803 Canterbury Arc, Las Cruces, NM, US

address
803 Canterbury Arc is in the street of Canterbury Arcade, Las Cruces, the state of New Mexico, United States of America.

You may find demographics, education, amenities, places and points of interest information about 803 Canterbury Arc, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

Demographics of 803 Canterbury Arc

Total Population of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Total Population chart statistics
Total2,3602,360101,014101,014
803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 2,360 citizens as per 2017 US Census data. This is 2.34% of the total 101,014 Las Cruces citizens.
The data table for total population is as follows:
Total Population803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total2,360101,014
data source

Gender of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Gender chart statistics
Male47.4%47.4%52.6%52.6%
Female49%49%51%51%
According to 2017 US Census data, the US Census Block group of 803 Canterbury Arc has 995 male residents (47.4 percent) and 1,103 female citizens (52.6 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Las Cruces are: 49 percent male and 51 percent female.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
Gender803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Male995
47.4%
39,579
49%
Female1,103
52.6%
41,136
51%
data source

Income of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k10.1%10.1%12.4%12.4%
$10k - $25k19.5%19.5%20%20%
$25k - $40k10.5%10.5%16.8%16.8%
$40k - $60k12.7%12.7%16.1%16.1%
$60k - $100k28.2%28.2%19.3%19.3%
$100k - $125k7.7%7.7%6.9%6.9%
$125k - $150k3.2%3.2%2.8%2.8%
$150k - $200k2.3%2.3%3.2%3.2%
> $200k5.6%5.6%2.5%2.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in the US Census Block group of 803 Canterbury Arc are: $60 000 to $99 999 (28.2 percent), $10 000 to $24 999 (19.5 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (12.7 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
Income803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total942
100%
39,809
100%
< $10k95
10.1%
4,937
12.4%
$10k - $25k184
19.5%
7,961
20%
$25k - $40k99
10.5%
6,703
16.8%
$40k - $60k120
12.7%
6,408
16.1%
$60k - $100k266
28.2%
7,696
19.3%
$100k - $125k73
7.7%
2,743
6.9%
$125k - $150k30
3.2%
1,097
2.8%
$150k - $200k22
2.3%
1,263
3.2%
> $200k53
5.6%
1,001
2.5%
data source

Median Age of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Median Age chart statistics
Total46.146.132.632.6
Male41.641.631.131.1
Female50.650.634.134.1
803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 41.6 and average female age 50.6 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison, the average male age in the Las Cruces is 41.6 years old, while the average female age is 50.6 years old.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median Age803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total46.132.6
Male41.631.1
Female50.634.1
data source

Age Groups of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years15%15%23.6%23.6%
18 - 24 years10.3%10.3%15.9%15.9%
25 - 34 years12%12%14.2%14.2%
35 - 49 years17%17%16%16%
50 - 64 years26.1%26.1%15.5%15.5%
65 - 84 years15.2%15.2%13%13%
>85 years4.5%4.5%1.8%1.8%
As per 2017 US Census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: 50 - 64 (26.1%), 35 - 49 (17%) and 65 - 84 (15.2%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age Groups803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total2,360
100%
101,014
100%
<18 years353
15%
23,827
23.6%
18 - 24 years243
10.3%
16,018
15.9%
25 - 34 years283
12%
14,381
14.2%
35 - 49 years401
17%
16,159
16%
50 - 64 years615
26.1%
15,633
15.5%
65 - 84 years358
15.2%
13,134
13%
>85 years107
4.5%
1,862
1.8%
data source

Marital Status of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Marital Status chart statistics
Married54.6%54.6%43.4%43.4%
Never Married30.5%30.5%38.6%38.6%
Divorced6.1%6.1%12.5%12.5%
Widowed8.8%8.8%5.4%5.4%
As per 2017 US Census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant marital statuses are: Now married (54.6%) and Never married (30.5%).
Detailed statistics for marital status is shown in the table below:
Marital Status803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total2,098
100%
80,715
100%
Married1,146
54.6%
35,070
43.4%
Never Married639
30.5%
31,183
38.6%
Divorced129
6.1%
10,102
12.5%
Widowed184
8.8%
4,360
5.4%
data source

Education of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.1%1.1%1.4%1.4%
Unifinished High-school15.9%15.9%11.7%11.7%
High-school Diploma15.4%15.4%16.2%16.2%
GED or alt. creds3.9%3.9%4.2%4.2%
Unfinished College23.8%23.8%24.8%24.8%
Associate's degree4.4%4.4%8.6%8.6%
Bachelor's degree22.4%22.4%19.7%19.7%
Master's degree11.1%11.1%9.4%9.4%
Professional School degree0.3%0.3%1.9%1.9%
Doctorate degree1.8%1.8%2%2%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 803 Canterbury Arc are: Unfinished College (23.8%), Bachelor's degree (22.4%) and Unifinished High-school (15.9%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
No Schooling20
1.1%
876
1.4%
Unifinished High-school280
15.9%
7,177
11.7%
High-school Diploma272
15.4%
9,928
16.2%
GED or alt. creds68
3.9%
2,546
4.2%
Unfinished College420
23.8%
15,193
24.8%
Associate's degree78
4.4%
5,252
8.6%
Bachelor's degree395
22.4%
12,054
19.7%
Master's degree195
11.1%
5,780
9.4%
Professional School degree5
0.3%
1,140
1.9%
Doctorate degree31
1.8%
1,223
2%
data source

Languages Spoken of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only50.6%50.6%61.4%61.4%
Spanish45.9%45.9%35.5%35.5%
Other Indo-European1.2%1.2%0.9%0.9%
Asian and Pacific2%2%1.1%1.1%
Other Languages0.4%0.4%1.1%1.1%
As per 2017 US Census statistics 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (50.6 percent), Spanish (45.9 percent) and Asian and Pacific Islands (2 percent).
Detailed statistics for languages spoken is shown in the table below:
Languages Spoken803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total2,330
100%
94,175
100%
English only1,178
50.6%
57,866
61.4%
Spanish1,069
45.9%
33,457
35.5%
Other Indo-European27
1.2%
825
0.9%
Asian and Pacific Islands46
2%
1,014
1.1%
Other Languages10
0.4%
1,013
1.1%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White92.7%92.7%87.1%87.1%
African American0.4%0.4%2.6%2.6%
American Indian0.3%0.3%1.5%1.5%
Asian1.9%1.9%1.7%1.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicities0.2%0.2%2.9%2.9%
Other4.5%4.5%4.2%4.2%
As per 2017 US census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (92.7%), Other (4.5%) and Asian (1.9%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total2,360
100%
101,014
100%
White2,188
92.7%
87,992
87.1%
African American9
0.4%
2,606
2.6%
American Indian & Alaska Native7
0.3%
1,543
1.5%
Asian46
1.9%
1,678
1.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
17
0%
Two or more ethnicities4
0.2%
2,931
2.9%
Other106
4.5%
4,247
4.2%
data source

Household Types of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households68.9%68.9%60.8%60.8%
Non-family Households31.1%31.1%39.2%39.2%
803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 68.9% and non-family households 31.1% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Las Cruces family households contains 60.8% and non-family households 39.2%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household Types803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Total942
100%
39,809
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
532
56.5%
15,871
39.9%
Family households,
Other family
117
12.4%
8,352
21%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
0
0%
2,154
5.4%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
117
12.4%
6,198
15.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
221
23.5%
11,666
29.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
72
7.6%
3,920
9.8%
Family Households649
68.9%
24,223
60.8%
Non-family Households293
31.1%
15,586
39.2%
data source

Employment Industries of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture2.8%2.8%0.7%0.7%
Construction1%1%4.8%4.8%
Manufacturing2.8%2.8%2.1%2.1%
Wholesale1.8%1.8%1.2%1.2%
Retail11.5%11.5%10.5%10.5%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data0.9%0.9%
Information1.6%1.6%1.9%1.9%
Finance & Insurance1.1%1.1%2.6%2.6%
Real Estate2.1%2.1%1.8%1.8%
Sci & Tech Services9.7%9.7%6.1%6.1%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0%0%
Administrative Services7.7%7.7%5.5%5.5%
Educational Services19%19%13.9%13.9%
Health Care12.5%12.5%17.1%17.1%
Arts & Entertainment0.5%0.5%1%1%
Accommodation & Food Services9.1%9.1%12%12%
Public Administration4.5%4.5%9.7%9.7%
Other Services6%6%5.5%5.5%
As per 2017 US census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Educational services (19%), Health care and social assistance (12.5%), Retail trade (11.5%) and Professional scientific and technical services (9.7%).
Employment industries statistics is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting29
2.8%
319
0.7%
Construction11
1%
2,091
4.8%
Manufacturing29
2.8%
931
2.1%
Wholesale19
1.8%
524
1.2%
Retail121
11.5%
4,575
10.5%
Utilities0
0%
401
0.9%
Information17
1.6%
830
1.9%
Finance & Insurance12
1.1%
1,148
2.6%
Real Estate22
2.1%
808
1.8%
Scientific & Technical Services102
9.7%
2,668
6.1%
Company Management0
0%
4
0%
Administrative & Waste Management Services81
7.7%
2,414
5.5%
Educational Services200
19%
6,103
13.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance132
12.5%
7,465
17.1%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation5
0.5%
450
1%
Accommodation & Food Services96
9.1%
5,263
12%
Public Administration47
4.5%
4,266
9.7%
Other Services63
6%
2,423
5.5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van97.2%97.2%94.1%94.1%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data0.5%0.5%
WalkNo DataNo Data2.9%2.9%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2.8%2.8%2.5%2.5%
As per 2017 US census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (97.2%).
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
Car, Truck or Van935
97.2%
39,433
94.1%
Public Transportation0
0%
221
0.5%
Walk0
0%
1,232
2.9%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other27
2.8%
1,030
2.5%
data source

Time of Commute of 803 Canterbury Arc

  • 803 Canterbury Arc
  • Las Cruces
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins10.7%10.7%20.3%20.3%
10-15 mins26.6%26.6%24.7%24.7%
15-20 mins27.4%27.4%23.1%23.1%
20-25 mins17.4%17.4%12.9%12.9%
25-30 mins1.5%1.5%2.8%2.8%
30-35 mins6.1%6.1%6.6%6.6%
35-45 mins1.6%1.6%2.2%2.2%
45-50 mins6.2%6.2%3%3%
> 60 mins2.5%2.5%4.4%4.4%
As per 2017 US census data 803 Canterbury Arc belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 15-20 minutes, 10-15 minutes and 20-25 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute803 Canterbury ArcLas Cruces
< 10 mins103
10.7%
8,521
20.3%
10-15 mins256
26.6%
10,347
24.7%
15-20 mins264
27.4%
9,671
23.1%
20-25 mins167
17.4%
5,424
12.9%
25-30 mins14
1.5%
1,169
2.8%
30-35 mins59
6.1%
2,748
6.6%
35-45 mins15
1.6%
942
2.2%
45-50 mins60
6.2%
1,249
3%
> 60 mins24
2.5%
1,845
4.4%
data source

Education of 803 Canterbury Arc

Schools near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Universities near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

POIs of 803 Canterbury Arc

Cafes near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Restaurants near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Bars near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Pubs near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Fast Food near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Dentists near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Banks near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Cinemas near 803 Canterbury Arc

data source

Locations around 803 Canterbury Arc