Brimberry Street, Houston, TX, US

street
Brimberry Street street is in Houston, the state of Texas, United States of America. Brimberry Street street surrounding census blocks have a population of 0.39 percent of the Houston population.

Brimberry Street street surrounding census blocks have total population of 8,922, with median age of 37.4 years. The citizens on average 4.5 years older than average of Houston, which is 32.9 years. The population of Brimberry Street street is composed of 50.8% men and 49.2% women.

The most prevalent level of education among residents of Brimberry Street street is bachelor's degree (32.9%). The average income of Brimberry Street street residents is $200,000 or more (13.5%).

You may find more detailed demographics information about Brimberry Street street, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Brimberry Street street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Brimberry Street Demographics

What is the population of Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Total Population chart statistics
Total8,9228,9222,267,3362,267,336
Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks have a total population of 8,922 people as of the US census in 2017. This represents 0.39% of the total 2,267,336 citizens of the Houston place.
Following is the data table for total population statistics:
Total PopulationBrimberry StreetHouston
Total8,922
0.4% of Houston
2,267,336
data source

What are the gender statistics of Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Gender chart statistics
Male50.8%50.8%49.9%49.9%
Female49.2%49.2%50.1%50.1%
According to 2017 US census data Brimberry Street surronuding census blocks have 5,595 male residents (50.8 percent) and 5,421 female citizens (49.2 percent). In Houston place, the proportions of male and female citizens are: 49.9 percent male and 51.2 percent female.
More detailed data for data for gender statistics are below:
GenderBrimberry StreetHouston
Male5,595
50.8% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
889,199
49.9%
Female5,421
49.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
894,468
50.1%
data source

What are the median incomes in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k3.9%3.9%8%8%
$10k - $25k8.6%8.6%17.7%17.7%
$25k - $40k10.6%10.6%15.7%15.7%
$40k - $60k10.6%10.6%16.8%16.8%
$60k - $100k21.4%21.4%18.6%18.6%
$100k - $125k8.1%8.1%6.8%6.8%
$125k - $150k10.1%10.1%4.1%4.1%
$150k - $200k13.3%13.3%4.8%4.8%
More than $200k13.5%13.5%7.4%7.4%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common family income levels in Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks are: $60 000 to $99 999 (21.4%), $200 000 or more (13.5%) and $150 000 to $199 999 (13.3%).
The income data table is as follows:
IncomeBrimberry StreetHouston
Total1,750
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
838,950
100%
Less than $10k68
3.9% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
67,176
8%
$10k - $25k150
8.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
148,592
17.7%
$25k - $40k186
10.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
132,085
15.7%
$40k - $60k186
10.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
140,693
16.8%
$60k - $100k374
21.4% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
156,263
18.6%
$100k - $125k141
8.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
57,045
6.8%
$125k - $150k176
10.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
34,416
4.1%
$150k - $200k232
13.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
40,345
4.8%
More than $200k237
13.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.4% of Houston
62,335
7.4%
data source

What are the median age statistics in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Median Age chart statistics
Total37.437.432.932.9
Male373732.332.3
Female39.739.733.533.5
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks is 37 years and the average female age is 39.7 years. In comparison, the average male age in the Houston place is 32.3, while the average female age is 33.5.
More detailed data for data for median age statistics are below:
Median AgeBrimberry StreetHouston
Total37.432.9
Male3732
Female39.733.5
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs22.5%22.5%25.1%25.1%
18 - 24 years7.8%7.8%10.2%10.2%
25 - 34 years16.2%16.2%18.2%18.2%
35 - 49 years20%20%20.1%20.1%
50 - 64 years21.5%21.5%16.3%16.3%
65 - 84 years9.2%9.2%8.9%8.9%
More than 85 yrs2.8%2.8%1.2%1.2%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the major age groups in Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks are: less than 18 yrs (22.5%), 50 - 64 years (21.5%), and 35 - 49 years (20%).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age GroupsBrimberry StreetHouston
Total4,461
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
2,267,336
100%
Less than 18 yrs1,003
22.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
569,656
25.1%
18 - 24 years349
7.8% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
230,757
10.2%
25 - 34 years722
16.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
413,692
18.2%
35 - 49 years891
20% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
456,116
20.1%
50 - 64 years959
21.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
368,655
16.3%
65 - 84 years412
9.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
201,091
8.9%
More than 85 yrs125
2.8% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
27,369
1.2%
data source

What is the marital status of Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Marital Status chart statistics
Married59.4%59.4%44.8%44.8%
Never Married26.6%26.6%40.5%40.5%
Divorced8.7%8.7%10%10%
Widowed5.3%5.3%4.7%4.7%
As per 2017 US census data Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks' dominant marital statuses are: now married (59.4%) and never married (26.6%).
Following is the data table for marital status statistics:
Marital StatusBrimberry StreetHouston
Total11,016
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
1,783,667
100%
Married6,546
59.4% of Brimberry Street,
0.8% of Houston
799,082
44.8%
Never Married2,931
26.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.4% of Houston
721,907
40.5%
Divorced960
8.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
178,634
10%
Widowed579
5.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.7% of Houston
84,044
4.7%
data source

What is the level of education in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.2%1.2%2.9%2.9%
Unifinished High-school9.4%9.4%19.2%19.2%
High-school Diploma16.1%16.1%19.6%19.6%
GED or alt. creds1%1%3.2%3.2%
Unfinished College16.1%16.1%18.3%18.3%
Associate's degree5.1%5.1%5.1%5.1%
Bachelor's degree32.9%32.9%19.3%19.3%
Master's degree12.6%12.6%8.3%8.3%
Professional School degree4.4%4.4%2.5%2.5%
Doctorate degree1.2%1.2%1.6%1.6%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common education levels in Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks are bachelor's degree (32.9%), high-school diploma (16.1%) and unfinished college (16.1%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
EducationBrimberry StreetHouston
No Schooling111
1.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
43,000
2.9%
Unifinished High-school873
9.4% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
281,532
19.2%
High-school Diploma1,506
16.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
287,051
19.6%
GED or alt. creds90
1% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
46,807
3.2%
Unfinished College1,503
16.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
267,954
18.3%
Associate's degree474
5.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
75,090
5.1%
Bachelor's degree3,072
32.9% of Brimberry Street,
1.1% of Houston
283,450
19.3%
Master's degree1,173
12.6% of Brimberry Street,
1% of Houston
122,277
8.3%
Professional School degree411
4.4% of Brimberry Street,
1.1% of Houston
36,482
2.5%
Doctorate degree114
1.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
23,280
1.6%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only68.5%68.5%51.9%51.9%
Spanish28.4%28.4%38.5%38.5%
Other Indo-European0.8%0.8%3.4%3.4%
Asian and Pacific2.3%2.3%4.4%4.4%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo Data1.8%1.8%
The most frequent languages spoken in Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks are only english (68.5% of the population), spanish (28.4% of the population), and asian and pacific islands (2.3% of the population).
Following is the data table for languages spoken statistics:
Languages SpokenBrimberry StreetHouston
Total4,022
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
2,090,829
100%
English only2,756
68.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
1,084,540
51.9%
Spanish1,142
28.4% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
804,450
38.5%
Other Indo-European33
0.8% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
71,515
3.4%
Asian and Pacific Islands91
2.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
92,954
4.4%
Other Languages0
0% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
37,370
1.8%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White83.2%83.2%58.5%58.5%
African American1.4%1.4%22.9%22.9%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
Asian2.6%2.6%6.7%6.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Two+ ethnicities2.2%2.2%2%2%
Other10.6%10.6%9.5%9.5%
2017 US Census statistics show that white make up the largest share of the population in the Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks, followed by other (10.6) and asian (2.6).
Data used in the data for ethnic diversity statistics chart is as following:
Ethnic DiversityBrimberry StreetHouston
Total4,461
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
2,267,336
100%
White3,713
83.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
1,326,310
58.5%
African American64
1.4% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
518,678
22.9%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
7,629
0.3%
Asian114
2.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
151,370
6.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
1,182
0.1%
Two or more ethnicities99
2.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
45,782
2%
Other471
10.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
216,385
9.5%
data source

What are the household type statistics in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households64.5%64.5%60.9%60.9%
Non-family Households35.5%35.5%39.1%39.1%
In Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks, families make up 64.5% of all households, while those without children make up just 35.5%, according to statistics from the 2017 United States Census. In Houston place, family households account for 60.9% of all households while non-family homes account for 39.1%.
The household types data table is as follows:
Household TypesBrimberry StreetHouston
Total5,250
100% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
838,950
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
2,988
56.9% of Brimberry Street,
0.9% of Houston
323,785
38.6%
Family households,
Other family
399
7.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
186,753
22.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
102
1.9% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
50,011
6%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
297
5.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
136,742
16.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
1,599
30.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
270,299
32.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
264
5% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
58,113
6.9%
Family Households3,387
64.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.7% of Houston
510,538
60.9%
Non-family Households1,863
35.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
328,412
39.1%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture0.5%0.5%0.1%0.1%
Construction6.5%6.5%10.4%10.4%
Manufacturing13.7%13.7%8.5%8.5%
Wholesale1.5%1.5%3.1%3.1%
Retail5.7%5.7%10.4%10.4%
Utilities2.2%2.2%0.8%0.8%
Information1%1%1.3%1.3%
Finance & Insurance6%6%3.8%3.8%
Real Estate1.7%1.7%2.4%2.4%
Sci & Tech Services15.5%15.5%8.2%8.2%
Company Management0.6%0.6%0.2%0.2%
Administrative Services2.7%2.7%6.1%6.1%
Educational Services12.1%12.1%7.9%7.9%
Health Care5.2%5.2%10.8%10.8%
Arts & Entertainment1.9%1.9%1.5%1.5%
Accommodation & Food Services4.8%4.8%8.3%8.3%
Public Administration6.1%6.1%2.4%2.4%
Other Services2.5%2.5%5.9%5.9%
As per 2017 US census data Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks' dominant employment industries are: professional scientific and technical services (15.5%), manufacturing (13.7%), educational services (12.1%) and construction (6.5%).
More detailed data for data for employment industries statistics are below:
Employment IndustriesBrimberry StreetHouston
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting12
0.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.7% of Houston
1,623
0.1%
Construction152
6.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
115,424
10.4%
Manufacturing319
13.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
94,132
8.5%
Wholesale35
1.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
34,358
3.1%
Retail133
5.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
115,222
10.4%
Utilities52
2.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.6% of Houston
9,414
0.8%
Information24
1% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
14,291
1.3%
Finance & Insurance139
6% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
41,789
3.8%
Real Estate40
1.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
26,277
2.4%
Scientific & Technical Services360
15.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.4% of Houston
91,154
8.2%
Company Management13
0.6% of Brimberry Street,
0.7% of Houston
1,932
0.2%
Administrative & Waste Management Services64
2.7% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
67,295
6.1%
Educational Services282
12.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
87,910
7.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance120
5.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
119,852
10.8%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation45
1.9% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
16,102
1.5%
Accommodation & Food Services112
4.8% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
92,117
8.3%
Public Administration141
6.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.5% of Houston
26,486
2.4%
Other Services58
2.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
65,876
5.9%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van97.5%97.5%91.2%91.2%
Public Transportation1.5%1.5%4.1%4.1%
WalkNo DataNo Data2.2%2.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle1%1%2.5%2.5%
According to statistics from the 2017 United States Census, the most common form of transportation to work in Brimberry Street surrounding census blocks are the car truck or van (15.5%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of TransportationBrimberry StreetHouston
Car, Truck or Van2,122
97.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
958,219
91.2%
Public Transportation33
1.5% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
43,050
4.1%
Walk0
0% of Brimberry Street,
0% of Houston
23,172
2.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other21
1% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
26,083
2.5%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Brimberry Street?

  • Brimberry Street
  • Houston
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins5%5%7.9%7.9%
10-15 mins6.1%6.1%11.6%11.6%
15-20 mins9.3%9.3%14.7%14.7%
20-25 mins17.8%17.8%16.1%16.1%
25-30 mins13%13%6.4%6.4%
30-35 mins25%25%19.6%19.6%
35-45 mins7.2%7.2%7.4%7.4%
45-50 mins9.3%9.3%8.4%8.4%
60 or more mins7.3%7.3%7.9%7.9%
As per 2017 US census data Brimberry Street adjacent census blocks' dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 20-25 minutes and 25-30 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of CommuteBrimberry StreetHouston
Less than 10 mins108
5% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
82,764
7.9%
10-15 mins133
6.1% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
122,246
11.6%
15-20 mins202
9.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.1% of Houston
154,285
14.7%
20-25 mins387
17.8% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
169,435
16.1%
25-30 mins283
13% of Brimberry Street,
0.4% of Houston
67,226
6.4%
30-35 mins545
25% of Brimberry Street,
0.3% of Houston
206,183
19.6%
35-45 mins157
7.2% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
77,661
7.4%
45-50 mins203
9.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
88,162
8.4%
60 or more mins158
7.3% of Brimberry Street,
0.2% of Houston
82,562
7.9%
data source

Brimberry Street Locations