Carolina Avenue, Crewe, VA, US

street
Carolina Avenue is in Crewe, the state of Virginia, United States of America.

There are 4,328 persons residing in adjacent census blocks around Carolina Avenue. Carolina Avenue census blocks' residents are 1.8 years older than average of Crewe, which is 36.5 years. 45.2 percent of residents of Carolina Avenue are male and 54.8 percent are female.

regular high school diploma (26.5%) is the most prevalent educational level among Carolina Avenue residents. The majority of individuals who line in Carolina Avenue fall somewhere in the income range of $10,000 to $14,999 (11.7%).

Scroll down to see demographics data about Carolina Avenue, including a list of nearby locations.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Carolina Avenue. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Carolina Avenue Demographics

What is the population of Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Total Population chart statistics
Total4,3284,3282,8082,808
According to 2017 US census figures Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks have a population of 4,328 people.
Following is the data table for total population statistics:
Total PopulationCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total4,3282,808
data source

What are the gender statistics of Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Gender chart statistics
Male45.2%45.2%54.8%54.8%
Female44.8%44.8%55.2%55.2%
According to 2017 US census data Carolina Avenue surronuding census blocks have 2,388 male residents (45.2 percent) and 2,898 female citizens (54.8 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Crewe are 44.8 percent and 55.2 percent, respectively.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
GenderCarolina AvenueCrewe
Male2,388
45.2% of Carolina Avenue
1,025
44.8%
Female2,898
54.8% of Carolina Avenue
1,264
55.2%
data source

What are the median incomes in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k9.7%9.7%11.1%11.1%
$10k - $25k29.9%29.9%25.4%25.4%
$25k - $40k11.9%11.9%11.4%11.4%
$40k - $60k18.8%18.8%21.1%21.1%
$60k - $100k16.7%16.7%16.3%16.3%
$100k - $125k9.3%9.3%11.4%11.4%
$125k - $150k1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%
$150k - $200k0.8%0.8%0.6%0.6%
More than $200k1.2%1.2%0.9%0.9%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in Carolina Avenue surrounding census blocks are: $10 000 to $24 999 (29.9 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (18.8 percent) and $60 000 to $99 999 (16.7 percent).
Below is the data for income statistics:
IncomeCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total869
100% of Carolina Avenue,
77.3% of Crewe
1,124
100%
Less than $10k84
9.7% of Carolina Avenue,
67.2% of Crewe
125
11.1%
$10k - $25k260
29.9% of Carolina Avenue,
90.9% of Crewe
286
25.4%
$25k - $40k103
11.9% of Carolina Avenue,
80.5% of Crewe
128
11.4%
$40k - $60k163
18.8% of Carolina Avenue,
68.8% of Crewe
237
21.1%
$60k - $100k145
16.7% of Carolina Avenue,
79.2% of Crewe
183
16.3%
$100k - $125k81
9.3% of Carolina Avenue,
63.3% of Crewe
128
11.4%
$125k - $150k16
1.8% of Carolina Avenue,
80% of Crewe
20
1.8%
$150k - $200k7
0.8% of Carolina Avenue
7
0.6%
More than $200k10
1.2% of Carolina Avenue
10
0.9%
data source

What are the median age statistics in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Median Age chart statistics
Total38.338.336.536.5
Male38.338.336.236.2
Female33.733.737.437.4
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in Carolina Avenue surrounding census blocks is 38.3 and the average female age is 33.7. In comparison Crewe average male age 38.3 and average female age is 33.7.
Median age statistics is shown in the table below:
Median AgeCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total38.336.5
Male38.336.2
Female33.737.4
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs22%22%21.6%21.6%
18 - 24 years12.4%12.4%14%14%
25 - 34 years11.6%11.6%11.7%11.7%
35 - 49 years20.8%20.8%20.3%20.3%
50 - 64 years19.9%19.9%19.2%19.2%
65 - 84 years12.2%12.2%11.5%11.5%
More than 85 yrs1.1%1.1%1.7%1.7%
According to 2017 US census data, the leading age groups in Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks are: Less than 18 yrs (22 percent), 35 - 49 years (20.8 percent), and 50 - 64 years (19.9 percent).
The data table for age groups is as follows:
Age GroupsCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total2,164
100% of Carolina Avenue,
77.1% of Crewe
2,808
100%
Less than 18 yrs476
22% of Carolina Avenue,
78.5% of Crewe
606
21.6%
18 - 24 years268
12.4% of Carolina Avenue,
68.2% of Crewe
393
14%
25 - 34 years250
11.6% of Carolina Avenue,
76% of Crewe
329
11.7%
35 - 49 years451
20.8% of Carolina Avenue,
79.3% of Crewe
569
20.3%
50 - 64 years431
19.9% of Carolina Avenue,
79.8% of Crewe
540
19.2%
65 - 84 years265
12.2% of Carolina Avenue,
81.8% of Crewe
324
11.5%
More than 85 yrs23
1.1% of Carolina Avenue,
48.9% of Crewe
47
1.7%
data source

What is the marital status of Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Marital Status chart statistics
Married48.8%48.8%48.1%48.1%
Never Married31%31%31.6%31.6%
Divorced16.2%16.2%16%16%
Widowed4.1%4.1%4.3%4.3%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks are: Now married (48.8 percent) and Never married (31 percent).
Below is the data for marital status statistics:
Marital StatusCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total5,286
100% of Carolina Avenue
2,289
100%
Married2,577
48.8% of Carolina Avenue
1,102
48.1%
Never Married1,638
31% of Carolina Avenue
723
31.6%
Divorced855
16.2% of Carolina Avenue
366
16%
Widowed216
4.1% of Carolina Avenue
98
4.3%
data source

What is the level of education in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling4.1%4.1%3.5%3.5%
Unifinished High-school19%19%14.2%14.2%
High-school Diploma26.5%26.5%28.6%28.6%
GED or alt. creds9.2%9.2%7.8%7.8%
Unfinished College18.5%18.5%20.3%20.3%
Associate's degree4.6%4.6%7%7%
Bachelor's degree13%13%13.7%13.7%
Master's degree3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%
Professional School degree1.3%1.3%1.1%1.1%
Doctorate degree0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%
As per 2017 US census data Carolina Avenue surrounding census blocks' dominant household education levels are: High-school Diploma (26.5%), Unifinished High-school (19%) and Unfinished College (18.5%).
Below is the data for education statistics:
EducationCarolina AvenueCrewe
No Schooling174
4.1% of Carolina Avenue
63
3.5%
Unifinished High-school810
19% of Carolina Avenue
256
14.2%
High-school Diploma1,128
26.5% of Carolina Avenue
518
28.6%
GED or alt. creds393
9.2% of Carolina Avenue
141
7.8%
Unfinished College786
18.5% of Carolina Avenue
367
20.3%
Associate's degree195
4.6% of Carolina Avenue
126
7%
Bachelor's degree555
13% of Carolina Avenue
248
13.7%
Master's degree147
3.5% of Carolina Avenue
62
3.4%
Professional School degree57
1.3% of Carolina Avenue
19
1.1%
Doctorate degree15
0.4% of Carolina Avenue
9
0.5%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only93.8%93.8%95.2%95.2%
Spanish2.4%2.4%1.8%1.8%
Other Indo-European1%1%0.8%0.8%
Asian and PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Other Languages2.9%2.9%2.2%2.2%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common languages in Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks are only English (93.8%), Other Languages (2.9%) and Spanish (2.4%).
The data table for languages spoken is as follows:
Languages SpokenCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total2,035
100% of Carolina Avenue,
77.3% of Crewe
2,631
100%
English only1,908
93.8% of Carolina Avenue,
76.2% of Crewe
2,504
95.2%
Spanish48
2.4% of Carolina Avenue
48
1.8%
Other Indo-European20
1% of Carolina Avenue
20
0.8%
Asian and Pacific Islands0
0% of Carolina Avenue
No data
Other Languages59
2.9% of Carolina Avenue
59
2.2%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White62.4%62.4%64.2%64.2%
African American35.6%35.6%34%34%
American Indian0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%
AsianNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1.4%1.4%1.1%1.1%
OtherNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data Carolina Avenue surrounding census blocks' dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (62.4%), African American (35.6%) and Two or more ethnicities (1.4%).
Following is the data table for ethnic diversity statistics:
Ethnic DiversityCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total2,164
100% of Carolina Avenue,
77.1% of Crewe
2,808
100%
White1,351
62.4% of Carolina Avenue,
75% of Crewe
1,802
64.2%
African American770
35.6% of Carolina Avenue,
80.7% of Crewe
954
34%
American Indian & Alaska Native13
0.6% of Carolina Avenue
13
0.5%
Asian0
0% of Carolina Avenue,
0% of Crewe
9
0.3%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of Carolina Avenue
No data
Two or more ethnicities30
1.4% of Carolina Avenue
30
1.1%
Other0
0% of Carolina Avenue
No data
data source

What are the household type statistics in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households66.3%66.3%65.3%65.3%
Non-family Households33.7%33.7%34.7%34.7%
Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks' family households are 66.3% and non-family households 33.7% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Crewe family households contains 65.3% and non-family households 34.7%.
The data table for household types is as follows:
Household TypesCarolina AvenueCrewe
Total2,607
100% of Carolina Avenue
1,124
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
1,092
41.9% of Carolina Avenue
461
41%
Family households,
Other family
636
24.4% of Carolina Avenue
273
24.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
123
4.7% of Carolina Avenue
46
4.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
513
19.7% of Carolina Avenue
227
20.2%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
690
26.5% of Carolina Avenue
334
29.7%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
189
7.2% of Carolina Avenue
56
5%
Family Households1,728
66.3% of Carolina Avenue
734
65.3%
Non-family Households879
33.7% of Carolina Avenue
390
34.7%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture2.3%2.3%2.1%2.1%
Construction13.4%13.4%12%12%
Manufacturing15.1%15.1%12.3%12.3%
Wholesale3.2%3.2%2.2%2.2%
Retail8.2%8.2%10.3%10.3%
Utilities1.3%1.3%3.8%3.8%
Information2.4%2.4%3.1%3.1%
Finance & Insurance1.5%1.5%4%4%
Real EstateNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Sci & Tech ServicesNo DataNo Data0.4%0.4%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services5%5%3.5%3.5%
Educational Services9.6%9.6%9.6%9.6%
Health Care11.4%11.4%13.6%13.6%
Arts & Entertainment1.1%1.1%0.8%0.8%
Accommodation & Food Services6.3%6.3%7.5%7.5%
Public Administration9.1%9.1%6.1%6.1%
Other Services5.1%5.1%3.5%3.5%
Manufacturing (15.1%), construction (13.4%), health care and social assistance (11.4%) and educational services (9.6%) account for the combined majority of employment in the Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks, according to 2017 US census data.
More detailed data for data for employment industries statistics are below:
Employment IndustriesCarolina AvenueCrewe
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting18
2.3% of Carolina Avenue,
75% of Crewe
24
2.1%
Construction105
13.4% of Carolina Avenue,
77.8% of Crewe
135
12%
Manufacturing118
15.1% of Carolina Avenue,
84.9% of Crewe
139
12.3%
Wholesale25
3.2% of Carolina Avenue
25
2.2%
Retail64
8.2% of Carolina Avenue,
55.2% of Crewe
116
10.3%
Utilities10
1.3% of Carolina Avenue,
23.3% of Crewe
43
3.8%
Information19
2.4% of Carolina Avenue,
54.3% of Crewe
35
3.1%
Finance & Insurance12
1.5% of Carolina Avenue,
26.7% of Crewe
45
4%
Real Estate0
0% of Carolina Avenue
No data
Scientific & Technical Services0
0% of Carolina Avenue,
0% of Crewe
5
0.4%
Company Management0
0% of Carolina Avenue
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services39
5% of Carolina Avenue
39
3.5%
Educational Services75
9.6% of Carolina Avenue,
69.4% of Crewe
108
9.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance89
11.4% of Carolina Avenue,
58.2% of Crewe
153
13.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation9
1.1% of Carolina Avenue
9
0.8%
Accommodation & Food Services49
6.3% of Carolina Avenue,
57.6% of Crewe
85
7.5%
Public Administration71
9.1% of Carolina Avenue
69
6.1%
Other Services40
5.1% of Carolina Avenue
40
3.5%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van93.4%93.4%91.8%91.8%
Public TransportationNo DataNo Data1.1%1.1%
Walk4.1%4.1%5.4%5.4%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2.5%2.5%1.7%1.7%
As per 2017 US census data Carolina Avenue surrounding census blocks' dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (93.4%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of TransportationCarolina AvenueCrewe
Car, Truck or Van710
93.4% of Carolina Avenue,
70.7% of Crewe
1,004
91.8%
Public Transportation0
0% of Carolina Avenue,
0% of Crewe
12
1.1%
Walk31
4.1% of Carolina Avenue,
52.5% of Crewe
59
5.4%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other19
2.5% of Carolina Avenue
19
1.7%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Carolina Avenue?

  • Carolina Avenue
  • Crewe
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins24.1%24.1%26%26%
10-15 mins13.7%13.7%16.9%16.9%
15-20 mins14.7%14.7%11.6%11.6%
20-25 mins9.2%9.2%8.4%8.4%
25-30 mins11.1%11.1%9.8%9.8%
30-35 mins10.1%10.1%11.9%11.9%
35-45 mins0.7%0.7%1.8%1.8%
45-50 mins3.3%3.3%4.4%4.4%
60 or more mins13.2%13.2%9.2%9.2%
As per 2017 US census data Carolina Avenue adjacent census blocks' dominant travel time to work ranges are: Less than 10 minutes, 15-20 minutes and 10-15 minutes.
Data used in the data for time of commute statistics chart is as following:
Time of CommuteCarolina AvenueCrewe
Less than 10 mins183
24.1% of Carolina Avenue,
64.4% of Crewe
284
26%
10-15 mins104
13.7% of Carolina Avenue,
56.2% of Crewe
185
16.9%
15-20 mins112
14.7% of Carolina Avenue,
88.2% of Crewe
127
11.6%
20-25 mins70
9.2% of Carolina Avenue,
76.1% of Crewe
92
8.4%
25-30 mins84
11.1% of Carolina Avenue,
78.5% of Crewe
107
9.8%
30-35 mins77
10.1% of Carolina Avenue,
59.2% of Crewe
130
11.9%
35-45 mins5
0.7% of Carolina Avenue,
25% of Crewe
20
1.8%
45-50 mins25
3.3% of Carolina Avenue,
52.1% of Crewe
48
4.4%
60 or more mins100
13.2% of Carolina Avenue,
99% of Crewe
101
9.2%
data source

Carolina Avenue Locations