8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

address

8651 Elk Ridge Way on Map

8651 Elk Ridge Way map placeholder image
8651 Elk Ridge Way is in the street of Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, the state of California, United States of America.

Demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes, amenities, places and points of interest information about 8651 Elk Ridge Way, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 8651 Elk Ridge Way

Total Population of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,5351,535166,228166,228
8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 1,535 citizens as per 2017 US Census data. This is 0.92% of the total 166,228 Elk Grove citizens.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total1,535166,228
data source

Gender of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Gender chart statistics
Male39.7%39.7%60.3%60.3%
Female47%47%53%53%
8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group that combined has a total of 514 (39.7%) male and 782 (60.3%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of Elk Grove citizens are: 47% male and 53% female.
The gender data table is as follows:
Gender8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Male514
39.7%
61,010
47%
Female782
60.3%
68,918
53%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k4.9%4.9%3.3%3.3%
$10k - $25k16.8%16.8%8.8%8.8%
$25k - $40k10.5%10.5%8.6%8.6%
$40k - $60k14.2%14.2%11.7%11.7%
$60k - $100k26.9%26.9%25.7%25.7%
$100k - $125k7.7%7.7%12.1%12.1%
$125k - $150k7.9%7.9%9.2%9.2%
$150k - $200k4.6%4.6%11.8%11.8%
> $200k6.6%6.6%8.6%8.6%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common income levels in the US Census Block group of 8651 Elk Ridge Way are: $60 000 to $99 999 (26.9 percent), $10 000 to $24 999 (16.8 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (14.2 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
Income8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total636
100%
51,351
100%
< $10k31
4.9%
1,711
3.3%
$10k - $25k107
16.8%
4,544
8.8%
$25k - $40k67
10.5%
4,441
8.6%
$40k - $60k90
14.2%
5,986
11.7%
$60k - $100k171
26.9%
13,207
25.7%
$100k - $125k49
7.7%
6,232
12.1%
$125k - $150k50
7.9%
4,747
9.2%
$150k - $200k29
4.6%
6,069
11.8%
> $200k42
6.6%
4,414
8.6%
data source

Median Age of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Median Age chart statistics
Total52.652.63636
Male48.248.234.434.4
Female55.255.237.637.6
8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 48.2 and average female age 55.2 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Elk Grove average male age 48.2 and average female age is 55.2.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total52.636.0
Male48.234.4
Female55.237.6
data source

Age Groups of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years20.1%20.1%27.2%27.2%
18 - 24 years3.6%3.6%9%9%
25 - 34 years5.3%5.3%12.4%12.4%
35 - 49 years17.1%17.1%21.5%21.5%
50 - 64 years24.8%24.8%18.6%18.6%
65 - 84 years25.5%25.5%10.1%10.1%
>85 years3.6%3.6%1.2%1.2%
As per 2017 US Census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: 65 - 84 (25.5%), 50 - 64 (24.8%) and < 18 (20.1%).
The age groups data table is as follows:
Age Groups8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total1,535
100%
166,228
100%
<18 years308
20.1%
45,285
27.2%
18 - 24 years56
3.6%
14,930
9%
25 - 34 years82
5.3%
20,533
12.4%
35 - 49 years262
17.1%
35,679
21.5%
50 - 64 years381
24.8%
30,929
18.6%
65 - 84 years391
25.5%
16,798
10.1%
>85 years55
3.6%
2,074
1.2%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Marital Status chart statistics
Married50.8%50.8%55.9%55.9%
Never Married19.3%19.3%30.3%30.3%
Divorced18.8%18.8%9.1%9.1%
Widowed11.2%11.2%4.7%4.7%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 8651 Elk Ridge Way are: Now married (50.8%) and Never married (19.3%).
The data table for marital status is as follows:
Marital Status8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total1,296
100%
129,928
100%
Married658
50.8%
72,605
55.9%
Never Married250
19.3%
39,428
30.3%
Divorced243
18.8%
11,765
9.1%
Widowed145
11.2%
6,130
4.7%
data source

Education of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.7%0.7%3.4%3.4%
Unifinished High-school5.7%5.7%6.4%6.4%
High-school Diploma17.6%17.6%15.6%15.6%
GED or alt. creds4.1%4.1%2.1%2.1%
Unfinished College38%38%24.8%24.8%
Associate's degree16.1%16.1%11.2%11.2%
Bachelor's degree11.4%11.4%25.7%25.7%
Master's degree4.4%4.4%7.3%7.3%
Professional School degree1.9%1.9%2.4%2.4%
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
According to 2017 US Census data, the most common education levels in the US Census Block group of 8651 Elk Ridge Way are Unfinished College (38 percent), High-school Diploma (17.6 percent) and Associate's degree (16.1 percent).
Detailed statistics for education is shown in the table below:
Education8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
No Schooling8
0.7%
3,646
3.4%
Unifinished High-school67
5.7%
6,751
6.4%
High-school Diploma206
17.6%
16,497
15.6%
GED or alt. creds48
4.1%
2,179
2.1%
Unfinished College445
38%
26,259
24.8%
Associate's degree189
16.1%
11,841
11.2%
Bachelor's degree134
11.4%
27,231
25.7%
Master's degree52
4.4%
7,733
7.3%
Professional School degree22
1.9%
2,527
2.4%
Doctorate degree0
0%
1,349
1.3%
data source

Languages Spoken of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only94.2%94.2%66.8%66.8%
Spanish1.7%1.7%8.2%8.2%
Other Indo-European1.3%1.3%6.6%6.6%
Asian and Pacific2.9%2.9%17.1%17.1%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US Census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (94.2%), Asian and Pacific Islands (2.9%) and Spanish (1.7%).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total1,493
100%
155,596
100%
English only1,406
94.2%
103,873
66.8%
Spanish25
1.7%
12,805
8.2%
Other Indo-European19
1.3%
10,319
6.6%
Asian and Pacific Islands43
2.9%
26,599
17.1%
Other Languages0
0%
2,000
1.3%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White82.1%82.1%45.9%45.9%
African American1.4%1.4%11.1%11.1%
American Indian2.2%2.2%0.7%0.7%
Asian3.6%3.6%28.4%28.4%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data1.5%1.5%
Two+ ethnicities9.1%9.1%8.4%8.4%
Other1.6%1.6%3.9%3.9%
As per 2017 US census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (82.1%), Two or more ethnicities (9.1%) and Two or more ethnicities (8.2%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total1,535
100%
166,228
100%
White1,260
82.1%
76,356
45.9%
African American21
1.4%
18,470
11.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native34
2.2%
1,119
0.7%
Asian56
3.6%
47,242
28.4%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
2,501
1.5%
Two or more ethnicities140
9.1%
14,020
8.4%
Other24
1.6%
6,520
3.9%
data source

Household Types of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households61.2%61.2%80.2%80.2%
Non-family Households38.8%38.8%19.8%19.8%
8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 61.2% and non-family households 38.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Elk Grove family households contains 80.2% and non-family households 19.8%.
Following is the data table for household types statistics:
Household Types8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Total636
100%
51,351
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
278
43.7%
31,091
60.5%
Family households,
Other family
111
17.5%
10,074
19.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
36
5.7%
2,685
5.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
75
11.8%
7,389
14.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
227
35.7%
8,858
17.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
20
3.1%
1,328
2.6%
Family Households389
61.2%
41,165
80.2%
Non-family Households247
38.8%
10,186
19.8%
data source

Employment Industries of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.5%1.5%0.6%0.6%
Construction3.2%3.2%3.8%3.8%
Manufacturing5.9%5.9%5.5%5.5%
Wholesale1.2%1.2%2.3%2.3%
Retail12.7%12.7%10.2%10.2%
Utilities2.4%2.4%1.5%1.5%
Information3.2%3.2%2.7%2.7%
Finance & Insurance4.9%4.9%4.9%4.9%
Real Estate3.7%3.7%2.1%2.1%
Sci & Tech Services7.1%7.1%6.3%6.3%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0%0%
Administrative Services2.9%2.9%3.2%3.2%
Educational Services9.6%9.6%9.6%9.6%
Health Care15.4%15.4%16.2%16.2%
Arts & Entertainment2.5%2.5%2.4%2.4%
Accommodation & Food Services6.3%6.3%5.3%5.3%
Public Administration11.5%11.5%14.8%14.8%
Other Services3.2%3.2%4.5%4.5%
As per 2017 US census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (15.4%), Retail trade (12.7%), Public administration (11.5%) and Educational services (9.6%).
The employment industries data table is as follows:
Employment Industries8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting9
1.5%
481
0.6%
Construction19
3.2%
2,864
3.8%
Manufacturing35
5.9%
4,136
5.5%
Wholesale7
1.2%
1,752
2.3%
Retail75
12.7%
7,758
10.2%
Utilities14
2.4%
1,154
1.5%
Information19
3.2%
2,079
2.7%
Finance & Insurance29
4.9%
3,703
4.9%
Real Estate22
3.7%
1,586
2.1%
Scientific & Technical Services42
7.1%
4,753
6.3%
Company Management0
0%
28
0%
Administrative & Waste Management Services17
2.9%
2,410
3.2%
Educational Services57
9.6%
7,243
9.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance91
15.4%
12,245
16.2%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation15
2.5%
1,787
2.4%
Accommodation & Food Services37
6.3%
3,987
5.3%
Public Administration68
11.5%
11,214
14.8%
Other Services19
3.2%
3,434
4.5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van98.3%98.3%95.8%95.8%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data2.3%2.3%
WalkNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
Motorcycle or Bicycle1.7%1.7%1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (98.3%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of Transportation8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
Car, Truck or Van531
98.3%
66,914
95.8%
Public Transportation0
0%
1,605
2.3%
Walk0
0%
424
0.6%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other9
1.7%
875
1.3%
data source

Time of Commute of 8651 Elk Ridge Way, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 8651 Elk Ridge Way
  • Elk Grove
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins12.8%12.8%7.9%7.9%
10-15 mins13.3%13.3%9.6%9.6%
15-20 mins8.7%8.7%10.8%10.8%
20-25 mins21.9%21.9%13.1%13.1%
25-30 mins6.3%6.3%8.1%8.1%
30-35 mins12.8%12.8%18.4%18.4%
35-45 mins14.1%14.1%10.5%10.5%
45-50 mins5.9%5.9%12.4%12.4%
> 60 mins4.3%4.3%9.2%9.2%
As per 2017 US census data 8651 Elk Ridge Way belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 20-25 minutes, 35-45 minutes and 10-15 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of Commute8651 Elk Ridge WayElk Grove
< 10 mins69
12.8%
5,542
7.9%
10-15 mins72
13.3%
6,685
9.6%
15-20 mins47
8.7%
7,574
10.8%
20-25 mins118
21.9%
9,135
13.1%
25-30 mins34
6.3%
5,636
8.1%
30-35 mins69
12.8%
12,866
18.4%
35-45 mins76
14.1%
7,341
10.5%
45-50 mins32
5.9%
8,626
12.4%
> 60 mins23
4.3%
6,413
9.2%
data source

Education of 8651 Elk Ridge Way

Schools near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Colleges near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Public Transportation of 8651 Elk Ridge Way

Bus near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

POIs of 8651 Elk Ridge Way

Cafes near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Restaurants near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Fast Food near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Pharmacies near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Dentists near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source

Banks near 8651 Elk Ridge Way

data source