East Berkshire Court, Athens-Clarke County Unified Government, GA, US

street
East Berkshire Court is in Athens-Clarke County Unified Government, the state of Georgia, United States of America. East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks are home to 4.83 percent of the Athens-Clarke County Unified Government population, making it one of the most populous streets.

General population of surrounding census blocks around East Berkshire Court is 5,910, with median age of 31 years. The people of East Berkshire Court census blocks' on average are 3.8 years older than Athens-Clarke County Unified Government's average age of 27.2 years. East Berkshire Court's population is made up of 52.8% men and 47.2% women.

The most prevalent level of education among residents of East Berkshire Court is bachelor's degree (22.1%). The majority of individuals who line in East Berkshire Court fall somewhere in the income range of less than $10,000 (11.8%).

For more detailed information about East Berkshire Court, scroll down to the relevant sections of interest.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding East Berkshire Court. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

East Berkshire Court Demographics

What is the population of East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total Population chart statistics
Total5,9105,910122,292122,292
According to 2017 US census figures East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks have a population of 5,910 people. This represents 4.83% of the total 122,292 citizens of the Athens-Clarke Unified Government .
The total population data table is as follows:
Total PopulationEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total5,910
4.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
122,292
data source

What are the gender statistics of East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Gender chart statistics
Male52.8%52.8%47.2%47.2%
Female46.9%46.9%53.1%53.1%
East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks have a total of 3,945 (52.8%) male and 3,522 (47.2%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Athens-Clarke Unified Government are: 46.9 percent male and 53.1 percent female.
More detailed data for data for gender statistics are below:
GenderEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Male3,945
52.8% of East Berkshire Court,
8.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
48,811
46.9%
Female3,522
47.2% of East Berkshire Court,
6.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
55,170
53.1%
data source

What are the median incomes in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k11.8%11.8%15.9%15.9%
$10k - $25k17.6%17.6%23.3%23.3%
$25k - $40k16.8%16.8%16%16%
$40k - $60k19.1%19.1%15.4%15.4%
$60k - $100k17.9%17.9%14.8%14.8%
$100k - $125k7.8%7.8%5.6%5.6%
$125k - $150k1.8%1.8%3.3%3.3%
$150k - $200k3.6%3.6%2.8%2.8%
More than $200k3.6%3.6%2.8%2.8%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court street surrounding census blocks' dominant household income ranges are: $40 000 to $59 999 (19.1%), $60 000 to $99 999 (17.9%) and $10 000 to $24 999 (17.6%).
Below is the data for income statistics:
IncomeEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total1,179
100% of East Berkshire Court,
2.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
45,763
100%
Less than $10k139
11.8% of East Berkshire Court,
1.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,277
15.9%
$10k - $25k207
17.6% of East Berkshire Court,
1.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
10,656
23.3%
$25k - $40k198
16.8% of East Berkshire Court,
2.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,305
16%
$40k - $60k225
19.1% of East Berkshire Court,
3.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,064
15.4%
$60k - $100k211
17.9% of East Berkshire Court,
3.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
6,788
14.8%
$100k - $125k92
7.8% of East Berkshire Court,
3.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,580
5.6%
$125k - $150k21
1.8% of East Berkshire Court,
1.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,522
3.3%
$150k - $200k43
3.6% of East Berkshire Court,
3.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,276
2.8%
More than $200k43
3.6% of East Berkshire Court,
3.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,295
2.8%
data source

What are the median age statistics in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Median Age chart statistics
Total313127.227.2
Male30.230.226.726.7
Female32.632.627.727.7
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks is 30.2 and the average female age is 32.6. In comparison, the average male age in the Athens-Clarke Unified Government is 30.2, while the average female age is 32.6.
Detailed statistics for median age is shown in the table below:
Median AgeEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total3127
Male30.226.7
Female32.627.7
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs17.4%17.4%17.4%17.4%
18 - 24 years18.6%18.6%27.7%27.7%
25 - 34 years11.3%11.3%16.6%16.6%
35 - 49 years20.1%20.1%15.6%15.6%
50 - 64 years16.6%16.6%13%13%
65 - 84 years13.3%13.3%8.5%8.5%
More than 85 yrs2.6%2.6%1.3%1.3%
According to 2017 US census figures, the leading age groups in East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks are: 35 - 49 years (20.1%), 18 - 24 years (18.6%), and Less than 18 yrs (17.4%).
Detailed statistics for age groups is shown in the table below:
Age GroupsEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total2,955
100% of East Berkshire Court,
2.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
122,292
100%
Less than 18 yrs515
17.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
21,227
17.4%
18 - 24 years550
18.6% of East Berkshire Court,
1.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
33,843
27.7%
25 - 34 years334
11.3% of East Berkshire Court,
1.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
20,284
16.6%
35 - 49 years594
20.1% of East Berkshire Court,
3.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
19,056
15.6%
50 - 64 years492
16.6% of East Berkshire Court,
3.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
15,846
13%
65 - 84 years392
13.3% of East Berkshire Court,
3.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
10,438
8.5%
More than 85 yrs78
2.6% of East Berkshire Court,
4.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,598
1.3%
data source

What is the marital status of East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Marital Status chart statistics
Married42.8%42.8%32.5%32.5%
Never Married41.6%41.6%55.5%55.5%
Divorced9.6%9.6%8.1%8.1%
Widowed5.9%5.9%3.8%3.8%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks are: Now married (42.8 percent) and Never married (41.6 percent).
The marital status data table is as follows:
Marital StatusEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total7,467
100% of East Berkshire Court,
7.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
103,981
100%
Married3,198
42.8% of East Berkshire Court,
9.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
33,835
32.5%
Never Married3,108
41.6% of East Berkshire Court,
5.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
57,724
55.5%
Divorced717
9.6% of East Berkshire Court,
8.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
8,447
8.1%
Widowed444
5.9% of East Berkshire Court,
11.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
3,975
3.8%
data source

What is the level of education in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.2%1.2%1.6%1.6%
Unifinished High-school14.4%14.4%11.8%11.8%
High-school Diploma12.5%12.5%17.3%17.3%
GED or alt. creds4.8%4.8%3.7%3.7%
Unfinished College19.4%19.4%17.7%17.7%
Associate's degree6.6%6.6%6.6%6.6%
Bachelor's degree22.1%22.1%20.7%20.7%
Master's degree13.8%13.8%12.3%12.3%
Professional School degree2.7%2.7%2.6%2.6%
Doctorate degree2.5%2.5%5.7%5.7%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks' dominant household education levels are: Bachelor's degree (22.1%), Unfinished College (19.4%) and Unifinished High-school (14.4%).
Education statistics is shown in the table below:
EducationEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
No Schooling69
1.2% of East Berkshire Court,
6.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,069
1.6%
Unifinished High-school816
14.4% of East Berkshire Court,
10.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,958
11.8%
High-school Diploma711
12.5% of East Berkshire Court,
6.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
11,657
17.3%
GED or alt. creds273
4.8% of East Berkshire Court,
11% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,490
3.7%
Unfinished College1,101
19.4% of East Berkshire Court,
9.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
11,881
17.7%
Associate's degree372
6.6% of East Berkshire Court,
8.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
4,414
6.6%
Bachelor's degree1,251
22.1% of East Berkshire Court,
9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
13,909
20.7%
Master's degree780
13.8% of East Berkshire Court,
9.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
8,250
12.3%
Professional School degree153
2.7% of East Berkshire Court,
8.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,747
2.6%
Doctorate degree144
2.5% of East Berkshire Court,
3.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
3,847
5.7%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only89%89%84.3%84.3%
Spanish8.4%8.4%9.6%9.6%
Other Indo-European1.8%1.8%2.4%2.4%
Asian and PacificNo DataNo Data2.8%2.8%
Other Languages0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks are only English (89 percent), Spanish (8.4 percent) and Other Indo-European (1.8 percent).
Data used in the data for languages spoken statistics chart is as following:
Languages SpokenEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total2,762
100% of East Berkshire Court,
2.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
115,513
100%
English only2,459
89% of East Berkshire Court,
2.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
97,342
84.3%
Spanish233
8.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
11,120
9.6%
Other Indo-European49
1.8% of East Berkshire Court,
1.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,784
2.4%
Asian and Pacific Islands0
0% of East Berkshire Court,
0% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
3,197
2.8%
Other Languages21
0.8% of East Berkshire Court,
2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,070
0.9%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White66.6%66.6%63.2%63.2%
African American30.1%30.1%27.5%27.5%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
AsianNo DataNo Data4.3%4.3%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo Data0%0%
Two+ ethnicities2.9%2.9%2.2%2.2%
Other0.4%0.4%2.6%2.6%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks' dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (66.6%), African American (30.1%) and Two or more ethnicities (2.9%).
More detailed data for data for ethnic diversity statistics are below:
Ethnic DiversityEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total2,955
100% of East Berkshire Court,
2.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
122,292
100%
White1,967
66.6% of East Berkshire Court,
2.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
77,326
63.2%
African American890
30.1% of East Berkshire Court,
2.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
33,631
27.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of East Berkshire Court,
0% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
136
0.1%
Asian0
0% of East Berkshire Court,
0% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
5,257
4.3%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of East Berkshire Court,
0% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
41
0%
Two or more ethnicities85
2.9% of East Berkshire Court,
3.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,723
2.2%
Other13
0.4% of East Berkshire Court,
0.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
3,178
2.6%
data source

What are the household type statistics in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households46.2%46.2%47.6%47.6%
Non-family Households53.8%53.8%52.4%52.4%
East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks' family households are 46.2% and non-family households 53.8% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Athens-Clarke Unified Government family households contains 47.6% and non-family households 52.4%.
More detailed data for data for household types statistics are below:
Household TypesEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Total3,537
100% of East Berkshire Court,
7.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
45,763
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
1,344
38% of East Berkshire Court,
9.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
14,467
31.6%
Family households,
Other family
291
8.2% of East Berkshire Court,
4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,326
16%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
18
0.5% of East Berkshire Court,
1.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,700
3.7%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
273
7.7% of East Berkshire Court,
4.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
5,626
12.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
1,335
37.7% of East Berkshire Court,
8.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
16,003
35%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
567
16% of East Berkshire Court,
7.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,967
17.4%
Family Households1,635
46.2% of East Berkshire Court,
7.5% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
21,793
47.6%
Non-family Households1,902
53.8% of East Berkshire Court,
7.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
23,970
52.4%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture0.4%0.4%1.3%1.3%
Construction0.4%0.4%3.9%3.9%
Manufacturing8%8%7.7%7.7%
Wholesale3.2%3.2%2%2%
Retail13.5%13.5%11.6%11.6%
Utilities1.1%1.1%0.3%0.3%
Information0.6%0.6%1.3%1.3%
Finance & Insurance2.1%2.1%1.8%1.8%
Real Estate2.9%2.9%2%2%
Sci & Tech Services8.6%8.6%5.1%5.1%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services3.4%3.4%4.3%4.3%
Educational Services17.4%17.4%22.5%22.5%
Health Care9.8%9.8%9.9%9.9%
Arts & Entertainment2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%
Accommodation & Food Services16.4%16.4%13.8%13.8%
Public Administration3.6%3.6%2.4%2.4%
Other Services3.1%3.1%4.5%4.5%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks' dominant employment industries are: educational services (17.4%), accommodation and food services (16.4%), retail trade (13.5%) and health care and social assistance (9.8%).
More detailed data for data for employment industries statistics are below:
Employment IndustriesEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting7
0.4% of East Berkshire Court,
1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
720
1.3%
Construction6
0.4% of East Berkshire Court,
0.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,218
3.9%
Manufacturing126
8% of East Berkshire Court,
2.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
4,382
7.7%
Wholesale51
3.2% of East Berkshire Court,
4.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,164
2%
Retail213
13.5% of East Berkshire Court,
3.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
6,624
11.6%
Utilities18
1.1% of East Berkshire Court,
10.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
176
0.3%
Information10
0.6% of East Berkshire Court,
1.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
761
1.3%
Finance & Insurance33
2.1% of East Berkshire Court,
3.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,048
1.8%
Real Estate45
2.9% of East Berkshire Court,
4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,127
2%
Scientific & Technical Services135
8.6% of East Berkshire Court,
4.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,896
5.1%
Company Management0
0% of East Berkshire Court,
0% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
37
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services53
3.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,483
4.3%
Educational Services275
17.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
12,852
22.5%
Health Care & Social Assistance154
9.8% of East Berkshire Court,
2.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
5,642
9.9%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation42
2.7% of East Berkshire Court,
2.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,526
2.7%
Accommodation & Food Services259
16.4% of East Berkshire Court,
3.3% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,858
13.8%
Public Administration57
3.6% of East Berkshire Court,
4.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,394
2.4%
Other Services49
3.1% of East Berkshire Court,
1.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,572
4.5%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van93.4%93.4%88.5%88.5%
Public Transportation2.5%2.5%4.8%4.8%
Walk0.8%0.8%4.1%4.1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle3.3%3.3%2.6%2.6%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court surrounding census blocks' dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (93.4%).
Detailed statistics for means of transportation is shown in the table below:
Means of TransportationEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Car, Truck or Van1,354
93.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
47,052
88.5%
Public Transportation36
2.5% of East Berkshire Court,
1.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,527
4.8%
Walk12
0.8% of East Berkshire Court,
0.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,168
4.1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other48
3.3% of East Berkshire Court,
3.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,395
2.6%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in East Berkshire Court?

  • East Berkshire Court
  • Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins21.9%21.9%16.1%16.1%
10-15 mins21.4%21.4%24.3%24.3%
15-20 mins25%25%24.5%24.5%
20-25 mins8.1%8.1%13.9%13.9%
25-30 mins1.2%1.2%2.9%2.9%
30-35 mins12.9%12.9%6.9%6.9%
35-45 mins2%2%2.5%2.5%
45-50 mins4.1%4.1%3.9%3.9%
60 or more mins3.3%3.3%5%5%
As per 2017 US census data East Berkshire Court adjacent census blocks' dominant travel time to work ranges are: 15-20 minutes, Less than 10 minutes and 10-15 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of CommuteEast Berkshire CourtAthens-Clarke County Unified Government
Less than 10 mins318
21.9% of East Berkshire Court,
3.7% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
8,535
16.1%
10-15 mins311
21.4% of East Berkshire Court,
2.4% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
12,914
24.3%
15-20 mins362
25% of East Berkshire Court,
2.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
12,998
24.5%
20-25 mins118
8.1% of East Berkshire Court,
1.6% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
7,398
13.9%
25-30 mins17
1.2% of East Berkshire Court,
1.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,566
2.9%
30-35 mins187
12.9% of East Berkshire Court,
5.1% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
3,641
6.9%
35-45 mins29
2% of East Berkshire Court,
2.2% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
1,315
2.5%
45-50 mins60
4.1% of East Berkshire Court,
2.9% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,095
3.9%
60 or more mins48
3.3% of East Berkshire Court,
1.8% of Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
2,680
5%
data source

East Berkshire Court Locations