West Magnolia Trailer Court, McKenzie, TN, US

street
West Magnolia Trailer Court street is in McKenzie, the state of Tennessee, United States of America.

General population of surrounding census blocks around West Magnolia Trailer Court street is 5,826, with median age of 34.2 years. West Magnolia Trailer Court street census blocks' residents are 4.6 years younger than average of McKenzie, which is 38.8 years. The population of West Magnolia Trailer Court street is composed of 49.2% men and 50.8% women.

The most prevalent level of education among residents of West Magnolia Trailer Court street is regular high school diploma (29.8 percent). The typical income range for residents of West Magnolia Trailer Court street is less than $10,000 (14.4%).

You may find more detailed demographics information about West Magnolia Trailer Court street, as well as a list of nearby locations, further down this page.

NOTE: Below provided demographics statistics are based on an aggregation of census block group data surrounding West Magnolia Trailer Court street. Usually, census block groups have a population of 600 to 3,000 people.

West Magnolia Trailer Court Demographics

What is the population of West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Total Population chart statistics
Total5,8265,8265,4555,455
According to 2017 US census, the population of West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks is 5,826 people.
Following is the data table for total population statistics:
Total PopulationWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total5,8265,455
data source

What are the gender statistics of West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Gender chart statistics
Male49.2%49.2%46.2%46.2%
Female50.8%50.8%53.8%53.8%
West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks have a total of 3,600 (49.2%) male and 3,717 (50.8%) female citizens as per 2017 US Census data. In McKenzie place, the proportions of male and female citizens are: 46.2 percent male and 51.2 percent female.
Data used in the data for gender statistics chart is as following:
GenderWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Male3,600
49.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
2,112
46.2%
Female3,717
50.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
2,458
53.8%
data source

What are the median incomes in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Income per Household chart statistics
Less than $10k14.4%14.4%14.1%14.1%
$10k - $25k28.1%28.1%22.5%22.5%
$25k - $40k21.2%21.2%20%20%
$40k - $60k20.4%20.4%19%19%
$60k - $100k13.2%13.2%17.7%17.7%
$100k - $125k2.3%2.3%5.4%5.4%
$125k - $150kNo DataNo Data1.1%1.1%
$150k - $200kNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
More than $200k0.4%0.4%0.2%0.2%
Among the most common income brackets in West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks, as reported by the 2017 United States Census, are those $10 000 to $24 999 (28.1%), $25 000 to $39 999 (21.2%), and $40 000 to $59 999 (20.4%).
More detailed data for data for income statistics are below:
IncomeWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total1,130
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
50.1% of McKenzie
2,254
100%
Less than $10k163
14.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
51.3% of McKenzie
318
14.1%
$10k - $25k318
28.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
62.7% of McKenzie
507
22.5%
$25k - $40k240
21.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
53.2% of McKenzie
451
20%
$40k - $60k230
20.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
53.6% of McKenzie
429
19%
$60k - $100k149
13.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
37.3% of McKenzie
399
17.7%
$100k - $125k26
2.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
21.5% of McKenzie
121
5.4%
$125k - $150k0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
0% of McKenzie
25
1.1%
$150k - $200k0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
More than $200k4
0.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
4
0.2%
data source

What are the median age statistics in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Median Age chart statistics
Total34.234.238.838.8
Male31.331.333.833.8
Female37.937.943.343.3
According to statistics from the 2017 United States Census, the average age of men in the West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks is 31.3 years, while the average age of women is 37.9 years. In contrast, in the McKenzie place, the median age of a man is 33.8 years old and that of a woman is 43.3 years old.
Data used in the data for median age statistics chart is as following:
Median AgeWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total34.238.8
Male31.333.8
Female37.943.3
data source

What are the detailed age group statistics in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Age Groups chart statistics
Less than 18 yrs19.2%19.2%18%18%
18 - 24 years22.4%22.4%14.8%14.8%
25 - 34 years10.8%10.8%13.1%13.1%
35 - 49 years12.3%12.3%14.6%14.6%
50 - 64 years14.5%14.5%17.3%17.3%
65 - 84 years19.5%19.5%19.1%19.1%
More than 85 yrs1.4%1.4%3.1%3.1%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the major age groups in West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks are: 18 - 24 years (22.4%), 65 - 84 years (19.5%), and less than 18 yrs (19.2%).
Age groups statistics is shown in the table below:
Age GroupsWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total2,913
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
53.4% of McKenzie
5,455
100%
Less than 18 yrs560
19.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
57% of McKenzie
982
18%
18 - 24 years652
22.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
80.6% of McKenzie
809
14.8%
25 - 34 years314
10.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
44% of McKenzie
714
13.1%
35 - 49 years357
12.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
44.7% of McKenzie
799
14.6%
50 - 64 years422
14.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
44.8% of McKenzie
943
17.3%
65 - 84 years567
19.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
54.5% of McKenzie
1,041
19.1%
More than 85 yrs41
1.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
24.6% of McKenzie
167
3.1%
data source

What is the marital status of West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Marital Status chart statistics
Married40.1%40.1%43.6%43.6%
Never Married38.3%38.3%32.6%32.6%
Divorced13.9%13.9%13.7%13.7%
Widowed7.6%7.6%10.2%10.2%
According to census data from 2017, the two most prevalent marital situations in West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks are: now married (40.1%) and never married (38.3%).
Below is the data for marital status statistics:
Marital StatusWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total7,317
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
4,570
100%
Married2,934
40.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
1,991
43.6%
Never Married2,805
38.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
1,488
32.6%
Divorced1,020
13.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
627
13.7%
Widowed558
7.6% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
464
10.2%
data source

What is the level of education in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Education Level chart statistics
No Schooling3.3%3.3%1.5%1.5%
Unifinished High-school24.6%24.6%20.8%20.8%
High-school Diploma29.8%29.8%24.8%24.8%
GED or alt. creds5.1%5.1%4.3%4.3%
Unfinished College20.2%20.2%23%23%
Associate's degree1.8%1.8%2%2%
Bachelor's degree7.2%7.2%11.5%11.5%
Master's degree6.7%6.7%9.6%9.6%
Professional School degree0.5%0.5%1%1%
Doctorate degree0.9%0.9%1.4%1.4%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the most common household education levels in West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks are: high-school diploma (29.8 percent), unifinished high-school (24.6 percent) and unfinished college (20.2 percent).
Data used in the data for education statistics chart is as following:
EducationWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
No Schooling168
3.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
56
1.5%
Unifinished High-school1,257
24.6% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
763
20.8%
High-school Diploma1,521
29.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
910
24.8%
GED or alt. creds258
5.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
156
4.3%
Unfinished College1,032
20.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
844
23%
Associate's degree90
1.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
75
2%
Bachelor's degree366
7.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
86.5% of McKenzie
423
11.5%
Master's degree342
6.7% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
97.4% of McKenzie
351
9.6%
Professional School degree24
0.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
66.7% of McKenzie
36
1%
Doctorate degree45
0.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
90% of McKenzie
50
1.4%
data source

What are the languages spoken in households of West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Languages Spoken chart statistics
English only98.3%98.3%97.8%97.8%
Spanish0.1%0.1%0.6%0.6%
Other Indo-European1.2%1.2%1.5%1.5%
Asian and Pacific0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Other LanguagesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
The most widely spoken languages in West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks are only english (98.3% of the population), other indo-european (1.2%), and asian and pacific islands (0.3%), according to statistics from the 2017 United States Census.
Detailed statistics for languages spoken is shown in the table below:
Languages SpokenWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total2,723
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
52.8% of McKenzie
5,161
100%
English only2,677
98.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
53% of McKenzie
5,047
97.8%
Spanish4
0.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
13.8% of McKenzie
29
0.6%
Other Indo-European34
1.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
44.2% of McKenzie
77
1.5%
Asian and Pacific Islands8
0.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
8
0.2%
Other Languages0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
data source

What is the ethnic diversity in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Ethnic Diversity chart statistics
White76.5%76.5%83.7%83.7%
African American18.1%18.1%12.3%12.3%
American IndianNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Asian0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Hawaiian & PacificNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Two+ ethnicities5%5%3.7%3.7%
Other0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
2017 US Census statistics show that white make up the largest share of the population in the West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks, followed by african american (18.1) and two or more ethnicities (5).
Data used in the data for ethnic diversity statistics chart is as following:
Ethnic DiversityWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total2,913
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
53.4% of McKenzie
5,455
100%
White2,228
76.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
48.8% of McKenzie
4,568
83.7%
African American528
18.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
78.8% of McKenzie
670
12.3%
American Indian & Alaska Native0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
Asian8
0.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
61.5% of McKenzie
13
0.2%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
Two or more ethnicities145
5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
72.5% of McKenzie
200
3.7%
Other4
0.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
4
0.1%
data source

What are the household type statistics in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Household Types chart statistics
Family Households56.9%56.9%57%57%
Non-family Households43.1%43.1%43%43%
In West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks, families make up 56.9% of all households, while those without children make up just 43.1%, according to statistics from the 2017 United States Census. In McKenzie place, family households account for 57% of all households while non-family homes account for 43%.
Data used in the data for household types statistics chart is as following:
Household TypesWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Total3,390
100% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
2,254
100%
Family households,
Married-couple family
1,230
36.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
866
38.4%
Family households,
Other family
699
20.6% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
419
18.6%
Family households,
Other family,
Male householder no wife present
285
8.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
187
8.3%
Family households,
Other family,
Female householder no husband present
414
12.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
232
10.3%
Nonfamily households,
Householder living alone
1,221
36% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
797
35.4%
Nonfamily households,
Householder not living alone
240
7.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
172
7.6%
Family Households1,929
56.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
1,285
57%
Non-family Households1,461
43.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
969
43%
data source

What are the most common employment industries in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Employment Industries chart statistics
Agriculture1.5%1.5%2.7%2.7%
Construction3.3%3.3%2%2%
Manufacturing18.7%18.7%15.8%15.8%
Wholesale1.1%1.1%0.8%0.8%
Retail12.3%12.3%11.7%11.7%
UtilitiesNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Information2.3%2.3%1.9%1.9%
Finance & Insurance1.3%1.3%1.9%1.9%
Real Estate1.7%1.7%0.8%0.8%
Sci & Tech Services2.6%2.6%1.2%1.2%
Company ManagementNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Administrative Services3.7%3.7%2.3%2.3%
Educational Services15.2%15.2%25.7%25.7%
Health Care8.5%8.5%8.6%8.6%
Arts & Entertainment1.2%1.2%0.6%0.6%
Accommodation & Food Services16.9%16.9%11.2%11.2%
Public Administration0.8%0.8%3.3%3.3%
Other Services7.5%7.5%7.4%7.4%
According to 2017 US census statistics, the leading employment sectors in West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks are manufacturing (18.7%), accommodation and food services (16.9%), educational services (15.2%), and retail trade (12.3%).
Below is the data for employment industries statistics:
Employment IndustriesWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting15
1.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
25.9% of McKenzie
58
2.7%
Construction33
3.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
75% of McKenzie
44
2%
Manufacturing187
18.7% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
54.7% of McKenzie
342
15.8%
Wholesale11
1.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
64.7% of McKenzie
17
0.8%
Retail123
12.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
48.6% of McKenzie
253
11.7%
Utilities0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
Information23
2.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
54.8% of McKenzie
42
1.9%
Finance & Insurance13
1.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
31% of McKenzie
42
1.9%
Real Estate17
1.7% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
17
0.8%
Scientific & Technical Services26
2.6% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
26
1.2%
Company Management0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
Administrative & Waste Management Services37
3.7% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
74% of McKenzie
50
2.3%
Educational Services152
15.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
27.3% of McKenzie
557
25.7%
Health Care & Social Assistance85
8.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
45.5% of McKenzie
187
8.6%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation12
1.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
12
0.6%
Accommodation & Food Services169
16.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
69.5% of McKenzie
243
11.2%
Public Administration8
0.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
11.3% of McKenzie
71
3.3%
Other Services75
7.5% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
46.9% of McKenzie
160
7.4%
data source

What are the most common means of transportation in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Means of Transportation chart statistics
Car, Truck or Van77.9%77.9%81.8%81.8%
Public TransportationNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
Walk17.2%17.2%11.2%11.2%
Motorcycle or Bicycle4.8%4.8%7%7%
According to the statistics provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common ways of transportation used to places of employment in West Magnolia Trailer Court surrounding census blocks are the car truck or van.
Data used in the data for means of transportation statistics chart is as following:
Means of TransportationWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Car, Truck or Van724
77.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
44.2% of McKenzie
1,637
81.8%
Public Transportation0
0% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
No data
Walk160
17.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
71.1% of McKenzie
225
11.2%
Taxicab, Motorcycle, Bicycle or Other45
4.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
32.1% of McKenzie
140
7%
data source

What are the commute time statistics in West Magnolia Trailer Court?

  • West Magnolia Trailer Court
  • McKenzie
Time of Commute to Work chart statistics
Less than 10 mins33.4%33.4%38.8%38.8%
10-15 mins9.8%9.8%11.8%11.8%
15-20 mins3.9%3.9%6.4%6.4%
20-25 mins15.1%15.1%11%11%
25-30 mins9.4%9.4%7.6%7.6%
30-35 mins3.2%3.2%6.2%6.2%
35-45 mins9.1%9.1%6.2%6.2%
45-50 mins3.9%3.9%1.8%1.8%
60 or more mins12.3%12.3%10.1%10.1%
According to the data provided by the 2017 United States Census, the most common travel times to work for residents of the census block group located at West Magnolia Trailer Court adjacent census blocks vary from 20-25 minutes to 20-25 minutes and 20-25 minutes.
The data table for time of commute is as follows:
Time of CommuteWest Magnolia Trailer CourtMcKenzie
Less than 10 mins310
33.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
39.9% of McKenzie
776
38.8%
10-15 mins91
9.8% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
38.6% of McKenzie
236
11.8%
15-20 mins36
3.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
27.9% of McKenzie
129
6.4%
20-25 mins140
15.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
63.3% of McKenzie
221
11%
25-30 mins87
9.4% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
56.9% of McKenzie
153
7.6%
30-35 mins30
3.2% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
24% of McKenzie
125
6.2%
35-45 mins85
9.1% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
68.5% of McKenzie
124
6.2%
45-50 mins36
3.9% of West Magnolia Trailer Court
36
1.8%
60 or more mins114
12.3% of West Magnolia Trailer Court,
56.4% of McKenzie
202
10.1%
data source

West Magnolia Trailer Court Locations