Mount Hood Highway, Gresham, OR, US

street
Mount Hood Highway is in Gresham, the state of Oregon, United States of America. Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks have a population of 21.78 percent of the Gresham population, making it one of the most populous streets.

Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks have total population of 24,030, with median age of 37.8 years. The typical Mount Hood Highway census blocks' inhabitant is 2.1 years older than the average Gresham resident. Of all the citizens of Mount Hood Highway 49% are male and 51% are female.

The most common degree of education among Mount Hood Highway citizens is regular high school diploma (22.8%). $60,000 to $74,999 (12.6%) income range is the most common among Mount Hood Highway residents.

Below is the demographics information of Mount Hood Highway with a nearby location list.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Mount Hood Highway. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Mount Hood Highway Demographics

What is the population of Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Total Population chart statistics
Total24,03024,030110,336110,336
According to 2017 US census data, the population of Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks is 24,030 citizens. This represents 21.78% of the total population of 110,336 people in the Gresham .
The total population data table is as follows:
Total PopulationMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total24,030
21.8% of Gresham
110,336
data source

What are the gender statistics of Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Gender chart statistics
Male49%49%51%51%
Female48.7%48.7%51.3%51.3%
Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks have a total of 13,971 (49%) male and 14,526 (51%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Gresham are: 48.7 percent male and 51.3 percent female.
Detailed statistics for gender is shown in the table below:
GenderMount Hood HighwayGresham
Male13,971
49% of Mount Hood Highway,
32.9% of Gresham
42,495
48.7%
Female14,526
51% of Mount Hood Highway,
32.5% of Gresham
44,685
51.3%
data source

What are the median incomes in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k1.9%1.9%6.4%6.4%
$10k - $25k15%15%17.5%17.5%
$25k - $40k14.2%14.2%16%16%
$40k - $60k21.6%21.6%18.7%18.7%
$60k - $100k24.2%24.2%22%22%
$100k - $125k12.5%12.5%9%9%
$125k - $150k5.6%5.6%5.1%5.1%
$150k - $200k3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%
More than $200k1.5%1.5%2%2%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common family income levels in Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks are: $60 000 to $99 999 (24.2%), $40 000 to $59 999 (21.6%) and $10 000 to $24 999 (15%).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
IncomeMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total4,082
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.4% of Gresham
39,281
100%
Less than $10k78
1.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
3.1% of Gresham
2,501
6.4%
$10k - $25k612
15% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.9% of Gresham
6,865
17.5%
$25k - $40k579
14.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.2% of Gresham
6,301
16%
$40k - $60k882
21.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
12% of Gresham
7,355
18.7%
$60k - $100k988
24.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.5% of Gresham
8,628
22%
$100k - $125k512
12.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
14.5% of Gresham
3,531
9%
$125k - $150k228
5.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.4% of Gresham
1,997
5.1%
$150k - $200k141
3.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.6% of Gresham
1,324
3.4%
More than $200k62
1.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
8% of Gresham
779
2%
data source

What are the median age statistics in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Median Age chart statistics
Total37.837.835.735.7
Male37.837.83434
Female38.938.937.437.4
Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks' average male age is 37.8 and average female age 38.9 as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Gresham average male age 37.8 and average female age is 38.9.
More detailed data for data for median age statistics are below:
Median AgeMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total37.835.7
Male37.834.0
Female38.937.4
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs24%24%25.2%25.2%
18 - 24 years8.8%8.8%9.2%9.2%
25 - 34 years15.4%15.4%14.5%14.5%
35 - 49 years20.8%20.8%20%20%
50 - 64 years19.7%19.7%18.4%18.4%
65 - 84 years10%10%10.9%10.9%
More than 85 yrs1.2%1.2%1.8%1.8%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the major age groups in Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks are: Less than 18 yrs (24 percent), 35 - 49 years (20.8 percent), and 50 - 64 years (19.7 percent).
Following is the data table for age groups statistics:
Age GroupsMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total12,015
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.9% of Gresham
110,336
100%
Less than 18 yrs2,889
24% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.4% of Gresham
27,846
25.2%
18 - 24 years1,062
8.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.4% of Gresham
10,195
9.2%
25 - 34 years1,855
15.4% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.6% of Gresham
15,965
14.5%
35 - 49 years2,497
20.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.3% of Gresham
22,015
20%
50 - 64 years2,371
19.7% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.7% of Gresham
20,274
18.4%
65 - 84 years1,200
10% of Mount Hood Highway,
10% of Gresham
12,052
10.9%
More than 85 yrs141
1.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
7.1% of Gresham
1,989
1.8%
data source

What is the marital status of Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Marital Status chart statistics
Married47%47%47.6%47.6%
Never Married31.5%31.5%33.9%33.9%
Divorced14.5%14.5%12.8%12.8%
Widowed7%7%5.7%5.7%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks' dominant marital statuses are: Now married (47%) and Never married (31.5%).
Below is the data for marital status statistics:
Marital StatusMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total28,497
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
32.7% of Gresham
87,180
100%
Married13,407
47% of Mount Hood Highway,
32.3% of Gresham
41,520
47.6%
Never Married8,964
31.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
30.4% of Gresham
29,526
33.9%
Divorced4,143
14.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
37.2% of Gresham
11,150
12.8%
Widowed1,983
7% of Mount Hood Highway,
39.8% of Gresham
4,984
5.7%
data source

What is the level of education in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.2%1.2%1.6%1.6%
Unifinished High-school10.9%10.9%12.5%12.5%
High-school Diploma22.8%22.8%22.7%22.7%
GED or alt. creds5.1%5.1%5%5%
Unfinished College28.2%28.2%27.4%27.4%
Associate's degree9.4%9.4%9.7%9.7%
Bachelor's degree11.1%11.1%14.2%14.2%
Master's degree9.9%9.9%5.1%5.1%
Professional School degree0.8%0.8%1%1%
Doctorate degree0.4%0.4%0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks' dominant household education levels are: Unfinished College (28.2%), High-school Diploma (22.8%) and Bachelor's degree (11.1%).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
EducationMount Hood HighwayGresham
No Schooling300
1.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
26.5% of Gresham
1,133
1.6%
Unifinished High-school2,640
10.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
29.1% of Gresham
9,073
12.5%
High-school Diploma5,523
22.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
33.6% of Gresham
16,429
22.7%
GED or alt. creds1,242
5.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
34.2% of Gresham
3,634
5%
Unfinished College6,813
28.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
34.3% of Gresham
19,843
27.4%
Associate's degree2,286
9.4% of Mount Hood Highway,
32.4% of Gresham
7,046
9.7%
Bachelor's degree2,697
11.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
26.3% of Gresham
10,241
14.2%
Master's degree2,403
9.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
64.6% of Gresham
3,718
5.1%
Professional School degree201
0.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
26.7% of Gresham
753
1%
Doctorate degree87
0.4% of Mount Hood Highway,
20.5% of Gresham
425
0.6%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only80.6%80.6%73.7%73.7%
Spanish14%14%15.5%15.5%
Other Indo-European2.8%2.8%5.8%5.8%
Asian and Pacific2.2%2.2%3.6%3.6%
Other Languages0.4%0.4%1.5%1.5%
As per 2017 US census statistics Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks' dominant spoken languages are: only English (80.6 percent), Spanish (14 percent) and Other Indo-European (2.8 percent).
Detailed statistics for languages spoken is shown in the table below:
Languages SpokenMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total11,083
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.8% of Gresham
102,923
100%
English only8,935
80.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.8% of Gresham
75,829
73.7%
Spanish1,553
14% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.8% of Gresham
15,922
15.5%
Other Indo-European308
2.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
5.1% of Gresham
5,984
5.8%
Asian and Pacific Islands248
2.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
6.7% of Gresham
3,688
3.6%
Other Languages39
0.4% of Mount Hood Highway,
2.6% of Gresham
1,500
1.5%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White86.8%86.8%77.5%77.5%
African American4.6%4.6%5.5%5.5%
American Indian1%1%1.4%1.4%
Asian2.2%2.2%4%4%
Hawaiian & Pacific0%0%0.7%0.7%
Two+ ethnicities4.5%4.5%5.7%5.7%
Other0.8%0.8%5.1%5.1%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks' dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (86.8%), African American (4.6%) and Two or more ethnicities (4.5%).
The data table for ethnic diversity is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total12,015
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.9% of Gresham
110,336
100%
White10,426
86.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
12.2% of Gresham
85,558
77.5%
African American549
4.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.1% of Gresham
6,063
5.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native125
1% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.2% of Gresham
1,533
1.4%
Asian270
2.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
6.1% of Gresham
4,442
4%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander2
0% of Mount Hood Highway,
0.3% of Gresham
749
0.7%
Two or more ethnicities541
4.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.6% of Gresham
6,317
5.7%
Other102
0.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
1.8% of Gresham
5,674
5.1%
data source

What are the household type statistics in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households62%62%65.8%65.8%
Non-family Households38%38%34.2%34.2%
Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks' family households are 62% and non-family households 38% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Gresham family households contains 65.8% and non-family households 34.2%.
Data used in the data for household types statistics chart is as following:
Household TypesMount Hood HighwayGresham
Total12,246
100% of Mount Hood Highway,
31.2% of Gresham
39,281
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
5,517
45.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
31.4% of Gresham
17,593
44.8%
Family households,
Other family
2,070
16.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
25% of Gresham
8,272
21.1%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
864
7.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
34.6% of Gresham
2,499
6.4%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
1,206
9.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
20.9% of Gresham
5,773
14.7%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
2,685
21.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
26.5% of Gresham
10,121
25.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
1,974
16.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
59.9% of Gresham
3,295
8.4%
Family Households7,587
62% of Mount Hood Highway,
29.3% of Gresham
25,865
65.8%
Non-family Households4,659
38% of Mount Hood Highway,
34.7% of Gresham
13,416
34.2%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.6%1.6%2.3%2.3%
Construction6.6%6.6%6.3%6.3%
Manufacturing8%8%10.5%10.5%
Wholesale3.6%3.6%3.8%3.8%
Retail12.2%12.2%12.4%12.4%
Utilities0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Information1.2%1.2%1.3%1.3%
Finance & Insurance3.1%3.1%4.1%4.1%
Real Estate0.9%0.9%2.2%2.2%
Sci & Tech Services6.9%6.9%4.3%4.3%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0.1%0.1%
Administrative Services5.2%5.2%5.1%5.1%
Educational Services7.1%7.1%6.2%6.2%
Health Care18.7%18.7%15%15%
Arts & Entertainment1.3%1.3%1.8%1.8%
Accommodation & Food Services10.6%10.6%9%9%
Public Administration3%3%3.6%3.6%
Other Services5.1%5.1%5.6%5.6%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks' dominant employment industries are: health care and social assistance (18.7%), retail trade (12.2%), accommodation and food services (10.6%) and manufacturing (8%).
The employment industries data table is as follows:
Employment IndustriesMount Hood HighwayGresham
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting97
1.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.2% of Gresham
1,180
2.3%
Construction397
6.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
12.2% of Gresham
3,253
6.3%
Manufacturing479
8% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.9% of Gresham
5,384
10.5%
Wholesale215
3.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.1% of Gresham
1,939
3.8%
Retail728
12.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.5% of Gresham
6,350
12.4%
Utilities27
0.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.5% of Gresham
258
0.5%
Information70
1.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.6% of Gresham
661
1.3%
Finance & Insurance185
3.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.8% of Gresham
2,101
4.1%
Real Estate54
0.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
4.7% of Gresham
1,153
2.2%
Scientific & Technical Services412
6.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
18.6% of Gresham
2,221
4.3%
Company Management0
0% of Mount Hood Highway,
0% of Gresham
37
0.1%
Administrative & Waste Management Services309
5.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.8% of Gresham
2,612
5.1%
Educational Services426
7.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
13.4% of Gresham
3,176
6.2%
Health Care & Social Assistance1,116
18.7% of Mount Hood Highway,
14.5% of Gresham
7,713
15%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation80
1.3% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.9% of Gresham
900
1.8%
Accommodation & Food Services632
10.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
13.7% of Gresham
4,604
9%
Public Administration180
3% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.8% of Gresham
1,839
3.6%
Other Services302
5.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
10.6% of Gresham
2,861
5.6%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van95.2%95.2%87.2%87.2%
Public Transportation1.7%1.7%8.4%8.4%
Walk2.1%2.1%2.6%2.6%
Motorcycle or Bicycle0.9%0.9%1.7%1.7%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway surrounding census blocks' dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (95.2%).
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of TransportationMount Hood HighwayGresham
Car, Truck or Van5,356
95.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
12.8% of Gresham
41,769
87.2%
Public Transportation97
1.7% of Mount Hood Highway,
2.4% of Gresham
4,022
8.4%
Walk119
2.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.4% of Gresham
1,268
2.6%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other52
0.9% of Mount Hood Highway,
6.3% of Gresham
832
1.7%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Mount Hood Highway?

  • Mount Hood Highway
  • Gresham
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins17.1%17.1%11.3%11.3%
10-15 mins12%12%11.7%11.7%
15-20 mins13%13%12.9%12.9%
20-25 mins12.2%12.2%12.9%12.9%
25-30 mins5.7%5.7%6%6%
30-35 mins18%18%16.3%16.3%
35-45 mins5.8%5.8%8.3%8.3%
45-50 mins7.6%7.6%9.6%9.6%
60 or more mins8.5%8.5%10.9%10.9%
As per 2017 US census data Mount Hood Highway adjacent census blocks' dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, Less than 10 minutes and 15-20 minutes.
More detailed data for data for time of commute statistics are below:
Time of CommuteMount Hood HighwayGresham
Less than 10 mins964
17.1% of Mount Hood Highway,
17.9% of Gresham
5,391
11.3%
10-15 mins676
12% of Mount Hood Highway,
12.1% of Gresham
5,604
11.7%
15-20 mins729
13% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.8% of Gresham
6,189
12.9%
20-25 mins687
12.2% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.1% of Gresham
6,178
12.9%
25-30 mins323
5.7% of Mount Hood Highway,
11.2% of Gresham
2,887
6%
30-35 mins1,011
18% of Mount Hood Highway,
12.9% of Gresham
7,823
16.3%
35-45 mins328
5.8% of Mount Hood Highway,
8.2% of Gresham
3,985
8.3%
45-50 mins429
7.6% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.3% of Gresham
4,595
9.6%
60 or more mins477
8.5% of Mount Hood Highway,
9.1% of Gresham
5,239
10.9%
data source

Mount Hood Highway Locations