Shelter Cove, Big Water, UT, US

street
Shelter Cove is in Big Water, the state of Utah, United States of America.

General population of surrounding census blocks around Shelter Cove is 1,592, with median age of 37.7 years. The typical inhabitant is 4.2 years younger than the average Big Water resident. Of all the citizens of Shelter Cove 47.8% are male and 52.2% are female.

The most common degree of education among Shelter Cove inhabitants is regular high school diploma (30.9%). The typical income range for inhabitants of Shelter Cove is $35,000 to $39,999 (17.6%).

Scroll down to see demographics data about Shelter Cove, including a list of nearby locations.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Shelter Cove. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Shelter Cove Demographics

What is the population of Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Total Population chart statistics
Total1,5921,592653653
Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks have a total of 1,592 citizens as per 2017 US census data.
The total population data table is as follows:
Total PopulationShelter CoveBig Water
Total1,592653
data source

What are the gender statistics of Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Gender chart statistics
Male47.8%47.8%52.2%52.2%
Female47.6%47.6%52.4%52.4%
According to 2017 US census data Shelter Cove surronuding census blocks have 867 male residents (47.8 percent) and 948 female citizens (52.2 percent). In comparison, the proportions of male and female citizens in the Big Water are: 47.6 percent male and 52.4 percent female.
Below is the data for gender statistics:
GenderShelter CoveBig Water
Male867
47.8% of Shelter Cove
244
47.6%
Female948
52.2% of Shelter Cove
269
52.4%
data source

What are the median incomes in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k3.6%3.6%3.9%3.9%
$10k - $25k22.2%22.2%24%24%
$25k - $40k26.2%26.2%28.4%28.4%
$40k - $60k20.8%20.8%22.5%22.5%
$60k - $100k10.9%10.9%6.4%6.4%
$100k - $125k12.2%12.2%10.3%10.3%
$125k - $150k2.3%2.3%2.5%2.5%
$150k - $200k1.8%1.8%2%2%
More than $200kNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in Shelter Cove surrounding census blocks are: $25 000 to $39 999 (26.2 percent), $10 000 to $24 999 (22.2 percent) and $40 000 to $59 999 (20.8 percent).
Below is the data for income statistics:
IncomeShelter CoveBig Water
Total221
100% of Shelter Cove
204
100%
Less than $10k8
3.6% of Shelter Cove
8
3.9%
$10k - $25k49
22.2% of Shelter Cove
49
24%
$25k - $40k58
26.2% of Shelter Cove
58
28.4%
$40k - $60k46
20.8% of Shelter Cove
46
22.5%
$60k - $100k24
10.9% of Shelter Cove
13
6.4%
$100k - $125k27
12.2% of Shelter Cove
21
10.3%
$125k - $150k5
2.3% of Shelter Cove
5
2.5%
$150k - $200k4
1.8% of Shelter Cove
4
2%
More than $200k0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
data source

What are the median age statistics in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Median Age chart statistics
Total37.737.741.941.9
Male33.933.933.733.7
Female40.840.852.252.2
According to 2017 US census data, the average male age in Shelter Cove surrounding census blocks is 33.9 and the average female age is 40.8. In comparison, the average male age in the Big Water is 33.9, while the average female age is 40.8.
Median age statistics is shown in the table below:
Median AgeShelter CoveBig Water
Total37.741.9
Male33.933.7
Female40.852.2
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs29.8%29.8%26.2%26.2%
18 - 24 years7.2%7.2%6.1%6.1%
25 - 34 years8.5%8.5%10.4%10.4%
35 - 49 years12.7%12.7%11.9%11.9%
50 - 64 years22.2%22.2%23.6%23.6%
65 - 84 years17.1%17.1%18.7%18.7%
More than 85 yrs2.5%2.5%3.1%3.1%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the major age groups in Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks are: Less than 18 yrs (29.8 percent), 50 - 64 years (22.2 percent), and 65 - 84 years (17.1 percent).
Age groups statistics is shown in the table below:
Age GroupsShelter CoveBig Water
Total796
100% of Shelter Cove
653
100%
Less than 18 yrs237
29.8% of Shelter Cove
171
26.2%
18 - 24 years57
7.2% of Shelter Cove
40
6.1%
25 - 34 years68
8.5% of Shelter Cove
68
10.4%
35 - 49 years101
12.7% of Shelter Cove
78
11.9%
50 - 64 years177
22.2% of Shelter Cove
154
23.6%
65 - 84 years136
17.1% of Shelter Cove
122
18.7%
More than 85 yrs20
2.5% of Shelter Cove
20
3.1%
data source

What is the marital status of Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Marital Status chart statistics
Married30.9%30.9%29.4%29.4%
Never Married35.9%35.9%34.5%34.5%
Divorced20%20%20.5%20.5%
Widowed13.2%13.2%15.6%15.6%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks are: Never married (35.9 percent) and Now married (30.9 percent).
Below is the data for marital status statistics:
Marital StatusShelter CoveBig Water
Total1,815
100% of Shelter Cove
513
100%
Married561
30.9% of Shelter Cove
151
29.4%
Never Married651
35.9% of Shelter Cove
177
34.5%
Divorced363
20% of Shelter Cove
105
20.5%
Widowed240
13.2% of Shelter Cove
80
15.6%
data source

What is the level of education in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Education Level chart statistics
No SchoolingNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Unifinished High-school4%4%2.7%2.7%
High-school Diploma30.9%30.9%32.6%32.6%
GED or alt. creds0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Unfinished College37.8%37.8%36.4%36.4%
Associate's degree15.7%15.7%15.2%15.2%
Bachelor's degree8.2%8.2%9.3%9.3%
Master's degree2%2%2.3%2.3%
Professional School degree0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove surrounding census blocks' dominant household education levels are: Unfinished College (37.8 percent), High-school Diploma (30.9 percent) and Associate's degree (15.7 percent).
Following is the data table for education statistics:
EducationShelter CoveBig Water
No Schooling0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Unifinished High-school60
4% of Shelter Cove
12
2.7%
High-school Diploma465
30.9% of Shelter Cove
144
32.6%
GED or alt. creds9
0.6% of Shelter Cove
3
0.7%
Unfinished College570
37.8% of Shelter Cove
161
36.4%
Associate's degree237
15.7% of Shelter Cove
67
15.2%
Bachelor's degree123
8.2% of Shelter Cove
41
9.3%
Master's degree30
2% of Shelter Cove
10
2.3%
Professional School degree12
0.8% of Shelter Cove
4
0.9%
Doctorate degree0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only95.5%95.5%94.4%94.4%
Spanish4.1%4.1%5.1%5.1%
Other Indo-European0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Asian and Pacific0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks' dominant spoken languages are: only English (95.5%), Spanish (4.1%) and Other Indo-European (0.3%).
Below is the data for languages spoken statistics:
Languages SpokenShelter CoveBig Water
Total714
100% of Shelter Cove
571
100%
English only682
95.5% of Shelter Cove
539
94.4%
Spanish29
4.1% of Shelter Cove
29
5.1%
Other Indo-European2
0.3% of Shelter Cove
2
0.4%
Asian and Pacific Islands1
0.1% of Shelter Cove
1
0.2%
Other Languages0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White90.5%90.5%88.4%88.4%
African AmericanNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
American Indian0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Asian0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities9.2%9.2%11.2%11.2%
OtherNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove surrounding census blocks' dominant ethnic diversity groups are: White (90.5%), Two or more ethnicities (9.2%) and Two or more ethnicities (9.2%).
The data table for ethnic diversity is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityShelter CoveBig Water
Total796
100% of Shelter Cove
653
100%
White720
90.5% of Shelter Cove
577
88.4%
African American0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
American Indian & Alaska Native2
0.3% of Shelter Cove
2
0.3%
Asian1
0.1% of Shelter Cove
1
0.2%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Two or more ethnicities73
9.2% of Shelter Cove
73
11.2%
Other0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
data source

What are the household type statistics in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households53.8%53.8%50%50%
Non-family Households46.2%46.2%50%50%
Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks' family households are 53.8% and non-family households 46.2% as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Big Water family households contains 50% and non-family households 50%.
More detailed data for data for household types statistics are below:
Household TypesShelter CoveBig Water
Total663
100% of Shelter Cove
204
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
231
34.8% of Shelter Cove
60
29.4%
Family households,
Other family
126
19% of Shelter Cove
42
20.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
51
7.7% of Shelter Cove
17
8.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
75
11.3% of Shelter Cove
25
12.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
231
34.8% of Shelter Cove
77
37.7%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
75
11.3% of Shelter Cove
25
12.3%
Family Households357
53.8% of Shelter Cove
102
50%
Non-family Households306
46.2% of Shelter Cove
102
50%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%
Construction0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Manufacturing1%1%1.2%1.2%
Wholesale1.7%1.7%1.9%1.9%
Retail25.3%25.3%25.9%25.9%
UtilitiesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
InformationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Finance & Insurance5.6%5.6%6.2%6.2%
Real EstateNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Sci & Tech ServicesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services4.9%4.9%2.7%2.7%
Educational Services14.6%14.6%16.2%16.2%
Health Care4.2%4.2%No DataNo Data
Arts & EntertainmentNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Accommodation & Food Services9.4%9.4%10.4%10.4%
Public Administration7.6%7.6%6.9%6.9%
Other Services19.8%19.8%22%22%
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks' dominant employment industries are: retail trade (25.3%), other services except public administration (19.8%), educational services (14.6%) and accommodation and food services (9.4%).
Data used in the data for employment industries statistics chart is as following:
Employment IndustriesShelter CoveBig Water
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting4
1.4% of Shelter Cove
4
1.5%
Construction2
0.7% of Shelter Cove
2
0.8%
Manufacturing3
1% of Shelter Cove
3
1.2%
Wholesale5
1.7% of Shelter Cove
5
1.9%
Retail73
25.3% of Shelter Cove
67
25.9%
Utilities0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Information0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Finance & Insurance16
5.6% of Shelter Cove
16
6.2%
Real Estate0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Scientific & Technical Services0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Company Management0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services14
4.9% of Shelter Cove
7
2.7%
Educational Services42
14.6% of Shelter Cove
42
16.2%
Health Care & Social Assistance12
4.2% of Shelter Cove
No data
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Accommodation & Food Services27
9.4% of Shelter Cove
27
10.4%
Public Administration22
7.6% of Shelter Cove
18
6.9%
Other Services57
19.8% of Shelter Cove
57
22%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van95.8%95.8%95.4%95.4%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk4.2%4.2%4.6%4.6%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove surrounding census blocks' dominant types of transportation to work are: Car truck or van (95.8%).
The means of transportation data table is as follows:
Means of TransportationShelter CoveBig Water
Car, Truck or Van276
95.8% of Shelter Cove
247
95.4%
Public Transportation0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
Walk12
4.2% of Shelter Cove
12
4.6%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Shelter Cove?

  • Shelter Cove
  • Big Water
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins15.3%15.3%17%17%
10-15 mins22.6%22.6%25.1%25.1%
15-20 mins11.1%11.1%12.4%12.4%
20-25 mins6.9%6.9%7.7%7.7%
25-30 mins12.5%12.5%12.4%12.4%
30-35 mins24.7%24.7%23.2%23.2%
35-45 minsNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
45-50 mins2.8%2.8%No DataNo Data
60 or more mins4.2%4.2%2.3%2.3%
As per 2017 US census data Shelter Cove adjacent census blocks' dominant travel time to work ranges are: 30-35 minutes, 10-15 minutes and Less than 10 minutes.
The time of commute data table is as follows:
Time of CommuteShelter CoveBig Water
Less than 10 mins44
15.3% of Shelter Cove
44
17%
10-15 mins65
22.6% of Shelter Cove
65
25.1%
15-20 mins32
11.1% of Shelter Cove
32
12.4%
20-25 mins20
6.9% of Shelter Cove
20
7.7%
25-30 mins36
12.5% of Shelter Cove
32
12.4%
30-35 mins71
24.7% of Shelter Cove
60
23.2%
35-45 mins0
0% of Shelter Cove
No data
45-50 mins8
2.8% of Shelter Cove
No data
60 or more mins12
4.2% of Shelter Cove
6
2.3%
data source

Shelter Cove Locations