West 82nd Place, Inglewood, CA, US

street
West 82nd street is in Inglewood, the state of California, United States of America. West 82nd street surrounding census blocks have a population of 9.6 percent of the Inglewood population, making it one of the most populous streets. There are 79 houses & buildings in West 82nd street.

West 82nd street surrounding census blocks have total population of 10,660, with median age of 42.4 years. The typical West 82nd street census blocks' inhabitant is 7.9 years older than the average Inglewood resident. Of all the citizens of West 82nd street 42.7% are male and 57.3% are female.

The most common degree of education among West 82nd street citizens is some college 1 or more years no degree (25.9%). Income of people living in West 82nd street is usually in the bracket of $75,000 to $99,999 (17.1%).

For more detailed information about West 82nd street, scroll down to the relevant sections of interest.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding West 82nd street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

West 82nd Place Demographics

What is the population of West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Total Population chart statistics
Total10,66010,660111,006111,006
West 82nd Place adjacent census blocks have a total of 10,660 citizens as per 2017 US census data. This represents 9.6 percent of the total 111,006 citizens of the Inglewood place.
Detailed statistics for total population is shown in the table below:
Total PopulationWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total10,660
9.6% of Inglewood
111,006
data source

What are the gender statistics of West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Gender chart statistics
Male42.7%42.7%46.8%46.8%
Female57.3%57.3%53.2%53.2%
As of the most recent US census in 2017, there were 7,455 women and 5,562 men living in West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks. In comparison, the proportions of Inglewood place citizens are: 46.8% male and 53.2% female.
Detailed statistics for gender is shown in the table below:
GenderWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Male5,562
42.7% of West 82nd Place,
13.5% of Inglewood
41,111
46.8%
Female7,455
57.3% of West 82nd Place,
16% of Inglewood
46,706
53.2%
data source

What are the median incomes in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k5.4%5.4%7.1%7.1%
$10k - $25k10.2%10.2%18.2%18.2%
$25k - $40k9.6%9.6%17.3%17.3%
$40k - $60k23.8%23.8%19.3%19.3%
$60k - $100k24.1%24.1%20.2%20.2%
$100k - $125k8.3%8.3%7.1%7.1%
$125k - $150k4.4%4.4%4%4%
$150k - $200k7%7%4.2%4.2%
More than $200k7.3%7.3%2.6%2.6%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most frequent household income levels in West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks are: $60 000 to $99 999 (24.1 percent), $40 000 to $59 999 (23.8 percent) and $10 000 to $24 999 (10.2 percent).
The income data table is as follows:
IncomeWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total2,024
100% of West 82nd Place,
5.5% of Inglewood
36,481
100%
Less than $10k109
5.4% of West 82nd Place,
4.2% of Inglewood
2,598
7.1%
$10k - $25k206
10.2% of West 82nd Place,
3.1% of Inglewood
6,653
18.2%
$25k - $40k194
9.6% of West 82nd Place,
3.1% of Inglewood
6,306
17.3%
$40k - $60k482
23.8% of West 82nd Place,
6.8% of Inglewood
7,040
19.3%
$60k - $100k488
24.1% of West 82nd Place,
6.6% of Inglewood
7,377
20.2%
$100k - $125k167
8.3% of West 82nd Place,
6.4% of Inglewood
2,592
7.1%
$125k - $150k89
4.4% of West 82nd Place,
6.2% of Inglewood
1,442
4%
$150k - $200k142
7% of West 82nd Place,
9.2% of Inglewood
1,539
4.2%
More than $200k147
7.3% of West 82nd Place,
15.7% of Inglewood
934
2.6%
data source

What are the median age statistics in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Median Age chart statistics
Total42.442.434.534.5
Male35.935.932.732.7
Female45.445.436.336.3
West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks' average male age is 35.9 years and average female age 45.4 years as per 2017 US census data. In comparison Inglewood place average male age 32.7 and average female age is 36.3.
Following is the data table for median age statistics:
Median AgeWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total42.434.5
Male35.932.7
Female45.436.3
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs19%19%24.5%24.5%
18 - 24 years9.7%9.7%10.1%10.1%
25 - 34 years15%15%16.1%16.1%
35 - 49 years16.5%16.5%19.9%19.9%
50 - 64 years22.7%22.7%18%18%
65 - 84 years16.3%16.3%10.4%10.4%
More than 85 yrs0.8%0.8%1%1%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the leading age groups in the West 82nd Place adjacent census blocks are: 50 - 64 years (22.7%), less than 18 yrs (19%), and 35 - 49 years (16.5%).
More detailed data for data for age groups statistics are below:
Age GroupsWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total5,330
100% of West 82nd Place,
4.8% of Inglewood
111,006
100%
Less than 18 yrs1,011
19% of West 82nd Place,
3.7% of Inglewood
27,151
24.5%
18 - 24 years518
9.7% of West 82nd Place,
4.6% of Inglewood
11,175
10.1%
25 - 34 years802
15% of West 82nd Place,
4.5% of Inglewood
17,851
16.1%
35 - 49 years877
16.5% of West 82nd Place,
4% of Inglewood
22,136
19.9%
50 - 64 years1,208
22.7% of West 82nd Place,
6% of Inglewood
19,971
18%
65 - 84 years869
16.3% of West 82nd Place,
7.5% of Inglewood
11,588
10.4%
More than 85 yrs45
0.8% of West 82nd Place,
4% of Inglewood
1,134
1%
data source

What is the marital status of West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Marital Status chart statistics
Married36.5%36.5%38.1%38.1%
Never Married41.2%41.2%45.6%45.6%
Divorced16.1%16.1%11%11%
Widowed6.2%6.2%5.3%5.3%
According to data from the 2017 United States Census, the two most prevalent marital statuses in West 82nd Place adjacent census blocks are never married (41.2%) and now married (36.5%).
The marital status data table is as follows:
Marital StatusWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total13,017
100% of West 82nd Place,
14.8% of Inglewood
87,817
100%
Married4,749
36.5% of West 82nd Place,
14.2% of Inglewood
33,425
38.1%
Never Married5,364
41.2% of West 82nd Place,
13.4% of Inglewood
40,064
45.6%
Divorced2,091
16.1% of West 82nd Place,
21.7% of Inglewood
9,646
11%
Widowed813
6.2% of West 82nd Place,
17.4% of Inglewood
4,682
5.3%
data source

What is the level of education in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling1.1%1.1%3%3%
Unifinished High-school11.6%11.6%22.6%22.6%
High-school Diploma16.7%16.7%19%19%
GED or alt. creds0.9%0.9%2.1%2.1%
Unfinished College31.8%31.8%26.9%26.9%
Associate's degree8.6%8.6%7.3%7.3%
Bachelor's degree20.6%20.6%13.1%13.1%
Master's degree8.2%8.2%4.6%4.6%
Professional School degree0.5%0.5%0.9%0.9%
Doctorate degreeNo DataNo Data0.5%0.5%
According to 2017 US census data, the most common education levels in West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks are unfinished college (31.8 percent), bachelor's degree (20.6 percent) and high-school diploma (16.7 percent).
Below is the data for education statistics:
EducationWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
No Schooling120
1.1% of West 82nd Place,
5.6% of Inglewood
2,155
3%
Unifinished High-school1,326
11.6% of West 82nd Place,
8.1% of Inglewood
16,424
22.6%
High-school Diploma1,905
16.7% of West 82nd Place,
13.8% of Inglewood
13,803
19%
GED or alt. creds108
0.9% of West 82nd Place,
7.1% of Inglewood
1,529
2.1%
Unfinished College3,627
31.8% of West 82nd Place,
18.6% of Inglewood
19,524
26.9%
Associate's degree978
8.6% of West 82nd Place,
18.5% of Inglewood
5,283
7.3%
Bachelor's degree2,346
20.6% of West 82nd Place,
24.5% of Inglewood
9,557
13.1%
Master's degree933
8.2% of West 82nd Place,
27.6% of Inglewood
3,378
4.6%
Professional School degree60
0.5% of West 82nd Place,
9.1% of Inglewood
656
0.9%
Doctorate degree0
0% of West 82nd Place,
0% of Inglewood
371
0.5%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only78.2%78.2%48.1%48.1%
Spanish18.3%18.3%47%47%
Other Indo-European1.3%1.3%2.2%2.2%
Asian and Pacific0.4%0.4%0.9%0.9%
Other Languages1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most commonly spoken languages in West 82nd Place adjacent census blocks are only english (78.2 percent), spanish (18.3 percent) and other languages (1.8 percent).
The languages spoken data table is as follows:
Languages SpokenWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total5,079
100% of West 82nd Place,
4.9% of Inglewood
102,697
100%
English only3,972
78.2% of West 82nd Place,
8% of Inglewood
49,438
48.1%
Spanish929
18.3% of West 82nd Place,
1.9% of Inglewood
48,221
47%
Other Indo-European66
1.3% of West 82nd Place,
3% of Inglewood
2,230
2.2%
Asian and Pacific Islands22
0.4% of West 82nd Place,
2.5% of Inglewood
874
0.9%
Other Languages90
1.8% of West 82nd Place,
4.7% of Inglewood
1,934
1.9%
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White12.7%12.7%26.7%26.7%
African American76.8%76.8%41.8%41.8%
American IndianNo DataNo Data0.8%0.8%
Asian0.9%0.9%1.5%1.5%
Hawaiian & Pacific0.9%0.9%0.2%0.2%
Two+ ethnicities0.2%0.2%3.7%3.7%
Other8.5%8.5%25.3%25.3%
As per 2017 US census data West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks' dominant ethnic diversity groups are: african american (76.8%), white (12.7%) and other (8.5%).
Ethnic diversity statistics is shown in the table below:
Ethnic DiversityWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total5,330
100% of West 82nd Place,
4.8% of Inglewood
111,006
100%
White677
12.7% of West 82nd Place,
2.3% of Inglewood
29,603
26.7%
African American4,094
76.8% of West 82nd Place,
8.8% of Inglewood
46,408
41.8%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of West 82nd Place,
0% of Inglewood
874
0.8%
Asian49
0.9% of West 82nd Place,
2.9% of Inglewood
1,687
1.5%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander47
0.9% of West 82nd Place,
27.3% of Inglewood
172
0.2%
Two or more ethnicities12
0.2% of West 82nd Place,
0.3% of Inglewood
4,137
3.7%
Other451
8.5% of West 82nd Place,
1.6% of Inglewood
28,125
25.3%
data source

What are the household type statistics in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households66.3%66.3%66.9%66.9%
Non-family Households33.7%33.7%33.1%33.1%
According to statistics from the 2017 US census, family households make up 66.3% of West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks' total households, while non-family homes make up 33.7%. When compared, the percentage of family households in Inglewood place is 66.9%, while the percentage of non-family households is 33.1%.
More detailed data for data for household types statistics are below:
Household TypesWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Total6,072
100% of West 82nd Place,
16.6% of Inglewood
36,481
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
2,082
34.3% of West 82nd Place,
16.5% of Inglewood
12,622
34.6%
Family households,
Other family
1,944
32% of West 82nd Place,
16.5% of Inglewood
11,787
32.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
435
7.2% of West 82nd Place,
14.9% of Inglewood
2,913
8%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
1,509
24.9% of West 82nd Place,
17% of Inglewood
8,874
24.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
1,899
31.3% of West 82nd Place,
18.6% of Inglewood
10,234
28.1%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
147
2.4% of West 82nd Place,
8% of Inglewood
1,838
5%
Family Households4,026
66.3% of West 82nd Place,
16.5% of Inglewood
24,409
66.9%
Non-family Households2,046
33.7% of West 82nd Place,
16.9% of Inglewood
12,072
33.1%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.1%1.1%0.6%0.6%
Construction1.8%1.8%5.2%5.2%
Manufacturing10%10%7.1%7.1%
Wholesale0.4%0.4%1.7%1.7%
Retail11.2%11.2%11.9%11.9%
Utilities0.9%0.9%0.6%0.6%
Information2.3%2.3%2.8%2.8%
Finance & Insurance2.4%2.4%3.2%3.2%
Real Estate0.9%0.9%2.3%2.3%
Sci & Tech Services2.8%2.8%3.7%3.7%
Company ManagementNo DataNo Data0%0%
Administrative Services9.2%9.2%7.6%7.6%
Educational Services12.7%12.7%7.6%7.6%
Health Care16.3%16.3%14.1%14.1%
Arts & Entertainment3.2%3.2%2.7%2.7%
Accommodation & Food Services4.7%4.7%10.3%10.3%
Public Administration14%14%4.3%4.3%
Other Services1.6%1.6%6.2%6.2%
According to the findings of the US Census taken in 2017, the most prominent job sectors in West 82nd Place adjacent census blocks are the following: health care and social assistance (16.3%), public administration (14%), educational services (12.7%), and retail trade (11.2%).
Below is the data for employment industries statistics:
Employment IndustriesWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting28
1.1% of West 82nd Place,
9.3% of Inglewood
300
0.6%
Construction45
1.8% of West 82nd Place,
1.7% of Inglewood
2,674
5.2%
Manufacturing247
10% of West 82nd Place,
6.8% of Inglewood
3,645
7.1%
Wholesale11
0.4% of West 82nd Place,
1.3% of Inglewood
857
1.7%
Retail277
11.2% of West 82nd Place,
4.5% of Inglewood
6,137
11.9%
Utilities21
0.9% of West 82nd Place,
7.3% of Inglewood
287
0.6%
Information56
2.3% of West 82nd Place,
3.8% of Inglewood
1,458
2.8%
Finance & Insurance58
2.4% of West 82nd Place,
3.6% of Inglewood
1,627
3.2%
Real Estate22
0.9% of West 82nd Place,
1.9% of Inglewood
1,188
2.3%
Scientific & Technical Services69
2.8% of West 82nd Place,
3.6% of Inglewood
1,928
3.7%
Company Management0
0% of West 82nd Place,
0% of Inglewood
18
0%
Administrative & Waste Management Services227
9.2% of West 82nd Place,
5.8% of Inglewood
3,905
7.6%
Educational Services313
12.7% of West 82nd Place,
8% of Inglewood
3,921
7.6%
Health Care & Social Assistance402
16.3% of West 82nd Place,
5.5% of Inglewood
7,276
14.1%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation79
3.2% of West 82nd Place,
5.7% of Inglewood
1,389
2.7%
Accommodation & Food Services115
4.7% of West 82nd Place,
2.2% of Inglewood
5,308
10.3%
Public Administration345
14% of West 82nd Place,
15.6% of Inglewood
2,210
4.3%
Other Services39
1.6% of West 82nd Place,
1.2% of Inglewood
3,207
6.2%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van90.6%90.6%87.6%87.6%
Public Transportation7.4%7.4%7.4%7.4%
WalkNo DataNo Data2.1%2.1%
Motorcycle or Bicycle2%2%2.9%2.9%
The majority of commuters in West 82nd Place surrounding census blocks use car truck or van (16.3%), according to census data collected in 2017.
Below is the data for means of transportation statistics:
Means of TransportationWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Car, Truck or Van2,071
90.6% of West 82nd Place,
5% of Inglewood
41,219
87.6%
Public Transportation168
7.4% of West 82nd Place,
4.8% of Inglewood
3,467
7.4%
Walk0
0% of West 82nd Place,
0% of Inglewood
998
2.1%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other46
2% of West 82nd Place,
3.4% of Inglewood
1,361
2.9%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in West 82nd Place?

  • West 82nd Place
  • Inglewood
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins3.8%3.8%7.3%7.3%
10-15 mins2.7%2.7%10.1%10.1%
15-20 mins11.8%11.8%13.1%13.1%
20-25 mins6.5%6.5%14.9%14.9%
25-30 mins6%6%5.6%5.6%
30-35 mins42.4%42.4%18.5%18.5%
35-45 mins5.3%5.3%8.8%8.8%
45-50 mins11.7%11.7%9.5%9.5%
60 or more mins9.8%9.8%12.3%12.3%
30-35 minutes, 15-20 minutes, and 45-50 minutes make up the majority of commute times to work for the adjacent census blocks around West 82nd Place, according to 2017 US census data.
Time of commute statistics is shown in the table below:
Time of CommuteWest 82nd PlaceInglewood
Less than 10 mins86
3.8% of West 82nd Place,
2.5% of Inglewood
3,435
7.3%
10-15 mins62
2.7% of West 82nd Place,
1.3% of Inglewood
4,762
10.1%
15-20 mins270
11.8% of West 82nd Place,
4.4% of Inglewood
6,145
13.1%
20-25 mins149
6.5% of West 82nd Place,
2.1% of Inglewood
6,991
14.9%
25-30 mins137
6% of West 82nd Place,
5.2% of Inglewood
2,638
5.6%
30-35 mins969
42.4% of West 82nd Place,
11.1% of Inglewood
8,696
18.5%
35-45 mins120
5.3% of West 82nd Place,
2.9% of Inglewood
4,144
8.8%
45-50 mins267
11.7% of West 82nd Place,
6% of Inglewood
4,452
9.5%
60 or more mins225
9.8% of West 82nd Place,
3.9% of Inglewood
5,782
12.3%
data source

West 82nd Place Locations