%12.1%11.1%11.1%
Health Care12%12%13.5%13.5%
Arts & Entertainment1.7%1.7%2.5%2.5%
Accommodation & Food Services5.7%5.7%5.6%5.6%
Public Administration0.6%0.6%2%2%
Other Services2.1%2.1%3.3%3.3%
As per 2017 US census data 755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Professional scientific and technical services (21.4%), Educational services (12.1%), Health care and social assistance (12%) and Finance and insurance (8.9%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
51
0.1%
Construction41
3.1%
1,679
3.6%
Manufacturing106
8%
6,388
13.8%
Wholesale58
4.4%
1,950
4.2%
Retail87
6.6%
3,296
7.1%
Utilities15
1.1%
356
0.8%
Information20
1.5%
1,197
2.6%
Finance & Insurance118
8.9%
3,486
7.6%
Real Estate29
2.2%
1,246
2.7%
Scientific & Technical Services284
21.4%
6,633
14.4%
Company Management0
0%
19
0%
Administrative & Waste Management Services83
6.3%
1,231
2.7%
Educational Services161
12.1%
5,116
11.1%
Health Care & Social Assistance159
12%
6,226
13.5%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation23
1.7%
1,163
2.5%
Accommodation & Food Services75
5.7%
2,580
5.6%
Public Administration8
0.6%
907
2%
Other Services28
2.1%
1,524
3.3%
data source

Means of Transportation of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van94.6%94.6%97.8%97.8%
Public Transportation0.6%0.6%0.3%0.3%
Walk2.3%2.3%1.2%1.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2.5%2.5%0.8%0.8%
As per 2017 US census data 755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (94.6%).
Following is the data table for means of transportation statistics:
Means of Transportation755 Alwyne RdCarmel
Car, Truck or Van1,173
94.6%
40,755
97.8%
Public Transportation8
0.6%
111
0.3%
Walk28
2.3%
491
1.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other31
2.5%
331
0.8%
data source

Time of Commute of 755 Alwyne Rd

  • 755 Alwyne Rd
  • Carmel
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins12.2%12.2%12.3%12.3%
10-15 mins11%11%15.8%15.8%
15-20 mins15.3%15.3%16.3%16.3%
20-25 mins9.4%9.4%12%12%
25-30 mins2.9%2.9%5.7%5.7%
30-35 mins17.4%17.4%13.7%13.7%
35-45 mins11%11%11.9%11.9%
45-50 mins15.6%15.6%9%9%
> 60 mins5.2%5.2%3.4%3.4%
As per 2017 US census data 755 Alwyne Rd belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 45-50 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
Detailed statistics for time of commute is shown in the table below:
Time of Commute755 Alwyne RdCarmel
< 10 mins151
12.2%
5,119
12.3%
10-15 mins137
11%
6,570
15.8%
15-20 mins190
15.3%
6,796
16.3%
20-25 mins116
9.4%
4,997
12%
25-30 mins36
2.9%
2,356
5.7%
30-35 mins216
17.4%
5,724
13.7%
35-45 mins137
11%
4,950
11.9%
45-50 mins193
15.6%
3,752
9%
> 60 mins64
5.2%
1,424
3.4%
data source

Education of 755 Alwyne Rd

Schools near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Kindergartens near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

POIs of 755 Alwyne Rd

Cafes near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Restaurants near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Bars near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Pubs near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Fast Food near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Pharmacies near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Dentists near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Banks near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Arts Centres near 755 Alwyne Rd

data source

Locations around 755 Alwyne Rd