Blue Herron Drive, Gibbsboro, NJ, US

street
Blue Herron Drive street is in Gibbsboro, the state of New Jersey, United States of America. There are 6 houses & buildings in Blue Herron Drive street.

Blue Herron Drive street surrounding census blocks have total population of 4,520, with median age of 44.2 years. The citizens of Blue Herron Drive street census blocks are on average 0.8 years younger than average of Gibbsboro, which is 45 years. 51.8 percent of residents of Blue Herron Drive street are male and 48.2 percent are female.

The most prevalent degree of education among Blue Herron Drive street residents is bachelor's degree (26%). The typical income range for inhabitants of Blue Herron Drive street is $200,000 or more (21%).

You'll find detailed demographics information about Blue Herron Drive street, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Blue Herron Drive street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Blue Herron Drive Demographics

What is the population of Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Total Population chart statistics
Total4,5204,5202,1832,183
Blue Herron Drive adjacent census blocks have a population of 4,520 people, according to the 2017 US census.
The data table for total population is as follows:
Total PopulationBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total4,5202,183
data source

What are the gender statistics of Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Gender chart statistics
Male51.8%51.8%49.9%49.9%
Female48.2%48.2%50.1%50.1%
According to 2017 US census data Blue Herron Drive surronuding census blocks have 2,883 male residents (51.8 percent) and 2,685 female citizens (48.2 percent). In contrast, the percentage of male citizens to female citizens in Gibbsboro place is 49.9 percent, while the proportion of female citizens to male citizens is 51.2 percent.
The data table for gender is as follows:
GenderBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Male2,883
51.8% of Blue Herron Drive
920
49.9%
Female2,685
48.2% of Blue Herron Drive
922
50.1%
data source

What are the median incomes in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%
$10k - $25k2.7%2.7%5%5%
$25k - $40k5.2%5.2%13.3%13.3%
$40k - $60k14.6%14.6%14%14%
$60k - $100k20.5%20.5%25.6%25.6%
$100k - $125k8%8%12.8%12.8%
$125k - $150k9.1%9.1%6.1%6.1%
$150k - $200k16.6%16.6%12.9%12.9%
More than $200k21%21%8.1%8.1%
The majority of Blue Herron Drive surrounding census blocks' families have incomes $200 000 or more (21%), $60 000 to $99 999 (20.5%), and $150 000 to $199 999 (16.6%), according to 2017 US Census statistics.
Data used in the data for income statistics chart is as following:
IncomeBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total735
100% of Blue Herron Drive,
95% of Gibbsboro
774
100%
Less than $10k17
2.3% of Blue Herron Drive
17
2.2%
$10k - $25k20
2.7% of Blue Herron Drive,
51.3% of Gibbsboro
39
5%
$25k - $40k38
5.2% of Blue Herron Drive,
36.9% of Gibbsboro
103
13.3%
$40k - $60k107
14.6% of Blue Herron Drive,
99.1% of Gibbsboro
108
14%
$60k - $100k151
20.5% of Blue Herron Drive,
76.3% of Gibbsboro
198
25.6%
$100k - $125k59
8% of Blue Herron Drive,
59.6% of Gibbsboro
99
12.8%
$125k - $150k67
9.1% of Blue Herron Drive
47
6.1%
$150k - $200k122
16.6% of Blue Herron Drive
100
12.9%
More than $200k154
21% of Blue Herron Drive
63
8.1%
data source

What are the median age statistics in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Median Age chart statistics
Total44.244.24545
Male43.543.543.143.1
Female46.646.64747
Blue Herron Drive surrounding census blocks' average male age is 43.5 years and average female age 46.6 years as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Gibbsboro place average male age 43.1 and average female age is 47.
Median age statistics is shown in the table below:
Median AgeBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total44.245.0
Male43.543.1
Female46.647.0
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs23.1%23.1%20.2%20.2%
18 - 24 years4%4%9.4%9.4%
25 - 34 years13.5%13.5%9.9%9.9%
35 - 49 years20%20%18.6%18.6%
50 - 64 years25.4%25.4%23.9%23.9%
65 - 84 years13.4%13.4%16.7%16.7%
More than 85 yrs0.5%0.5%1.2%1.2%
According to the findings of the US Census from 2017, the age groups that make up the largest portion of the population in the Blue Herron Drive adjacent census blocks are as follows: 50 - 64 years (25.4%), less than 18 yrs (23.1%), and 35 - 49 years (20%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age GroupsBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total2,260
100% of Blue Herron Drive
2,183
100%
Less than 18 yrs522
23.1% of Blue Herron Drive
442
20.2%
18 - 24 years91
4% of Blue Herron Drive,
44.4% of Gibbsboro
205
9.4%
25 - 34 years304
13.5% of Blue Herron Drive
216
9.9%
35 - 49 years453
20% of Blue Herron Drive
407
18.6%
50 - 64 years575
25.4% of Blue Herron Drive
522
23.9%
65 - 84 years303
13.4% of Blue Herron Drive,
83.2% of Gibbsboro
364
16.7%
More than 85 yrs12
0.5% of Blue Herron Drive,
44.4% of Gibbsboro
27
1.2%
data source

What is the marital status of Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Marital Status chart statistics
Married58.4%58.4%53.7%53.7%
Never Married26.1%26.1%30.2%30.2%
Divorced9.5%9.5%8.6%8.6%
Widowed6%6%7.4%7.4%
According to census data from 2017, the two most prevalent marital situations in Blue Herron Drive adjacent census blocks are: now married (58.4%) and never married (26.1%).
More detailed data for data for marital status statistics are below:
Marital StatusBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total5,568
100% of Blue Herron Drive
1,842
100%
Married3,249
58.4% of Blue Herron Drive
990
53.7%
Never Married1,455
26.1% of Blue Herron Drive
557
30.2%
Divorced531
9.5% of Blue Herron Drive
159
8.6%
Widowed333
6% of Blue Herron Drive
136
7.4%
data source

What is the level of education in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.3%0.3%1.8%1.8%
Unifinished High-school3.2%3.2%5.6%5.6%
High-school Diploma24.5%24.5%33.2%33.2%
GED or alt. creds1.3%1.3%2.2%2.2%
Unfinished College14.7%14.7%17.8%17.8%
Associate's degree9.5%9.5%9.2%9.2%
Bachelor's degree26%26%19.9%19.9%
Master's degree13.2%13.2%7%7%
Professional School degree4.4%4.4%2.3%2.3%
Doctorate degree2.9%2.9%0.9%0.9%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common education levels in Blue Herron Drive surrounding census blocks are bachelor's degree (26 percent), high-school diploma (24.5 percent) and unfinished college (14.7 percent).
Below is the data for education statistics:
EducationBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
No Schooling15
0.3% of Blue Herron Drive,
53.6% of Gibbsboro
28
1.8%
Unifinished High-school159
3.2% of Blue Herron Drive
86
5.6%
High-school Diploma1,209
24.5% of Blue Herron Drive
510
33.2%
GED or alt. creds66
1.3% of Blue Herron Drive
34
2.2%
Unfinished College726
14.7% of Blue Herron Drive
274
17.8%
Associate's degree471
9.5% of Blue Herron Drive
141
9.2%
Bachelor's degree1,284
26% of Blue Herron Drive
306
19.9%
Master's degree651
13.2% of Blue Herron Drive
108
7%
Professional School degree219
4.4% of Blue Herron Drive
35
2.3%
Doctorate degree141
2.9% of Blue Herron Drive
14
0.9%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only77.2%77.2%93.2%93.2%
Spanish2.5%2.5%5.5%5.5%
Other Indo-European13%13%1.3%1.3%
Asian and Pacific7.3%7.3%No DataNo Data
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US census data, the most common languages in Blue Herron Drive adjacent census blocks are only english (77.2%), other indo-european (13%) and asian and pacific islands (7.3%).
The languages spoken data table is as follows:
Languages SpokenBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total2,146
100% of Blue Herron Drive
2,108
100%
English only1,657
77.2% of Blue Herron Drive,
84.3% of Gibbsboro
1,965
93.2%
Spanish54
2.5% of Blue Herron Drive,
47% of Gibbsboro
115
5.5%
Other Indo-European279
13% of Blue Herron Drive
28
1.3%
Asian and Pacific Islands156
7.3% of Blue Herron Drive
No data
Other Languages0
0% of Blue Herron Drive
No data
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White77.9%77.9%92.2%92.2%
African American9.8%9.8%2.1%2.1%
American IndianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Asian11.4%11.4%0.1%0.1%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities0.9%0.9%1.8%1.8%
Other0%0%3.8%3.8%
In the 2017 US Census, the largest ethnic groupings were white (77.9%), asian (11.4%), and people of african american ancestries (9.8%), with white making up the largest share of the population.
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total2,260
100% of Blue Herron Drive
2,183
100%
White1,761
77.9% of Blue Herron Drive,
87.5% of Gibbsboro
2,013
92.2%
African American221
9.8% of Blue Herron Drive
46
2.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of Blue Herron Drive
No data
Asian257
11.4% of Blue Herron Drive
3
0.1%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of Blue Herron Drive
No data
Two or more ethnicities20
0.9% of Blue Herron Drive,
51.3% of Gibbsboro
39
1.8%
Other1
0% of Blue Herron Drive,
1.2% of Gibbsboro
82
3.8%
data source

What are the household type statistics in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households78.8%78.8%70%70%
Non-family Households21.2%21.2%30%30%
According to the most recent statistics from the United States Census Bureau, 21.2% of Blue Herron Drive surrounding census blocks' households do not consist of related individuals, while 78.8% are family units. In Gibbsboro place, where the family unit is more common (70%), just 30% of households are made up of individuals living alone.
Below is the data for household types statistics:
Household TypesBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Total2,205
100% of Blue Herron Drive
774
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
1,476
66.9% of Blue Herron Drive
446
57.6%
Family households,
Other family
261
11.8% of Blue Herron Drive
96
12.4%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
36
1.6% of Blue Herron Drive
32
4.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
225
10.2% of Blue Herron Drive
64
8.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
360
16.3% of Blue Herron Drive
205
26.5%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
108
4.9% of Blue Herron Drive
27
3.5%
Family Households1,737
78.8% of Blue Herron Drive
542
70%
Non-family Households468
21.2% of Blue Herron Drive
232
30%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture0.1%0.1%0.4%0.4%
Construction5.1%5.1%11.1%11.1%
Manufacturing4.9%4.9%6.7%6.7%
Wholesale4.5%4.5%3.2%3.2%
Retail15.2%15.2%11.7%11.7%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data0.7%0.7%
Information1.4%1.4%1.8%1.8%
Finance & Insurance11.3%11.3%6.5%6.5%
Real Estate0.8%0.8%1.2%1.2%
Sci & Tech Services9.9%9.9%4.8%4.8%
Company Management1.6%1.6%0.4%0.4%
Administrative Services0.4%0.4%3%3%
Educational Services9%9%10.9%10.9%
Health Care19.1%19.1%15.7%15.7%
Arts & Entertainment3.7%3.7%2%2%
Accommodation & Food Services2%2%8%8%
Public Administration2.5%2.5%3.1%3.1%
Other Services4.1%4.1%4.5%4.5%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the leading employment sectors in Blue Herron Drive adjacent census blocks are health care and social assistance (19.1%), retail trade (15.2%), finance and insurance (11.3%), and professional scientific and technical services (9.9%).
Data used in the data for employment industries statistics chart is as following:
Employment IndustriesBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting1
0.1% of Blue Herron Drive,
20% of Gibbsboro
5
0.4%
Construction60
5.1% of Blue Herron Drive,
47.2% of Gibbsboro
127
11.1%
Manufacturing58
4.9% of Blue Herron Drive,
76.3% of Gibbsboro
76
6.7%
Wholesale53
4.5% of Blue Herron Drive
36
3.2%
Retail179
15.2% of Blue Herron Drive
133
11.7%
Utilities0
0% of Blue Herron Drive,
0% of Gibbsboro
8
0.7%
Information16
1.4% of Blue Herron Drive,
80% of Gibbsboro
20
1.8%
Finance & Insurance133
11.3% of Blue Herron Drive
74
6.5%
Real Estate9
0.8% of Blue Herron Drive,
64.3% of Gibbsboro
14
1.2%
Scientific & Technical Services116
9.9% of Blue Herron Drive
55
4.8%
Company Management19
1.6% of Blue Herron Drive
4
0.4%
Administrative & Waste Management Services5
0.4% of Blue Herron Drive,
14.7% of Gibbsboro
34
3%
Educational Services106
9% of Blue Herron Drive,
85.5% of Gibbsboro
124
10.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance224
19.1% of Blue Herron Drive
179
15.7%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation44
3.7% of Blue Herron Drive
23
2%
Accommodation & Food Services24
2% of Blue Herron Drive,
26.4% of Gibbsboro
91
8%
Public Administration29
2.5% of Blue Herron Drive,
82.9% of Gibbsboro
35
3.1%
Other Services48
4.1% of Blue Herron Drive,
94.1% of Gibbsboro
51
4.5%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van88.8%88.8%95%95%
Public Transportation8.4%8.4%3.5%3.5%
Walk2.8%2.8%0.7%0.7%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data0.8%0.8%
Car truck or van (19.1%) is the most common type of transportation to and from work in Blue Herron Drive surrounding census blocks, as reported by the 2017 United States Census.
Below is the data for means of transportation statistics:
Means of TransportationBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Car, Truck or Van990
88.8% of Blue Herron Drive,
97.2% of Gibbsboro
1,018
95%
Public Transportation94
8.4% of Blue Herron Drive
37
3.5%
Walk31
2.8% of Blue Herron Drive
8
0.7%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0% of Blue Herron Drive,
0% of Gibbsboro
9
0.8%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Blue Herron Drive?

  • Blue Herron Drive
  • Gibbsboro
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins11.7%11.7%15.7%15.7%
10-15 mins12.2%12.2%15.1%15.1%
15-20 mins8.5%8.5%11.9%11.9%
20-25 mins6.9%6.9%12%12%
25-30 mins2%2%3.7%3.7%
30-35 mins18.7%18.7%12.9%12.9%
35-45 mins7.7%7.7%5.4%5.4%
45-50 mins18.7%18.7%11.5%11.5%
60 or more mins13.5%13.5%11.8%11.8%
According to 2017 US Census statistics, the majority of people living in the adjacent census blocks around Blue Herron Drive had a commute of 30-35 minutes and 45-50 minutes to their place of employment.
Detailed statistics for time of commute is shown in the table below:
Time of CommuteBlue Herron DriveGibbsboro
Less than 10 mins131
11.7% of Blue Herron Drive,
78% of Gibbsboro
168
15.7%
10-15 mins136
12.2% of Blue Herron Drive,
84% of Gibbsboro
162
15.1%
15-20 mins95
8.5% of Blue Herron Drive,
74.2% of Gibbsboro
128
11.9%
20-25 mins77
6.9% of Blue Herron Drive,
59.7% of Gibbsboro
129
12%
25-30 mins22
2% of Blue Herron Drive,
55% of Gibbsboro
40
3.7%
30-35 mins209
18.7% of Blue Herron Drive
138
12.9%
35-45 mins86
7.7% of Blue Herron Drive
58
5.4%
45-50 mins208
18.7% of Blue Herron Drive
123
11.5%
60 or more mins151
13.5% of Blue Herron Drive
126
11.8%
data source

Blue Herron Drive Locations