B Avenue South, Minnewaukan, ND, US

street
B Avenue South street is in Minnewaukan, the state of North Dakota, United States of America.

There are 2,774 people living in the surrounding census blocks around B Avenue South street. Residents are 7.8 years younger than average of Minnewaukan, which is 34 years. Of all the citizens of B Avenue South street 53.3% are male and 46.7% are female.

The most common degree of education among B Avenue South street citizens is regular high school diploma (20.5%). $75,000 to $99,999 (13.8%) income range is the most common among B Avenue South street residents.

For more detailed information about B Avenue South street, scroll down to the relevant sections of interest.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding B Avenue South street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

B Avenue South Demographics

What is the population of B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Total Population chart statistics
Total2,7742,774226226
According to 2017 US census data, the population of B Avenue South adjacent census blocks is 2,774 citizens.
The total population data table is as follows:
Total PopulationB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total2,774226
data source

What are the gender statistics of B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Gender chart statistics
Male53.3%53.3%55.2%55.2%
Female46.7%46.7%44.8%44.8%
According to the information provided by the US Census in 2017, B Avenue South surrounding census blocks have a total population of 1,245 (46.7%) individuals, with 1,422 of them being male (53.3%). In contrast, the percentage of male citizens in Minnewaukan place is 55.2 percent, while the proportion of female citizens in Minnewaukan place is 51.2 percent.
Detailed statistics for gender is shown in the table below:
GenderB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Male1,422
53.3% of B Avenue South
100
55.2%
Female1,245
46.7% of B Avenue South
81
44.8%
data source

What are the median incomes in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k10.9%10.9%1%1%
$10k - $25k13.3%13.3%16.8%16.8%
$25k - $40k17.7%17.7%7.9%7.9%
$40k - $60k21.6%21.6%34.7%34.7%
$60k - $100k21.6%21.6%20.8%20.8%
$100k - $125k4.1%4.1%8.9%8.9%
$125k - $150k2.4%2.4%No DataNo Data
$150k - $200k3.6%3.6%5.9%5.9%
More than $200k4.6%4.6%4%4%
The most common household income levels in B Avenue South surrounding census blocks, according to statistics from the US Census taken in 2017, are as follows: $40 000 to $59 999 (21.6%), $60 000 to $99 999 (21.6%), and $25 000 to $39 999 (17.7%).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
IncomeB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total412
100% of B Avenue South
101
100%
Less than $10k45
10.9% of B Avenue South
1
1%
$10k - $25k55
13.3% of B Avenue South
17
16.8%
$25k - $40k73
17.7% of B Avenue South
8
7.9%
$40k - $60k89
21.6% of B Avenue South
35
34.7%
$60k - $100k89
21.6% of B Avenue South
21
20.8%
$100k - $125k17
4.1% of B Avenue South
9
8.9%
$125k - $150k10
2.4% of B Avenue South
No data
$150k - $200k15
3.6% of B Avenue South
6
5.9%
More than $200k19
4.6% of B Avenue South
4
4%
data source

What are the median age statistics in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Median Age chart statistics
Total26.226.23434
Male25.325.346.346.3
Female272732.832.8
The average male age in the B Avenue South surrounding census blocks is 25.3 years, while the average female age is 27 years, according to data from the 2017 U.S. census. In comparison, the average male age in the Minnewaukan place is 46.3 years old, while the average female age is 32.8 years old.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median AgeB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total26.234.0
Male25.346.3
Female2733
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs39.9%39.9%22.6%22.6%
18 - 24 years9.2%9.2%4.9%4.9%
25 - 34 years11.8%11.8%23.5%23.5%
35 - 49 years14.7%14.7%8%8%
50 - 64 years15.7%15.7%30.1%30.1%
65 - 84 years8.3%8.3%9.7%9.7%
More than 85 yrs0.5%0.5%1.3%1.3%
As per 2017 US census data B Avenue South adjacent census blocks' dominant age group ranges are: less than 18 yrs (39.9%), 50 - 64 years (15.7%) and 35 - 49 years (14.7%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age GroupsB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total1,387
100% of B Avenue South
226
100%
Less than 18 yrs553
39.9% of B Avenue South
51
22.6%
18 - 24 years127
9.2% of B Avenue South
11
4.9%
25 - 34 years163
11.8% of B Avenue South
53
23.5%
35 - 49 years204
14.7% of B Avenue South
18
8%
50 - 64 years218
15.7% of B Avenue South
68
30.1%
65 - 84 years115
8.3% of B Avenue South
22
9.7%
More than 85 yrs7
0.5% of B Avenue South
3
1.3%
data source

What is the marital status of B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Marital Status chart statistics
Married43.9%43.9%60.8%60.8%
Never Married41.6%41.6%27.1%27.1%
Divorced10.6%10.6%7.7%7.7%
Widowed3.9%3.9%4.4%4.4%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in B Avenue South adjacent census blocks are: now married (43.9%) and never married (41.6%).
Data used in the data for marital status statistics chart is as following:
Marital StatusB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total2,667
100% of B Avenue South
181
100%
Married1,170
43.9% of B Avenue South
110
60.8%
Never Married1,110
41.6% of B Avenue South
49
27.1%
Divorced282
10.6% of B Avenue South
14
7.7%
Widowed105
3.9% of B Avenue South
8
4.4%
data source

What is the level of education in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.3%0.3%1.2%1.2%
Unifinished High-school10.7%10.7%1.8%1.8%
High-school Diploma20.5%20.5%23.8%23.8%
GED or alt. creds5.1%5.1%3%3%
Unfinished College20.7%20.7%14.6%14.6%
Associate's degree20.5%20.5%10.4%10.4%
Bachelor's degree18.4%18.4%34.8%34.8%
Master's degree3.5%3.5%10.4%10.4%
Professional School degree0.1%0.1%No DataNo Data
Doctorate degree0.1%0.1%No DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data B Avenue South surrounding census blocks' dominant household education levels are: unfinished college (20.7 percent), high-school diploma (20.5 percent) and associate's degree (20.5 percent).
The education data table is as follows:
EducationB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
No Schooling6
0.3% of B Avenue South
2
1.2%
Unifinished High-school228
10.7% of B Avenue South
3
1.8%
High-school Diploma435
20.5% of B Avenue South
39
23.8%
GED or alt. creds108
5.1% of B Avenue South
5
3%
Unfinished College438
20.7% of B Avenue South
24
14.6%
Associate's degree435
20.5% of B Avenue South
17
10.4%
Bachelor's degree390
18.4% of B Avenue South
57
34.8%
Master's degree75
3.5% of B Avenue South
17
10.4%
Professional School degree3
0.1% of B Avenue South
No data
Doctorate degree3
0.1% of B Avenue South
No data
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only93.9%93.9%99%99%
SpanishNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Other Indo-European0.2%0.2%No DataNo Data
Asian and Pacific0.5%0.5%No DataNo Data
Other Languages5.4%5.4%1%1%
As per 2017 US census data B Avenue South adjacent census blocks' dominant spoken languages are: only english (93.9%), other languages (5.4%) and asian and pacific islands (0.5%).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages SpokenB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total1,194
100% of B Avenue South
202
100%
English only1,121
93.9% of B Avenue South
200
99%
Spanish0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Other Indo-European2
0.2% of B Avenue South
No data
Asian and Pacific Islands6
0.5% of B Avenue South
No data
Other Languages65
5.4% of B Avenue South
2
1%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White28.9%28.9%75.7%75.7%
African AmericanNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
American Indian69.5%69.5%24.3%24.3%
AsianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1.6%1.6%No DataNo Data
OtherNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Among the most numerous ethnic groups living in the B Avenue South adjacent census blocks in 2017, american indian & alaska native made up 69.5%, two or more ethnicities 28.9%, and those of two or more ethnicities made up 1.6%.
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total1,387
100% of B Avenue South
226
100%
White401
28.9% of B Avenue South
171
75.7%
African American0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native964
69.5% of B Avenue South
55
24.3%
Asian0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Two or more ethnicities22
1.6% of B Avenue South
No data
Other0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
data source

What are the household type statistics in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households72.8%72.8%53.5%53.5%
Non-family Households27.2%27.2%46.5%46.5%
In B Avenue South surrounding census blocks, families make up 72.8% of all households, while those without children make up just 27.2%, according to statistics from the 2017 United States Census. In Minnewaukan place, family households account for 53.5% of all households while non-family homes account for 46.5%.
Following is the data table for household types statistics:
Household TypesB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Total1,236
100% of B Avenue South
101
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
501
40.5% of B Avenue South
48
47.5%
Family households,
Other family
399
32.3% of B Avenue South
6
5.9%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
147
11.9% of B Avenue South
2
2%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
252
20.4% of B Avenue South
4
4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
288
23.3% of B Avenue South
42
41.6%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
48
3.9% of B Avenue South
5
5%
Family Households900
72.8% of B Avenue South
54
53.5%
Non-family Households336
27.2% of B Avenue South
47
46.5%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture14.5%14.5%2.8%2.8%
Construction4.6%4.6%7.3%7.3%
Manufacturing9.2%9.2%No DataNo Data
Wholesale1.1%1.1%No DataNo Data
Retail4.8%4.8%10.1%10.1%
Utilities0.4%0.4%1.8%1.8%
InformationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Finance & Insurance1.3%1.3%5.5%5.5%
Real Estate0.9%0.9%No DataNo Data
Sci & Tech Services2.2%2.2%No DataNo Data
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services1.1%1.1%No DataNo Data
Educational Services20%20%48.6%48.6%
Health Care9.9%9.9%4.6%4.6%
Arts & Entertainment6.8%6.8%4.6%4.6%
Accommodation & Food Services9.6%9.6%4.6%4.6%
Public Administration10.7%10.7%6.4%6.4%
Other Services0.7%0.7%No DataNo Data
Educational services accounts for 20% of B Avenue South adjacent census blocks employment, followed by agriculture forestry fishing hunting (14.5%), public administration (10.7%), and health care and social assistance (9.9%).
The data table for employment industries is as follows:
Employment IndustriesB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting66
14.5% of B Avenue South
3
2.8%
Construction21
4.6% of B Avenue South
8
7.3%
Manufacturing42
9.2% of B Avenue South
No data
Wholesale5
1.1% of B Avenue South
No data
Retail22
4.8% of B Avenue South
11
10.1%
Utilities2
0.4% of B Avenue South
2
1.8%
Information0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Finance & Insurance6
1.3% of B Avenue South
6
5.5%
Real Estate4
0.9% of B Avenue South
No data
Scientific & Technical Services10
2.2% of B Avenue South
No data
Company Management0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services5
1.1% of B Avenue South
No data
Educational Services91
20% of B Avenue South
53
48.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance45
9.9% of B Avenue South
5
4.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation31
6.8% of B Avenue South
5
4.6%
Accommodation & Food Services44
9.6% of B Avenue South
5
4.6%
Public Administration49
10.7% of B Avenue South
7
6.4%
Other Services3
0.7% of B Avenue South
No data
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van93.7%93.7%93.3%93.3%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk6.3%6.3%6.7%6.7%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data B Avenue South surrounding census blocks' dominant types of transportation to work are: car truck or van (20%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of TransportationB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Car, Truck or Van371
93.7% of B Avenue South
97
93.3%
Public Transportation0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
Walk25
6.3% of B Avenue South
7
6.7%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0% of B Avenue South
No data
data source

What are the commute time statistics in B Avenue South?

  • B Avenue South
  • Minnewaukan
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins38.4%38.4%48.1%48.1%
10-15 mins15.4%15.4%7.7%7.7%
15-20 mins15.2%15.2%2.9%2.9%
20-25 mins8.6%8.6%10.6%10.6%
25-30 mins2.3%2.3%8.7%8.7%
30-35 mins8.1%8.1%8.7%8.7%
35-45 mins2.3%2.3%1%1%
45-50 mins6.3%6.3%4.8%4.8%
60 or more mins3.5%3.5%7.7%7.7%
Data from the 2017 US Census show that the most common ranges of travel time to work for residents of the B Avenue South adjacent census blocks are less than 10 minutes and 10-15 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
More detailed data for data for time of commute statistics are below:
Time of CommuteB Avenue SouthMinnewaukan
Less than 10 mins152
38.4% of B Avenue South
50
48.1%
10-15 mins61
15.4% of B Avenue South
8
7.7%
15-20 mins60
15.2% of B Avenue South
3
2.9%
20-25 mins34
8.6% of B Avenue South
11
10.6%
25-30 mins9
2.3% of B Avenue South
9
8.7%
30-35 mins32
8.1% of B Avenue South
9
8.7%
35-45 mins9
2.3% of B Avenue South
1
1%
45-50 mins25
6.3% of B Avenue South
5
4.8%
60 or more mins14
3.5% of B Avenue South
8
7.7%
data source

B Avenue South Locations