9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

address

9776 W Taron Dr on Map

9776 W Taron Dr map placeholder image
9776 W Taron Dr is in the street of West Taron Drive, Elk Grove, the state of California, United States of America.

You'll find demographics, education, transportation, including transportation routes, amenities, places and points of interest information about 9776 W Taron Dr, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.
ADVERTISEMENT

Demographics of 9776 W Taron Dr

Total Population of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Total Population chart statistics
Total3,2523,252166,228166,228
According to 2017 US Census, the population of the US Census Block group of 9776 W Taron Dr is 3,252 people. This equates to 1.96% of the total 166,228 citizens of the Elk Grove.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total Population9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total3,252166,228
data source

Gender of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Gender chart statistics
Male51.3%51.3%48.7%48.7%
Female47%47%53%53%
According to 2017 US Census statistics figures, the US Census Block group of 9776 W Taron Dr has 1,194 male residents (51.3 percent) and 1,135 female citizens (48.7 percent). In comparison, the proportions of Elk Grove citizens are: 47% male and 53% female.
The gender data table is as follows:
Gender9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Male1,194
51.3%
61,010
47%
Female1,135
48.7%
68,918
53%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Income of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Income per Household chart statistics
< $10k7.6%7.6%3.3%3.3%
$10k - $25k3.4%3.4%8.8%8.8%
$25k - $40k4%4%8.6%8.6%
$40k - $60k3.9%3.9%11.7%11.7%
$60k - $100k20.3%20.3%25.7%25.7%
$100k - $125k9.7%9.7%12.1%12.1%
$125k - $150k17.5%17.5%9.2%9.2%
$150k - $200k16%16%11.8%11.8%
> $200k17.6%17.6%8.6%8.6%
As per 2017 US Census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: $60 000 to $99 999 (20.3%), $200 000 or more (17.6%) and $125 000 to $149 999 (17.5%).
Detailed statistics for income is shown in the table below:
Income9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total905
100%
51,351
100%
< $10k69
7.6%
1,711
3.3%
$10k - $25k31
3.4%
4,544
8.8%
$25k - $40k36
4%
4,441
8.6%
$40k - $60k35
3.9%
5,986
11.7%
$60k - $100k184
20.3%
13,207
25.7%
$100k - $125k88
9.7%
6,232
12.1%
$125k - $150k158
17.5%
4,747
9.2%
$150k - $200k145
16%
6,069
11.8%
> $200k159
17.6%
4,414
8.6%
data source

Median Age of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Median Age chart statistics
Total35.435.43636
Male32.532.534.434.4
Female38.838.837.637.6
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in the US Census Block group of 9776 W Taron Dr is 32.5 and the average female age is 38.8. In comparison, the average male age in the Elk Grove is 32.5, while the average female age is 38.8.
The median age data table is as follows:
Median Age9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total35.436.0
Male32.534.4
Female38.837.6
data source

Age Groups of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Age Groups chart statistics
<18 years36.4%36.4%27.2%27.2%
18 - 24 years4.4%4.4%9%9%
25 - 34 years8.9%8.9%12.4%12.4%
35 - 49 years25.7%25.7%21.5%21.5%
50 - 64 years17.1%17.1%18.6%18.6%
65 - 84 years5.5%5.5%10.1%10.1%
>85 years2.1%2.1%1.2%1.2%
According to 2017 US Census figures, the leading age groups in the US Census Block group of 9776 W Taron Dr are: < 18 (36.4%), 35 - 49 (25.7%), and 50 - 64 (17.1%).
Age groups statistics is shown in the table below:
Age Groups9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total3,252
100%
166,228
100%
<18 years1,185
36.4%
45,285
27.2%
18 - 24 years143
4.4%
14,930
9%
25 - 34 years288
8.9%
20,533
12.4%
35 - 49 years835
25.7%
35,679
21.5%
50 - 64 years555
17.1%
30,929
18.6%
65 - 84 years178
5.5%
16,798
10.1%
>85 years68
2.1%
2,074
1.2%
data source
ADVERTISEMENT

Marital Status of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Marital Status chart statistics
Married64.1%64.1%55.9%55.9%
Never Married23.1%23.1%30.3%30.3%
Divorced7%7%9.1%9.1%
Widowed5.8%5.8%4.7%4.7%
According to the 2017 US Census statistics, the most common marital statuses in the US Census Block group of 9776 W Taron Dr are: Now married (64.1 percent) and Never married (23.1 percent).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital Status9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total2,329
100%
129,928
100%
Married1,493
64.1%
72,605
55.9%
Never Married537
23.1%
39,428
30.3%
Divorced163
7%
11,765
9.1%
Widowed136
5.8%
6,130
4.7%
data source

Education of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling5.6%5.6%3.4%3.4%
Unifinished High-school3.9%3.9%6.4%6.4%
High-school Diploma14.1%14.1%15.6%15.6%
GED or alt. creds1.1%1.1%2.1%2.1%
Unfinished College10.8%10.8%24.8%24.8%
Associate's degree9.3%9.3%11.2%11.2%
Bachelor's degree37.9%37.9%25.7%25.7%
Master's degree12.7%12.7%7.3%7.3%
Professional School degree4.3%4.3%2.4%2.4%
Doctorate degree0.4%0.4%1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US Census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household education levels are: Bachelor's degree (37.9 percent), High-school Diploma (14.1 percent) and Master's degree (12.7 percent).
The education data table is as follows:
Education9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
No Schooling108
5.6%
3,646
3.4%
Unifinished High-school75
3.9%
6,751
6.4%
High-school Diploma271
14.1%
16,497
15.6%
GED or alt. creds21
1.1%
2,179
2.1%
Unfinished College207
10.8%
26,259
24.8%
Associate's degree178
9.3%
11,841
11.2%
Bachelor's degree729
37.9%
27,231
25.7%
Master's degree245
12.7%
7,733
7.3%
Professional School degree83
4.3%
2,527
2.4%
Doctorate degree7
0.4%
1,349
1.3%
data source

Languages Spoken of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only61.4%61.4%66.8%66.8%
Spanish11.5%11.5%8.2%8.2%
Other Indo-European4.4%4.4%6.6%6.6%
Asian and Pacific17.5%17.5%17.1%17.1%
Other Languages5.1%5.1%1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US Census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant spoken languages are: only English (61.4%), Asian and Pacific Islands (17.5%) and Spanish (11.5%).
Following is the data table for languages spoken statistics:
Languages Spoken9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total3,046
100%
155,596
100%
English only1,871
61.4%
103,873
66.8%
Spanish351
11.5%
12,805
8.2%
Other Indo-European135
4.4%
10,319
6.6%
Asian and Pacific Islands533
17.5%
26,599
17.1%
Other Languages156
5.1%
2,000
1.3%
data source

Ethnic Diversity of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White35.5%35.5%45.9%45.9%
African American20.4%20.4%11.1%11.1%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
Asian37.8%37.8%28.4%28.4%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data1.5%1.5%
Two+ ethnicities5.6%5.6%8.4%8.4%
Other0.6%0.6%3.9%3.9%
As per 2017 US census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant ethnic diversity groups are: Asian (37.8%), White (35.5%) and African American (20.4%).
Detailed statistics for ethnic diversity is shown in the table below:
Ethnic Diversity9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total3,252
100%
166,228
100%
White1,156
35.5%
76,356
45.9%
African American665
20.4%
18,470
11.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0%
1,119
0.7%
Asian1,230
37.8%
47,242
28.4%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0%
2,501
1.5%
Two or more ethnicities182
5.6%
14,020
8.4%
Other19
0.6%
6,520
3.9%
data source

Household Types of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households92.4%92.4%80.2%80.2%
Non-family Households7.6%7.6%19.8%19.8%
9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group that combined family households are 92.4% and non-family households 7.6% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Elk Grove family households contains 80.2% and non-family households 19.8%.
Detailed statistics for household types is shown in the table below:
Household Types9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Total905
100%
51,351
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
684
75.6%
31,091
60.5%
Family households,
Other family
152
16.8%
10,074
19.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
52
5.7%
2,685
5.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
100
11%
7,389
14.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
69
7.6%
8,858
17.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
0
0%
1,328
2.6%
Family Households836
92.4%
41,165
80.2%
Non-family Households69
7.6%
10,186
19.8%
data source

Employment Industries of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.6%0.6%
Construction4.9%4.9%3.8%3.8%
Manufacturing4.4%4.4%5.5%5.5%
Wholesale6.3%6.3%2.3%2.3%
Retail5.1%5.1%10.2%10.2%
Utilities0.7%0.7%1.5%1.5%
Information2.9%2.9%2.7%2.7%
Finance & Insurance3.6%3.6%4.9%4.9%
Real Estate1.1%1.1%2.1%2.1%
Sci & Tech Services6.7%6.7%6.3%6.3%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0%0%
Administrative Services3%3%3.2%3.2%
Educational Services15.1%15.1%9.6%9.6%
Health Care17.7%17.7%16.2%16.2%
Arts & Entertainment0.8%0.8%2.4%2.4%
Accommodation & Food Services5.4%5.4%5.3%5.3%
Public Administration16.9%16.9%14.8%14.8%
Other Services2.7%2.7%4.5%4.5%
As per 2017 US census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant household income ranges are: Health care and social assistance (17.7%), Public administration (16.9%), Educational services (15.1%) and Professional scientific and technical services (6.7%).
Following is the data table for employment industries statistics:
Employment Industries9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0%
481
0.6%
Construction65
4.9%
2,864
3.8%
Manufacturing58
4.4%
4,136
5.5%
Wholesale84
6.3%
1,752
2.3%
Retail67
5.1%
7,758
10.2%
Utilities9
0.7%
1,154
1.5%
Information38
2.9%
2,079
2.7%
Finance & Insurance48
3.6%
3,703
4.9%
Real Estate14
1.1%
1,586
2.1%
Scientific & Technical Services89
6.7%
4,753
6.3%
Company Management0
0%
28
0%
Administrative & Waste Management Services40
3%
2,410
3.2%
Educational Services200
15.1%
7,243
9.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance234
17.7%
12,245
16.2%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation10
0.8%
1,787
2.4%
Accommodation & Food Services71
5.4%
3,987
5.3%
Public Administration224
16.9%
11,214
14.8%
Other Services36
2.7%
3,434
4.5%
data source

Means of Transportation of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van95%95%95.8%95.8%
Public Transportation1.9%1.9%2.3%2.3%
Walk1%1%0.6%0.6%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2.1%2.1%1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (95%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of Transportation9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
Car, Truck or Van1,147
95%
66,914
95.8%
Public Transportation23
1.9%
1,605
2.3%
Walk12
1%
424
0.6%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other25
2.1%
875
1.3%
data source

Time of Commute of 9776 W Taron Dr, Elk Grove, CA, US

  • 9776 W Taron Dr
  • Elk Grove
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
< 10 mins4.6%4.6%7.9%7.9%
10-15 mins6%6%9.6%9.6%
15-20 mins8.1%8.1%10.8%10.8%
20-25 mins12.1%12.1%13.1%13.1%
25-30 mins10.1%10.1%8.1%8.1%
30-35 mins27.2%27.2%18.4%18.4%
35-45 mins21.5%21.5%10.5%10.5%
45-50 mins5.4%5.4%12.4%12.4%
> 60 mins5.1%5.1%9.2%9.2%
As per 2017 US census data 9776 W Taron Dr belongs to US Census Block group where combined dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 35-45 minutes and 20-25 minutes.
Detailed statistics for time of commute is shown in the table below:
Time of Commute9776 W Taron DrElk Grove
< 10 mins55
4.6%
5,542
7.9%
10-15 mins73
6%
6,685
9.6%
15-20 mins98
8.1%
7,574
10.8%
20-25 mins146
12.1%
9,135
13.1%
25-30 mins122
10.1%
5,636
8.1%
30-35 mins328
27.2%
12,866
18.4%
35-45 mins259
21.5%
7,341
10.5%
45-50 mins65
5.4%
8,626
12.4%
> 60 mins61
5.1%
6,413
9.2%
data source

Education of 9776 W Taron Dr

Schools near 9776 W Taron Dr

data source

Colleges near 9776 W Taron Dr

data source

Public Transportation of 9776 W Taron Dr

Bus near 9776 W Taron Dr

data source

POIs of 9776 W Taron Dr

Restaurants near 9776 W Taron Dr

data source

Fast Food near 9776 W Taron Dr

data source