8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

address

8945 Martin Road on Map

8945 Martin Road map placeholder image
8945 Martin Road is in the street of Martin Ridge Road, Roswell, the state of Georgia, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education information about 8945 Martin Road, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 8945 Martin Road

Total Population of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Total Population chart statistics
Total3,3953,39594,23994,239
According to 2017 US Census data, the population of the US Census Block group of 8945 Martin Road is 3,395 citizens. This is 3.6% of the total 94,239 Roswell citizens.
The data table for total population is as follows:
Total Population8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total3,39594,239
data source

Gender of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Gender chart statistics
Male48.9%48.9%51.1%51.1%
Female50%50%50%50%
According to 2017 US Census statistics figures, the US Census Block group of 8945 Martin Road has 1,236 male residents (48.9 percent) and 1,294 female citizens (51.1 percent). In comparison, the proportions of Roswell citizens are: 50% male and 50% female.
The data table for gender is as follows:
Gender8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Male1,236
48.9%
37,228
50%
Female1,294
51.1%
37,300
50%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k1%1%2.6%2.6%
$10k - $25k14.1%14.1%8%8%
$25k - $40k16.9%16.9%11.3%11.3%
$40k - $60k16.4%16.4%13.6%13.6%
$60k - $100k21.8%21.8%20%20%
$100k - $125k12.7%12.7%10.9%10.9%
$125k - $150k3.4%3.4%7.4%7.4%
$150k - $200k8%8%9.7%9.7%
> $200k5.7%5.7%16.5%16.5%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the most common family income levels in the US Census Block group of 8945 Martin Road are: $60 000 to $99 999 (21.8%), $25 000 to $39 999 (16.9%) and $40 000 to $59 999 (16.4%).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
Income8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total1,341
100%
34,214
100%
< $10k13
1%
875
2.6%
$10k - $25k189
14.1%
2,745
8%
$25k - $40k227
16.9%
3,851
11.3%
$40k - $60k220
16.4%
4,665
13.6%
$60k - $100k292
21.8%
6,852
20%
$100k - $125k170
12.7%
3,723
10.9%
$125k - $150k46
3.4%
2,524
7.4%
$150k - $200k107
8%
3,327
9.7%
> $200k77
5.7%
5,652
16.5%
data source

Median Age of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Median Age chart statistics
Total373737.837.8
Male37.837.837.337.3
Female353538.338.3
8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group that combined average male age is 37.8 and average female age 35 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Roswell average male age 37.8 and average female age is 35.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median Age8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total3738
Male37.837.3
Female3538
data source

Age Groups of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years28.9%28.9%25.4%25.4%
18 - 24 years4.5%4.5%6.7%6.7%
25 - 34 years13.9%13.9%13.8%13.8%
35 - 49 years23.6%23.6%21.9%21.9%
50 - 64 years17.3%17.3%20.7%20.7%
65 - 84 years11.2%11.2%10.1%10.1%
>85 years0.7%0.7%1.5%1.5%
As per 2017 US Census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant age group ranges are: < 18 (28.9%), 35 - 49 (23.6%) and 50 - 64 (17.3%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age Groups8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total3,395
100%
94,239
100%
<18 years980
28.9%
23,944
25.4%
18 - 24 years152
4.5%
6,341
6.7%
25 - 34 years473
13.9%
12,966
13.8%
35 - 49 years800
23.6%
20,621
21.9%
50 - 64 years586
17.3%
19,478
20.7%
65 - 84 years381
11.2%
9,501
10.1%
>85 years23
0.7%
1,388
1.5%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Marital Status chart statistics
Married54.9%54.9%54.4%54.4%
Never Married30.8%30.8%31.9%31.9%
Divorced12.5%12.5%9.5%9.5%
Widowed1.9%1.9%4.1%4.1%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 8945 Martin Road are: Now married (54.9 percent) and Never married (30.8 percent).
Marital status statistics is shown in the table below:
Marital Status8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total2,530
100%
74,528
100%
Married1,388
54.9%
40,539
54.4%
Never Married778
30.8%
23,800
31.9%
Divorced317
12.5%
7,106
9.5%
Widowed47
1.9%
3,083
4.1%
data source

Education of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Education Level chart statistics
No SchoolingNo DataNo Data0.8%0.8%
Unifinished High-school5.4%5.4%6.6%6.6%
High-school Diploma12.9%12.9%13.1%13.1%
GED or alt. creds1.1%1.1%1.4%1.4%
Unfinished College24.3%24.3%15.3%15.3%
Associate's degree13.2%13.2%6.4%6.4%
Bachelor's degree24.9%24.9%37.2%37.2%
Master's degree13.4%13.4%15.2%15.2%
Professional School degree4.3%4.3%2.4%2.4%
Doctorate degree0.5%0.5%1.7%1.7%
As per 2017 US Census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household education levels are: Bachelor's degree (24.9%), Unfinished College (24.3%) and Master's degree (13.4%).
The data table for education is as follows:
Education8945 Martin RoadRoswell
No Schooling0
0%
511
0.8%
Unifinished High-school123
5.4%
4,202
6.6%
High-school Diploma291
12.9%
8,373
13.1%
GED or alt. creds26
1.1%
908
1.4%
Unfinished College549
24.3%
9,778
15.3%
Associate's degree299
13.2%
4,092
6.4%
Bachelor's degree563
24.9%
23,766
37.2%
Master's degree303
13.4%
9,722
15.2%
Professional School degree98
4.3%
1,533
2.4%
Doctorate degree11
0.5%
1,069
1.7%
data source

Languages Spoken of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only79.6%79.6%76.3%76.3%
Spanish10.5%10.5%13.2%13.2%
Other Indo-European8.7%8.7%5.7%5.7%
Asian and PacificNo DataNo Data2.4%2.4%
Other Languages1.2%1.2%2.4%2.4%
As per 2017 US Census statistics 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (79.6 percent), Spanish (10.5 percent) and Other Indo-European (8.7 percent).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages Spoken8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total3,036
100%
87,258
100%
English only2,416
79.6%
66,617
76.3%
Spanish319
10.5%
11,485
13.2%
Other Indo-European265
8.7%
4,990
5.7%
Asian and Pacific Islands0
0%
2,053
2.4%
Other Languages36
1.2%
2,113
2.4%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White74.1%74.1%76.2%76.2%
African American24.6%24.6%13.6%13.6%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
AsianNo DataNo Data4.8%4.8%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicities0.5%0.5%2.8%2.8%
Other0.8%0.8%2.3%2.3%
As per 2017 US census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (74.1%), African American (24.6%) and Other (0.8%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic Diversity8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total3,395
100%
94,239
100%
White2,516
74.1%
71,763
76.2%
African American834
24.6%
12,842
13.6%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
291
0.3%
Asian0
0%
4,522
4.8%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
33
0%
Two or more ethnicities18
0.5%
2,654
2.8%
Other27
0.8%
2,134
2.3%
data source

Household Types of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households65.2%65.2%68.5%68.5%
Non-family Households34.8%34.8%31.5%31.5%
8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 65.2% and non-family households 34.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Roswell family households contains 68.5% and non-family households 31.5%.
Detailed statistics for household types is shown in the table below:
Household Types8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Total1,341
100%
34,214
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
687
51.2%
18,760
54.8%
Family households,
Other family
187
13.9%
4,666
13.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
158
11.8%
1,655
4.8%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
29
2.2%
3,011
8.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
376
28%
8,607
25.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
91
6.8%
2,181
6.4%
Family Households874
65.2%
23,426
68.5%
Non-family Households467
34.8%
10,788
31.5%
data source

Employment Industries of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.9%0.9%
Construction2.9%2.9%5%5%
Manufacturing10.1%10.1%6.6%6.6%
Wholesale3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%
Retail7.2%7.2%11%11%
Utilities1.3%1.3%0.5%0.5%
Information2.2%2.2%3.8%3.8%
Finance & Insurance8.3%8.3%7.4%7.4%
Real EstateNo DataNo Data3.7%3.7%
Sci & Tech Services13.7%13.7%15.6%15.6%
Company Management1.3%1.3%0.3%0.3%
Administrative Services4.1%4.1%5.9%5.9%
Educational Services6.9%6.9%6.1%6.1%
Health Care13.4%13.4%7.6%7.6%
Arts & Entertainment5.4%5.4%1.8%1.8%
Accommodation & Food Services11.3%11.3%10.8%10.8%
Public Administration2.4%2.4%2%2%
Other Services0.7%0.7%4.7%4.7%
As per 2017 US census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Professional scientific and technical services (13.7%), Health care and social assistance (13.4%), Accommodation and food services (11.3%) and Manufacturing (10.1%).
Employment industries statistics is shown in the table below:
Employment Industries8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
439
0.9%
Construction51
2.9%
2,494
5%
Manufacturing179
10.1%
3,307
6.6%
Wholesale59
3.3%
1,672
3.3%
Retail129
7.2%
5,496
11%
Utilities23
1.3%
227
0.5%
Information40
2.2%
1,893
3.8%
Finance & Insurance148
8.3%
3,721
7.4%
Real Estate0
0%
1,846
3.7%
Scientific & Technical Services244
13.7%
7,778
15.6%
Company Management24
1.3%
135
0.3%
Administrative & Waste Management Services73
4.1%
2,931
5.9%
Educational Services122
6.9%
3,041
6.1%
Health Care & Social Assistance239
13.4%
3,819
7.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation96
5.4%
915
1.8%
Accommodation & Food Services201
11.3%
5,386
10.8%
Public Administration43
2.4%
1,023
2%
Other Services12
0.7%
2,366
4.7%
data source

Means of Transportation of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van93%93%92.5%92.5%
Public Transportation4.2%4.2%3.3%3.3%
Walk1.9%1.9%2.2%2.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.9%0.9%2.1%2.1%
As per 2017 US census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (93%).
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation8945 Martin RoadRoswell
Car, Truck or Van1,534
93%
40,876
92.5%
Public Transportation69
4.2%
1,445
3.3%
Walk32
1.9%
954
2.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other15
0.9%
938
2.1%
data source

Time of Commute of 8945 Martin Road, Roswell, GA, US

  • 8945 Martin Road
  • Roswell
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins4.6%4.6%9.2%9.2%
10-15 mins9%9%10.3%10.3%
15-20 mins12.4%12.4%12.6%12.6%
20-25 mins19.3%19.3%12.6%12.6%
25-30 mins8%8%6.1%6.1%
30-35 mins23.9%23.9%17.6%17.6%
35-45 mins11.5%11.5%9.7%9.7%
45-50 mins6.8%6.8%11.2%11.2%
> 60 mins4.5%4.5%10.7%10.7%
As per 2017 US census data 8945 Martin Road belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 20-25 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of Commute8945 Martin RoadRoswell
< 10 mins76
4.6%
4,065
9.2%
10-15 mins149
9%
4,566
10.3%
15-20 mins204
12.4%
5,563
12.6%
20-25 mins318
19.3%
5,554
12.6%
25-30 mins132
8%
2,714
6.1%
30-35 mins394
23.9%
7,793
17.6%
35-45 mins189
11.5%
4,284
9.7%
45-50 mins113
6.8%
4,938
11.2%
> 60 mins75
4.5%
4,736
10.7%
data source

Education of 8945 Martin Road

Schools near 8945 Martin Road

data source