East Walsh Street, Otterbein, IN, US

street
East Walsh Street street is in Otterbein, the state of Indiana, United States of America. There are 12 houses & buildings in East Walsh Street street.

There are 5,342 persons residing in adjacent census blocks around East Walsh Street street. The typical inhabitant is 3.9 years older than the average Otterbein resident. East Walsh Street street's population is made up of 47.8% men and 52.2% women.

Most common education level of East Walsh Street street citizens is regular high school diploma (26%). People residing in East Walsh Street street typically earn $75,000 to $99,999 (20.4%).

You may find more detailed demographics information about East Walsh Street street, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding East Walsh Street street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

East Walsh Street Demographics

What is the population of East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Total Population chart statistics
Total5,3425,3421,2201,220
According to 2017 US census data, the population of East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks is 5,342 people.
More detailed data for data for total population statistics are below:
Total PopulationEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total5,3421,220
data source

What are the gender statistics of East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Gender chart statistics
Male47.8%47.8%49.3%49.3%
Female52.2%52.2%50.7%50.7%
According to 2017 US census data East Walsh Street surronuding census blocks have 3,138 male residents (47.8 percent) and 3,420 female citizens (52.2 percent). Comparatively, there are 49.3 percent male and 51.2 percent female citizens in Otterbein place.
The gender data table is as follows:
GenderEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Male3,138
47.8% of East Walsh Street
473
49.3%
Female3,420
52.2% of East Walsh Street
487
50.7%
data source

What are the median incomes in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k2.6%2.6%3.1%3.1%
$10k - $25k13.7%13.7%21%21%
$25k - $40k13.9%13.9%25.2%25.2%
$40k - $60k18.6%18.6%19.1%19.1%
$60k - $100k32.1%32.1%20.2%20.2%
$100k - $125k9.2%9.2%9.1%9.1%
$125k - $150k6.3%6.3%0.8%0.8%
$150k - $200k3.4%3.4%1%1%
More than $200k0.2%0.2%0.4%0.4%
The most common household income levels in East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks, according to statistics from the US Census taken in 2017, are as follows: $60 000 to $99 999 (32.1%), $40 000 to $59 999 (18.6%), and $25 000 to $39 999 (13.9%).
Following is the data table for income statistics:
IncomeEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total1,035
100% of East Walsh Street
481
100%
Less than $10k27
2.6% of East Walsh Street
15
3.1%
$10k - $25k142
13.7% of East Walsh Street
101
21%
$25k - $40k144
13.9% of East Walsh Street
121
25.2%
$40k - $60k193
18.6% of East Walsh Street
92
19.1%
$60k - $100k332
32.1% of East Walsh Street
97
20.2%
$100k - $125k95
9.2% of East Walsh Street
44
9.1%
$125k - $150k65
6.3% of East Walsh Street
4
0.8%
$150k - $200k35
3.4% of East Walsh Street
5
1%
More than $200k2
0.2% of East Walsh Street
2
0.4%
data source

What are the median age statistics in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Median Age chart statistics
Total36.236.232.332.3
Male36.236.228.328.3
Female37.937.938.538.5
East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks' average male age is 36.2 years and average female age 37.9 years as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Otterbein place average male age 28.3 and average female age is 38.5.
More detailed data for data for median age statistics are below:
Median AgeEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total36.232.3
Male36.228.3
Female37.938.5
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs22.4%22.4%27.1%27.1%
18 - 24 years16%16%14.7%14.7%
25 - 34 years7.9%7.9%9.9%9.9%
35 - 49 years18%18%21.8%21.8%
50 - 64 years19.9%19.9%14.4%14.4%
65 - 84 years15.3%15.3%11%11%
More than 85 yrs0.5%0.5%1.1%1.1%
According to the findings of the US Census from 2017, the age groups that make up the largest portion of the population in the East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks are as follows: less than 18 yrs (22.4%), 50 - 64 years (19.9%), and 35 - 49 years (18%).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age GroupsEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total2,671
100% of East Walsh Street
1,220
100%
Less than 18 yrs599
22.4% of East Walsh Street
331
27.1%
18 - 24 years428
16% of East Walsh Street
179
14.7%
25 - 34 years211
7.9% of East Walsh Street
121
9.9%
35 - 49 years480
18% of East Walsh Street
266
21.8%
50 - 64 years531
19.9% of East Walsh Street
176
14.4%
65 - 84 years409
15.3% of East Walsh Street
134
11%
More than 85 yrs13
0.5% of East Walsh Street
13
1.1%
data source

What is the marital status of East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Marital Status chart statistics
Married55.9%55.9%48.2%48.2%
Never Married26.3%26.3%27.7%27.7%
Divorced14.5%14.5%19.8%19.8%
Widowed3.4%3.4%4.3%4.3%
According to the information provided by the United States Census taken in 2017, the two marital statuses that are the most prevalent in the city of East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks are now married (55.9%) and never married (26.3%).
Data used in the data for marital status statistics chart is as following:
Marital StatusEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total6,558
100% of East Walsh Street
960
100%
Married3,663
55.9% of East Walsh Street
463
48.2%
Never Married1,722
26.3% of East Walsh Street
266
27.7%
Divorced948
14.5% of East Walsh Street
190
19.8%
Widowed225
3.4% of East Walsh Street
41
4.3%
data source

What is the level of education in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Unifinished High-school10.2%10.2%10.7%10.7%
High-school Diploma26%26%27.9%27.9%
GED or alt. creds5.4%5.4%5.5%5.5%
Unfinished College25%25%30.1%30.1%
Associate's degree9.4%9.4%10%10%
Bachelor's degree13.8%13.8%12.7%12.7%
Master's degree7.8%7.8%2.8%2.8%
Professional School degree1%1%No DataNo Data
Doctorate degree1.1%1.1%No DataNo Data
According to census statistics from 2017, the most prevalent degrees of education in East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks are high-school diploma (26%), unfinished college (25%), and bachelor's degree (13.8%).
The education data table is as follows:
EducationEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
No Schooling6
0.1% of East Walsh Street
2
0.3%
Unifinished High-school504
10.2% of East Walsh Street
76
10.7%
High-school Diploma1,284
26% of East Walsh Street
198
27.9%
GED or alt. creds267
5.4% of East Walsh Street
39
5.5%
Unfinished College1,233
25% of East Walsh Street
214
30.1%
Associate's degree465
9.4% of East Walsh Street
71
10%
Bachelor's degree681
13.8% of East Walsh Street
90
12.7%
Master's degree387
7.8% of East Walsh Street
20
2.8%
Professional School degree51
1% of East Walsh Street
No data
Doctorate degree54
1.1% of East Walsh Street
No data
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only96.4%96.4%93.7%93.7%
Spanish2.9%2.9%5.4%5.4%
Other Indo-European0.3%0.3%0.7%0.7%
Asian and Pacific0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Other Languages0.3%0.3%No DataNo Data
According to 2017 US census data, the most common languages in East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks are only english (96.4%), spanish (2.9%) and other indo-european (0.3%).
Languages spoken statistics is shown in the table below:
Languages SpokenEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total2,549
100% of East Walsh Street
1,155
100%
English only2,456
96.4% of East Walsh Street
1,082
93.7%
Spanish74
2.9% of East Walsh Street
62
5.4%
Other Indo-European8
0.3% of East Walsh Street
8
0.7%
Asian and Pacific Islands3
0.1% of East Walsh Street
3
0.3%
Other Languages8
0.3% of East Walsh Street
No data
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White97.1%97.1%96.9%96.9%
African American1.1%1.1%No DataNo Data
American IndianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Asian0.3%0.3%0.7%0.7%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities0.8%0.8%1.8%1.8%
Other0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
As to 2017 US census data East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks' primary ethnic diversity groupings are: white (97.1%), african american (1.1%) and two or more ethnicities (0.8%).
The ethnic diversity data table is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total2,671
100% of East Walsh Street
1,220
100%
White2,593
97.1% of East Walsh Street
1,182
96.9%
African American29
1.1% of East Walsh Street
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of East Walsh Street
No data
Asian8
0.3% of East Walsh Street
8
0.7%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of East Walsh Street
No data
Two or more ethnicities22
0.8% of East Walsh Street
22
1.8%
Other19
0.7% of East Walsh Street
8
0.7%
data source

What are the household type statistics in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households74.4%74.4%67.6%67.6%
Non-family Households25.6%25.6%32.4%32.4%
According to the statistics from the 2017 US census, families make up 74.4% of East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks' households, while non-family households make up 25.6%. In contrast, Otterbein place has a household composition of 67.6% family households and 32.4% non-family households.
Data used in the data for household types statistics chart is as following:
Household TypesEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Total3,105
100% of East Walsh Street
481
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
1,764
56.8% of East Walsh Street
224
46.6%
Family households,
Other family
546
17.6% of East Walsh Street
101
21%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
195
6.3% of East Walsh Street
54
11.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
351
11.3% of East Walsh Street
47
9.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
747
24.1% of East Walsh Street
140
29.1%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
48
1.5% of East Walsh Street
16
3.3%
Family Households2,310
74.4% of East Walsh Street
325
67.6%
Non-family Households795
25.6% of East Walsh Street
156
32.4%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture3.4%3.4%0.3%0.3%
Construction8.7%8.7%5.5%5.5%
Manufacturing18.3%18.3%20.6%20.6%
Wholesale3%3%4.3%4.3%
Retail10%10%8.6%8.6%
Utilities0.2%0.2%0.5%0.5%
Information0.3%0.3%0.7%0.7%
Finance & Insurance2.9%2.9%No DataNo Data
Real Estate2.7%2.7%3.6%3.6%
Sci & Tech Services2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services1.8%1.8%1.4%1.4%
Educational Services14.5%14.5%16.7%16.7%
Health Care11.6%11.6%5.3%5.3%
Arts & Entertainment1.5%1.5%1.9%1.9%
Accommodation & Food Services8.3%8.3%10%10%
Public Administration1.5%1.5%3.6%3.6%
Other Services3.6%3.6%4.8%4.8%
According to the findings of the US Census taken in 2017, the most prominent job sectors in East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks are the following: manufacturing (18.3%), educational services (14.5%), health care and social assistance (11.6%), and retail trade (10%).
The data table for employment industries is as follows:
Employment IndustriesEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting48
3.4% of East Walsh Street
2
0.3%
Construction124
8.7% of East Walsh Street
32
5.5%
Manufacturing260
18.3% of East Walsh Street
120
20.6%
Wholesale42
3% of East Walsh Street
25
4.3%
Retail143
10% of East Walsh Street
50
8.6%
Utilities3
0.2% of East Walsh Street
3
0.5%
Information4
0.3% of East Walsh Street
4
0.7%
Finance & Insurance41
2.9% of East Walsh Street
No data
Real Estate39
2.7% of East Walsh Street
21
3.6%
Scientific & Technical Services37
2.6% of East Walsh Street
16
2.7%
Company Management0
0% of East Walsh Street
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services26
1.8% of East Walsh Street
8
1.4%
Educational Services207
14.5% of East Walsh Street
97
16.7%
Health Care & Social Assistance165
11.6% of East Walsh Street
31
5.3%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation22
1.5% of East Walsh Street
11
1.9%
Accommodation & Food Services118
8.3% of East Walsh Street
58
10%
Public Administration21
1.5% of East Walsh Street
21
3.6%
Other Services51
3.6% of East Walsh Street
28
4.8%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van98.9%98.9%98.9%98.9%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk0.4%0.4%1.1%1.1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.7%0.7%No DataNo Data
According to 2017 census statistics, car truck or van (18.3%) is the most common transportation form in East Walsh Street surrounding census blocks for going to work.
Data used in the data for means of transportation statistics chart is as following:
Means of TransportationEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Car, Truck or Van1,363
98.9% of East Walsh Street
554
98.9%
Public Transportation0
0% of East Walsh Street
No data
Walk6
0.4% of East Walsh Street
6
1.1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other9
0.7% of East Walsh Street
No data
data source

What are the commute time statistics in East Walsh Street?

  • East Walsh Street
  • Otterbein
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins8.6%8.6%8.8%8.8%
10-15 mins12%12%9.6%9.6%
15-20 mins18.9%18.9%14.8%14.8%
20-25 mins27.3%27.3%29.8%29.8%
25-30 mins6.7%6.7%9.1%9.1%
30-35 mins11.8%11.8%9.3%9.3%
35-45 mins8.3%8.3%10.9%10.9%
45-50 mins3%3%3.4%3.4%
60 or more mins3.4%3.4%4.3%4.3%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common travel times to work for residents of the census block group located at East Walsh Street adjacent census blocks vary from 15-20 minutes to 15-20 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
Data used in the data for time of commute statistics chart is as following:
Time of CommuteEast Walsh StreetOtterbein
Less than 10 mins119
8.6% of East Walsh Street
49
8.8%
10-15 mins165
12% of East Walsh Street
54
9.6%
15-20 mins260
18.9% of East Walsh Street
83
14.8%
20-25 mins376
27.3% of East Walsh Street
167
29.8%
25-30 mins92
6.7% of East Walsh Street
51
9.1%
30-35 mins163
11.8% of East Walsh Street
52
9.3%
35-45 mins115
8.3% of East Walsh Street
61
10.9%
45-50 mins41
3% of East Walsh Street
19
3.4%
60 or more mins47
3.4% of East Walsh Street
24
4.3%
data source

East Walsh Street Locations