8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

address

8350 Nw 154th Ter on Map

8350 Nw 154th Ter map placeholder image
8350 Nw 154th Ter is in the street of Northwest 154th Terrace, Miami Lakes, the state of Florida, United States of America.

Demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes information about 8350 Nw 154th Ter, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 8350 Nw 154th Ter

Total Population of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Total Population chart statistics
Total3,6233,62331,03231,032
8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 3,623 citizens as per 2017 US Census data. This equates to 11.68% of the total 31,032 citizens of the Miami Lakes.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total3,62331,032
data source

Gender of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Gender chart statistics
Male47.4%47.4%52.6%52.6%
Female47.2%47.2%52.8%52.8%
8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 1,388 (47.4%) male and 1,538 (52.6%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of Miami Lakes citizens are: 47.2% male and 52.8% female.
Gender statistics is shown in the table below:
Gender8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Male1,388
47.4%
11,918
47.2%
Female1,538
52.6%
13,323
52.8%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k2.4%2.4%6.1%6.1%
$10k - $25k15.1%15.1%10.5%10.5%
$25k - $40k9.2%9.2%11.4%11.4%
$40k - $60k18.3%18.3%13.5%13.5%
$60k - $100k18.4%18.4%23.3%23.3%
$100k - $125k10.6%10.6%10.3%10.3%
$125k - $150k4.9%4.9%7.4%7.4%
$150k - $200k9.2%9.2%8%8%
> $200k12%12%9.3%9.3%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in the US Census Block group of 8350 Nw 154th Ter are: $60 000 to $99 999 (18.4 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (18.3 percent) and $10 000 to $24 999 (15.1 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
Income8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total935
100%
9,787
100%
< $10k22
2.4%
601
6.1%
$10k - $25k141
15.1%
1,031
10.5%
$25k - $40k86
9.2%
1,118
11.4%
$40k - $60k171
18.3%
1,318
13.5%
$60k - $100k172
18.4%
2,283
23.3%
$100k - $125k99
10.6%
1,009
10.3%
$125k - $150k46
4.9%
728
7.4%
$150k - $200k86
9.2%
784
8%
> $200k112
12%
915
9.3%
data source

Median Age of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Median Age chart statistics
Total40.240.238.738.7
Male38.838.837.637.6
Female40.440.440.140.1
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 8350 Nw 154th Ter is 38.8 and the average female age is 40.4. In comparison, the average male age in the Miami Lakes is 38.8 years old, while the average female age is 40.4 years old.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total40.238.7
Male38.837.6
Female40.440.1
data source

Age Groups of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years25.2%25.2%22.3%22.3%
18 - 24 years8.7%8.7%7.8%7.8%
25 - 34 years9%9%13.7%13.7%
35 - 49 years21.3%21.3%22.1%22.1%
50 - 64 years20.6%20.6%19.4%19.4%
65 - 84 years14%14%13%13%
>85 years1.2%1.2%1.7%1.7%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the major age groups in the US Census Block group of 8350 Nw 154th Ter are: < 18 (25.2%), 35 - 49 (21.3%), and 50 - 64 (20.6%).
The age groups data table is as follows:
Age Groups8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total3,623
100%
31,032
100%
<18 years913
25.2%
6,926
22.3%
18 - 24 years315
8.7%
2,407
7.8%
25 - 34 years326
9%
4,246
13.7%
35 - 49 years773
21.3%
6,859
22.1%
50 - 64 years746
20.6%
6,026
19.4%
65 - 84 years507
14%
4,039
13%
>85 years43
1.2%
529
1.7%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Marital Status chart statistics
Married51.7%51.7%50.7%50.7%
Never Married34.6%34.6%30.5%30.5%
Divorced7%7%13.9%13.9%
Widowed6.7%6.7%4.9%4.9%
As per 2017 US Census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant marital statuses are: Now married (51.7%) and Never married (34.6%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total2,926
100%
25,241
100%
Married1,513
51.7%
12,793
50.7%
Never Married1,013
34.6%
7,696
30.5%
Divorced205
7%
3,520
13.9%
Widowed195
6.7%
1,232
4.9%
data source

Education of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling3.3%3.3%1.4%1.4%
Unifinished High-school10.9%10.9%9%9%
High-school Diploma19%19%18.6%18.6%
GED or alt. creds2.6%2.6%1.9%1.9%
Unfinished College20.3%20.3%22.1%22.1%
Associate's degree12.7%12.7%12%12%
Bachelor's degree20.7%20.7%23.1%23.1%
Master's degree7.8%7.8%7.8%7.8%
Professional School degree2.5%2.5%2.7%2.7%
Doctorate degree0.2%0.2%1.5%1.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common household education levels in the US Census Block group of 8350 Nw 154th Ter are: Bachelor's degree (20.7%), Unfinished College (20.3%) and High-school Diploma (19%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
Education8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
No Schooling79
3.3%
303
1.4%
Unifinished High-school260
10.9%
1,943
9%
High-school Diploma456
19%
4,044
18.6%
GED or alt. creds63
2.6%
411
1.9%
Unfinished College486
20.3%
4,793
22.1%
Associate's degree303
12.7%
2,603
12%
Bachelor's degree496
20.7%
5,017
23.1%
Master's degree187
7.8%
1,690
7.8%
Professional School degree61
2.5%
579
2.7%
Doctorate degree4
0.2%
316
1.5%
data source

Languages Spoken of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only14.6%14.6%16.1%16.1%
Spanish85.2%85.2%81.2%81.2%
Other Indo-EuropeanNo DataNo Data1.2%1.2%
Asian and Pacific0.3%0.3%0.8%0.8%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US Census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: Spanish (85.2%), only English (14.6%) and Asian and Pacific Islands (0.3%).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total3,530
100%
29,070
100%
English only514
14.6%
4,676
16.1%
Spanish3,007
85.2%
23,615
81.2%
Other Indo-European0
0%
354
1.2%
Asian and Pacific Islands9
0.3%
242
0.8%
Other Languages0
0%
183
0.6%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White93%93%92.5%92.5%
African American2.4%2.4%2.5%2.5%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0%0%
Asian0.2%0.2%0.9%0.9%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicitiesNo DataNo Data1.5%1.5%
Other4.3%4.3%2.7%2.7%
As per 2017 US census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (93%), Other (4.3%) and African American (2.4%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total3,623
100%
31,032
100%
White3,370
93%
28,705
92.5%
African American88
2.4%
761
2.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
9
0%
Asian9
0.2%
264
0.9%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
No data
Two or more ethnicities0
0%
461
1.5%
Other156
4.3%
832
2.7%
data source

Household Types of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households93.8%93.8%71.8%71.8%
Non-family Households6.2%6.2%28.2%28.2%
8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 93.8% and non-family households 6.2% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Miami Lakes family households contains 71.8% and non-family households 28.2%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household Types8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Total935
100%
9,787
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
612
65.5%
4,865
49.7%
Family households,
Other family
265
28.3%
2,166
22.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
113
12.1%
618
6.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
152
16.3%
1,548
15.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
58
6.2%
2,307
23.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
0
0%
449
4.6%
Family Households877
93.8%
7,031
71.8%
Non-family Households58
6.2%
2,756
28.2%
data source

Employment Industries of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Construction6.5%6.5%5.4%5.4%
Manufacturing4.9%4.9%7.7%7.7%
Wholesale5.6%5.6%5.2%5.2%
Retail11.6%11.6%12.6%12.6%
Utilities3.5%3.5%0.7%0.7%
Information2.7%2.7%1.9%1.9%
Finance & Insurance6.7%6.7%5.3%5.3%
Real Estate4.8%4.8%3.6%3.6%
Sci & Tech Services10.2%10.2%5.6%5.6%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
Administrative Services8.4%8.4%5.7%5.7%
Educational Services3.6%3.6%7.4%7.4%
Health Care14.9%14.9%16.1%16.1%
Arts & Entertainment0.8%0.8%1.3%1.3%
Accommodation & Food Services4.2%4.2%4.7%4.7%
Public Administration1.8%1.8%3.8%3.8%
Other Services7%7%5%5%
As per 2017 US census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (14.9%), Retail trade (11.6%), Professional scientific and technical services (10.2%) and Administrative and support and waste management services (8.4%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
18
0.1%
Construction103
6.5%
825
5.4%
Manufacturing77
4.9%
1,186
7.7%
Wholesale88
5.6%
801
5.2%
Retail183
11.6%
1,931
12.6%
Utilities56
3.5%
110
0.7%
Information42
2.7%
298
1.9%
Finance & Insurance106
6.7%
809
5.3%
Real Estate76
4.8%
548
3.6%
Scientific & Technical Services161
10.2%
860
5.6%
Company Management0
0%
30
0.2%
Administrative & Waste Management Services133
8.4%
869
5.7%
Educational Services57
3.6%
1,143
7.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance235
14.9%
2,478
16.1%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation12
0.8%
205
1.3%
Accommodation & Food Services66
4.2%
729
4.7%
Public Administration29
1.8%
588
3.8%
Other Services110
7%
774
5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van99.9%99.9%97%97%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
Walk0.1%0.1%0.4%0.4%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (99.9%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
Car, Truck or Van1,453
99.9%
13,843
97%
Public Transportation0
0%
184
1.3%
Walk2
0.1%
59
0.4%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0%
180
1.3%
data source

Time of Commute of 8350 Nw 154th Ter, Miami Lakes, FL, US

  • 8350 Nw 154th Ter
  • Miami Lakes
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins17%17%6.7%6.7%
10-15 mins10.3%10.3%11.2%11.2%
15-20 mins7.1%7.1%11.8%11.8%
20-25 mins4%4%16.1%16.1%
25-30 mins4.9%4.9%5%5%
30-35 mins23.4%23.4%21.4%21.4%
35-45 mins10.9%10.9%8.8%8.8%
45-50 mins19.5%19.5%11.9%11.9%
> 60 mins2.9%2.9%7.2%7.2%
As per 2017 US census data 8350 Nw 154th Ter belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 45-50 minutes and < 10 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute8350 Nw 154th TerMiami Lakes
< 10 mins247
17%
961
6.7%
10-15 mins150
10.3%
1,594
11.2%
15-20 mins103
7.1%
1,678
11.8%
20-25 mins58
4%
2,294
16.1%
25-30 mins72
4.9%
715
5%
30-35 mins341
23.4%
3,057
21.4%
35-45 mins159
10.9%
1,249
8.8%
45-50 mins283
19.5%
1,695
11.9%
> 60 mins42
2.9%
1,023
7.2%
data source

Education of 8350 Nw 154th Ter

Schools near 8350 Nw 154th Ter

data source

Kindergartens near 8350 Nw 154th Ter

data source

Public Transportation of 8350 Nw 154th Ter

Bus near 8350 Nw 154th Ter

data source