Terrington Drive, Ballwin, MO, US

street
Terrington Drive street is in Ballwin, the state of Missouri, United States of America. 39.91 percent of the Ballwin population are residents of adjacent census blocks around Terrington Drive street, making it one of the most populous streets in Ballwin. There are 50 houses & buildings in Terrington Drive street.

There are 12,128 people living in the surrounding census blocks around Terrington Drive street. The citizens of Terrington Drive street census blocks are on average 0.7 years younger than average of Ballwin, which is 42.6 years. 48 percent of residents of Terrington Drive street are male and 52 percent are female.

bachelor's degree (41.4%) is the most prevalent educational level among Terrington Drive street residents. $200,000 or more (25.9%) income range is the most common among Terrington Drive street residents.

More detailed demographics information about Terrington Drive street, as well as a list of nearby locations, may be found further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding Terrington Drive street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

Terrington Drive Demographics

What is the population of Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Total Population chart statistics
Total12,12812,12830,38830,388
According to 2017 US census data, the population of Terrington Drive adjacent census blocks is 12,128 citizens. This equates to 39.91% of the total 30,388 citizens of the Ballwin place.
Following is the data table for total population statistics:
Total PopulationTerrington DriveBallwin
Total12,128
39.9% of Ballwin
30,388
data source

What are the gender statistics of Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Gender chart statistics
Male48%48%47.4%47.4%
Female52%52%52.6%52.6%
According to the numbers provided by the US Census in 2017, Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks have a total population of 7,482 individuals, of whom 6,897 are male and 48 percent represent total male population. In comparison, the proportions of Ballwin place citizens are: 47.4% male and 52.6% female.
Following is the data table for gender statistics:
GenderTerrington DriveBallwin
Male6,897
48% of Terrington Drive,
59.4% of Ballwin
11,617
47.4%
Female7,482
52% of Terrington Drive,
58% of Ballwin
12,892
52.6%
data source

What are the median incomes in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k0.8%0.8%1.3%1.3%
$10k - $25k5.3%5.3%6.3%6.3%
$25k - $40k4.1%4.1%10.4%10.4%
$40k - $60k7.2%7.2%14.5%14.5%
$60k - $100k23.1%23.1%24.1%24.1%
$100k - $125k15.2%15.2%12%12%
$125k - $150k6.5%6.5%7.9%7.9%
$150k - $200k11.9%11.9%11.2%11.2%
More than $200k25.9%25.9%12.2%12.2%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks are: $200 000 or more (25.9 percent), $60 000 to $99 999 (23.1 percent) and $100 000 to $124 999 (15.2 percent).
Income statistics is shown in the table below:
IncomeTerrington DriveBallwin
Total2,138
100% of Terrington Drive,
18.4% of Ballwin
11,612
100%
Less than $10k17
0.8% of Terrington Drive,
11.2% of Ballwin
152
1.3%
$10k - $25k114
5.3% of Terrington Drive,
15.5% of Ballwin
737
6.3%
$25k - $40k88
4.1% of Terrington Drive,
7.3% of Ballwin
1,203
10.4%
$40k - $60k154
7.2% of Terrington Drive,
9.1% of Ballwin
1,687
14.5%
$60k - $100k493
23.1% of Terrington Drive,
17.6% of Ballwin
2,803
24.1%
$100k - $125k324
15.2% of Terrington Drive,
23.2% of Ballwin
1,397
12%
$125k - $150k140
6.5% of Terrington Drive,
15.2% of Ballwin
921
7.9%
$150k - $200k255
11.9% of Terrington Drive,
19.6% of Ballwin
1,301
11.2%
More than $200k553
25.9% of Terrington Drive,
39.2% of Ballwin
1,411
12.2%
data source

What are the median age statistics in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Median Age chart statistics
Total41.941.942.642.6
Male42.742.742.842.8
Female424242.442.4
Males in Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks have a median age of 42.7 and females of 42, according to the 2017 US Census. In contrast, the average age of men in the Ballwin place is 42.8 years, while the average age of women is 42.4 years.
Data used in the data for median age statistics chart is as following:
Median AgeTerrington DriveBallwin
Total41.942.6
Male42.742.8
Female4242
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs26.4%26.4%23.6%23.6%
18 - 24 years6.2%6.2%6.6%6.6%
25 - 34 years8.4%8.4%10.4%10.4%
35 - 49 years22.7%22.7%20.1%20.1%
50 - 64 years25.2%25.2%22.2%22.2%
65 - 84 years10.3%10.3%14.5%14.5%
More than 85 yrs0.9%0.9%2.4%2.4%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the predominant age groups in the Terrington Drive surrounding cennsus blocks are: less than 18 yrs (26.4%), 50 - 64 years (25.2%), and 35 - 49 years (22.7%).
More detailed data for data for age groups statistics are below:
Age GroupsTerrington DriveBallwin
Total6,064
100% of Terrington Drive,
20% of Ballwin
30,388
100%
Less than 18 yrs1,598
26.4% of Terrington Drive,
22.2% of Ballwin
7,184
23.6%
18 - 24 years376
6.2% of Terrington Drive,
18.6% of Ballwin
2,018
6.6%
25 - 34 years508
8.4% of Terrington Drive,
16% of Ballwin
3,168
10.4%
35 - 49 years1,375
22.7% of Terrington Drive,
22.5% of Ballwin
6,105
20.1%
50 - 64 years1,529
25.2% of Terrington Drive,
22.6% of Ballwin
6,756
22.2%
65 - 84 years623
10.3% of Terrington Drive,
14.1% of Ballwin
4,418
14.5%
More than 85 yrs55
0.9% of Terrington Drive,
7.4% of Ballwin
739
2.4%
data source

What is the marital status of Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Marital Status chart statistics
Married68.8%68.8%62.8%62.8%
Never Married21.9%21.9%23.2%23.2%
Divorced6.6%6.6%8.3%8.3%
Widowed2.8%2.8%5.7%5.7%
According to the 2017 US census statistics, the most common marital statuses in Terrington Drive adjacent census blocks are: now married (68.8%) and never married (21.9%).
Marital status statistics is shown in the table below:
Marital StatusTerrington DriveBallwin
Total14,379
100% of Terrington Drive,
58.7% of Ballwin
24,509
100%
Married9,888
68.8% of Terrington Drive,
64.2% of Ballwin
15,396
62.8%
Never Married3,147
21.9% of Terrington Drive,
55.4% of Ballwin
5,685
23.2%
Divorced948
6.6% of Terrington Drive,
46.5% of Ballwin
2,037
8.3%
Widowed396
2.8% of Terrington Drive,
28.5% of Ballwin
1,391
5.7%
data source

What is the level of education in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Education Level chart statistics
No SchoolingNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Unifinished High-school1.8%1.8%4.5%4.5%
High-school Diploma9.1%9.1%15.1%15.1%
GED or alt. creds0.2%0.2%0.9%0.9%
Unfinished College14.5%14.5%18.6%18.6%
Associate's degree4.6%4.6%6.2%6.2%
Bachelor's degree41.4%41.4%33.5%33.5%
Master's degree19.4%19.4%17.2%17.2%
Professional School degree5.2%5.2%2.4%2.4%
Doctorate degree3.7%3.7%1.8%1.8%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common education levels in Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks are bachelor's degree (41.4%), master's degree (19.4%) and unfinished college (14.5%).
Below is the data for education statistics:
EducationTerrington DriveBallwin
No Schooling0
0% of Terrington Drive
No data
Unifinished High-school222
1.8% of Terrington Drive,
23.4% of Ballwin
950
4.5%
High-school Diploma1,119
9.1% of Terrington Drive,
35% of Ballwin
3,196
15.1%
GED or alt. creds27
0.2% of Terrington Drive,
14.8% of Ballwin
183
0.9%
Unfinished College1,785
14.5% of Terrington Drive,
45.4% of Ballwin
3,931
18.6%
Associate's degree564
4.6% of Terrington Drive,
42.6% of Ballwin
1,324
6.2%
Bachelor's degree5,085
41.4% of Terrington Drive,
71.7% of Ballwin
7,094
33.5%
Master's degree2,382
19.4% of Terrington Drive,
65.5% of Ballwin
3,639
17.2%
Professional School degree636
5.2% of Terrington Drive
498
2.4%
Doctorate degree450
3.7% of Terrington Drive
371
1.8%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only89.2%89.2%89.7%89.7%
Spanish0.2%0.2%1.6%1.6%
Other Indo-European4%4%3.6%3.6%
Asian and Pacific6.3%6.3%4.4%4.4%
Other Languages0.3%0.3%0.6%0.6%
As per 2017 US census statistics Terrington Drive adjacent census blocks' dominant spoken languages are: only english (89.2 percent), asian and pacific islands (6.3 percent) and other indo-european (4 percent).
The languages spoken data table is as follows:
Languages SpokenTerrington DriveBallwin
Total5,639
100% of Terrington Drive,
19.4% of Ballwin
29,061
100%
English only5,028
89.2% of Terrington Drive,
19.3% of Ballwin
26,073
89.7%
Spanish11
0.2% of Terrington Drive,
2.4% of Ballwin
459
1.6%
Other Indo-European223
4% of Terrington Drive,
21.2% of Ballwin
1,054
3.6%
Asian and Pacific Islands358
6.3% of Terrington Drive,
27.8% of Ballwin
1,290
4.4%
Other Languages19
0.3% of Terrington Drive,
10.3% of Ballwin
185
0.6%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White86.3%86.3%87.4%87.4%
African American0.9%0.9%2.7%2.7%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.2%0.2%
Asian10.9%10.9%7.5%7.5%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%
Other0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
2017 US Census statistics show that white make up the largest share of the population in the Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks, followed by asian (10.9) and two or more ethnicities (1.8).
The data table for ethnic diversity is as follows:
Ethnic DiversityTerrington DriveBallwin
Total6,064
100% of Terrington Drive,
20% of Ballwin
30,388
100%
White5,235
86.3% of Terrington Drive,
19.7% of Ballwin
26,551
87.4%
African American52
0.9% of Terrington Drive,
6.3% of Ballwin
829
2.7%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of Terrington Drive,
0% of Ballwin
48
0.2%
Asian661
10.9% of Terrington Drive,
29% of Ballwin
2,276
7.5%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of Terrington Drive
No data
Two or more ethnicities109
1.8% of Terrington Drive,
18.5% of Ballwin
588
1.9%
Other7
0.1% of Terrington Drive,
7.3% of Ballwin
96
0.3%
data source

What are the household type statistics in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households82.5%82.5%73.9%73.9%
Non-family Households17.5%17.5%26.1%26.1%
According to statistics from the 2017 US census, family households make up 82.5% of Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks' total households, while non-family homes make up 17.5%. When compared, the percentage of family households in Ballwin place is 73.9%, while the percentage of non-family households is 26.1%.
Below is the data for household types statistics:
Household TypesTerrington DriveBallwin
Total6,414
100% of Terrington Drive,
55.2% of Ballwin
11,612
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
4,671
72.8% of Terrington Drive,
65% of Ballwin
7,185
61.9%
Family households,
Other family
621
9.7% of Terrington Drive,
44.4% of Ballwin
1,399
12%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
177
2.8% of Terrington Drive,
48.4% of Ballwin
366
3.2%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
444
6.9% of Terrington Drive,
43% of Ballwin
1,033
8.9%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
1,005
15.7% of Terrington Drive,
38% of Ballwin
2,642
22.8%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
117
1.8% of Terrington Drive,
30.3% of Ballwin
386
3.3%
Family Households5,292
82.5% of Terrington Drive,
61.6% of Ballwin
8,584
73.9%
Non-family Households1,122
17.5% of Terrington Drive,
37.1% of Ballwin
3,028
26.1%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Employment Industries chart statistics
AgricultureNo DataNo Data0.4%0.4%
Construction5.3%5.3%3.9%3.9%
Manufacturing11.1%11.1%9.7%9.7%
Wholesale5.8%5.8%2.7%2.7%
Retail8.8%8.8%11.3%11.3%
UtilitiesNo DataNo Data0.4%0.4%
Information1.3%1.3%2.2%2.2%
Finance & Insurance12%12%10.6%10.6%
Real Estate1.5%1.5%2.6%2.6%
Sci & Tech Services10%10%8.4%8.4%
Company Management0.5%0.5%0.3%0.3%
Administrative Services2.7%2.7%3.2%3.2%
Educational Services16.5%16.5%11.7%11.7%
Health Care10.4%10.4%13.6%13.6%
Arts & Entertainment2.1%2.1%2%2%
Accommodation & Food Services1.9%1.9%5.4%5.4%
Public Administration5.4%5.4%3.2%3.2%
Other Services3.2%3.2%6.5%6.5%
According to the data provided by the 2017 US Census, the most prominent employment sectors in Terrington Drive adjacent census blocks are the following: educational services (16.5% of the total), finance and insurance (12%), manufacturing (11.1%), and health care and social assistance (10.4%).
Detailed statistics for employment industries is shown in the table below:
Employment IndustriesTerrington DriveBallwin
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting0
0% of Terrington Drive,
0% of Ballwin
58
0.4%
Construction175
5.3% of Terrington Drive,
27.6% of Ballwin
634
3.9%
Manufacturing369
11.1% of Terrington Drive,
23.8% of Ballwin
1,550
9.7%
Wholesale193
5.8% of Terrington Drive,
44% of Ballwin
439
2.7%
Retail294
8.8% of Terrington Drive,
16.2% of Ballwin
1,818
11.3%
Utilities0
0% of Terrington Drive,
0% of Ballwin
68
0.4%
Information42
1.3% of Terrington Drive,
11.7% of Ballwin
358
2.2%
Finance & Insurance398
12% of Terrington Drive,
23.3% of Ballwin
1,706
10.6%
Real Estate49
1.5% of Terrington Drive,
11.8% of Ballwin
416
2.6%
Scientific & Technical Services332
10% of Terrington Drive,
24.5% of Ballwin
1,355
8.4%
Company Management15
0.5% of Terrington Drive,
32.6% of Ballwin
46
0.3%
Administrative & Waste Management Services89
2.7% of Terrington Drive,
17.3% of Ballwin
515
3.2%
Educational Services548
16.5% of Terrington Drive,
29.1% of Ballwin
1,881
11.7%
Health Care & Social Assistance347
10.4% of Terrington Drive,
15.9% of Ballwin
2,185
13.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation69
2.1% of Terrington Drive,
21.1% of Ballwin
327
2%
Accommodation & Food Services62
1.9% of Terrington Drive,
7.1% of Ballwin
870
5.4%
Public Administration180
5.4% of Terrington Drive,
34.8% of Ballwin
517
3.2%
Other Services106
3.2% of Terrington Drive,
10.1% of Ballwin
1,047
6.5%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van99.6%99.6%99%99%
Public Transportation0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
WalkNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
Motorcycle or BicycleNo DataNo Data0.3%0.3%
According to the findings of the US Census in 2017, the most common modes of transportation to work in Terrington Drive surrounding census blocks are car truck or van (16.5%).
Means of transportation statistics is shown in the table below:
Means of TransportationTerrington DriveBallwin
Car, Truck or Van3,034
99.6% of Terrington Drive,
20.5% of Ballwin
14,809
99%
Public Transportation13
0.4% of Terrington Drive,
21.3% of Ballwin
61
0.4%
Walk0
0% of Terrington Drive,
0% of Ballwin
51
0.3%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other0
0% of Terrington Drive,
0% of Ballwin
44
0.3%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in Terrington Drive?

  • Terrington Drive
  • Ballwin
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins2.7%2.7%8.5%8.5%
10-15 mins7.5%7.5%10%10%
15-20 mins12.5%12.5%12.7%12.7%
20-25 mins13.6%13.6%20.6%20.6%
25-30 mins6.2%6.2%8.3%8.3%
30-35 mins19.8%19.8%17.3%17.3%
35-45 mins15.8%15.8%12.2%12.2%
45-50 mins15.6%15.6%7.6%7.6%
60 or more mins6.3%6.3%2.9%2.9%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common travel times to work for residents of the census block group located at Terrington Drive adjacent census blocks vary from 35-45 minutes to 35-45 minutes and 35-45 minutes.
Following is the data table for time of commute statistics:
Time of CommuteTerrington DriveBallwin
Less than 10 mins82
2.7% of Terrington Drive,
6.5% of Ballwin
1,270
8.5%
10-15 mins230
7.5% of Terrington Drive,
15.3% of Ballwin
1,500
10%
15-20 mins381
12.5% of Terrington Drive,
20.1% of Ballwin
1,896
12.7%
20-25 mins413
13.6% of Terrington Drive,
13.4% of Ballwin
3,078
20.6%
25-30 mins189
6.2% of Terrington Drive,
15.2% of Ballwin
1,242
8.3%
30-35 mins604
19.8% of Terrington Drive,
23.3% of Ballwin
2,587
17.3%
35-45 mins481
15.8% of Terrington Drive,
26.4% of Ballwin
1,821
12.2%
45-50 mins476
15.6% of Terrington Drive,
41.7% of Ballwin
1,142
7.6%
60 or more mins191
6.3% of Terrington Drive,
44.5% of Ballwin
429
2.9%
data source

Terrington Drive Locations